English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2021, 08:46   #1
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,046
Amiga Quake: 060 FPS 50MHz vs 100MHz

[ Show youtube player ]

Just saw this video, and after all, since fps are doubled on 060 100mhz vs 50mhz, Aga, seems able to handle faster cpu. What would have been the performance with better RAM access by cpu?

I mean, so far With Amiga Architecture, Cpu can access to ram every other cycle, instead alla Available cycles. Not Bad For Aga...
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 12:11   #2
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,320
the only problems is not AGA, but the cost to have those 18 fps.
Seiya is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 12:12   #3
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,046
nonetheless quite interesting for a chip set whitout Chunky modes
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 13:16   #4
lilwshu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 188
That demo appears to be using the RTG on the Warp card (csgfx).
lilwshu is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 14:33   #5
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,676
Not bad indeed, but still not fun to play Quake at those framerates
gimbal is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 16:30   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,659
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
That's not too bad considering my BPPC 330mhz with Bvision (software rendering to match the above) gave 27.2fps in TD2
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 18:31   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,071
Blizzard 1260 at 80mhz = 16.3fps timedemo demo1 in AmiQuake, which is pretty good.

The bottlenecks for Amiga are aga, fast ram speed and chip ram speed.

TF1260 at 80mhz = 15.7fps for the same timedemo, despite TF1260 having faster fast-ram speeds. The lower speed here is to do with its slower chip ram I think.

So you need fast fast-ram and chip-ram to get the best speeds on Amiga if you aren’t offloading to rtg.
trixster is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 18:37   #8
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: South Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 753
Wonder what A1200 Vamp gets, given its super fast ram access etc , must be pretty decent.

Will have to get around to getting my stuff set up and do some testing
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 00:06   #9
Havie
Registered User
Havie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,440
[QUOTE=S0ulA55a551n;1510254]Wonder what A1200 Vamp gets, given its super fast ram access etc , must be pretty decent.

Will have to get around to getting my stuff set up and do some testing[/QUOTE

Just tried Nova's Quake on V1200 RTG and got just under 19fps. The thing is if you shrink the screen to make it run faster - it is way too fast so seems to me that it was designed to be run about 25 fps? Smallest screen size gave about 37fps and it was almost to quick to follow!

Would also be interesting to see how Clickboom Quake compares to Nova Quake?
Havie is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 05:12   #10
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,337
Did somebody ask about some A3000/A4000 Quake benchmarks?

Code:
          Demo  Sonnet 500MHz G3    PrPMC 450MHz G4   Killer NIC 400MHz   Ragnarok 950MHz RAM+
                320x240  640x480   320x240  640x480   320x240  640x480    320x240  640x480
QuakeWOS  (2)    68.3     24.6       93.0     40.3      60.0    25.3      119.3     50.4
glQuake   (1)     x       48.9        x       50.1       x      44.5        x       54.0

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 08 October 2021 at 05:59.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 07:49   #11
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 878
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
nonetheless quite interesting for a chip set whitout Chunky modes
On full 3D games like Quake the C2P conversion time is relatively trivial. The bigger problem is how long it takes to actually copy the frame to slow chip memory. Since each frame takes a fixed amount of time to copy, during which the CPU can do nothing, you get diminishing returns the faster your CPU is.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 08:11   #12
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,046
I thinking they figured that out, and during copying time, you can do some other taks
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 15:47   #13
coder76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
[ Show youtube player ]

Just saw this video, and after all, since fps are doubled on 060 100mhz vs 50mhz, Aga, seems able to handle faster cpu. What would have been the performance with better RAM access by cpu?

I mean, so far With Amiga Architecture, Cpu can access to ram every other cycle, instead alla Available cycles. Not Bad For Aga...

The c2p speed depends on 68060 board's memory access speed (mostly chip ram write speed). This is around 15 ms for a 320x256x8bpl screen at best. Not all 68060 boards will achieve this speed. The Quake gives a frame rate of almost 20 FPS @ 100 MHz, corresponding to a frame time of 50 ms. If the c2p time is totally eliminated, (15 ms) you get 35 ms, or 28-29 FPS. If you substitute a memory that is around 10x faster than chip ram max write speed (or 7 MB/sec), the c2p time would be around 2-3 ms (instead of 15 ms), giving you a frame or two less than with no c2p.

So, in any case, even if chip ram write speed would not be a bottleneck, Quake on AGA would run just 5 or more frames faster @ 100MHz.
coder76 is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 16:00   #14
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Did somebody ask about some A3000/A4000 Quake benchmarks?

Code:
          Demo  Sonnet 500MHz G3    PrPMC 450MHz G4   Killer NIC 400MHz   Ragnarok 950MHz RAM+
                320x240  640x480   320x240  640x480   320x240  640x480    320x240  640x480
QuakeWOS  (2)    68.3     24.6       93.0     40.3      60.0    25.3      119.3     50.4
glQuake   (1)     x       48.9        x       50.1       x      44.5        x       54.0
interesting that WOS version there is so much difference from 320x240 and 640x480.
Seiya is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 17:09   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,659
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
interesting that WOS version there is so much difference from 320x240 and 640x480.
This is normal as it's using software rendering
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 optimised 060 assembler NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 05 April 2013 02:52
Quake 060 patch OldB0y Retrogaming General Discussion 3 04 June 2010 23:20
FS/FA: Cyberstorm PPC 200mhz/060@50mhz for Amiga 3000(T) 4000(T) vamigan MarketPlace 10 01 September 2007 04:00
Quake for 060 AMIGA... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 18 14 August 2005 16:44
[FA] Cyberstorm Mk II 060/50MHz scan_x MarketPlace 0 07 March 2004 23:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09565 seconds with 13 queries