English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2014, 02:26   #1
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Putty Squad WHDLoad on WinUAE, how to make ZIP?

Hi, im running Winuae via Winuae Loader for my WHDLoad games.

I would like to add the full version of putty squad to my setup.

My existing games are in a zip format and, for example, look like this on my PC:

Turrican2_v1.7_0029.zip 1,031 KB

A self contained ZIP file with everything I need in it.


How do I convert or add to the lha for PuttySquad so its in the right zip format?

( from here http://whdload.de/games/PuttySquad.html )


its only 33 KB, so Im assuming the actual game is not included in the lha
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 10:53   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,600
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If it's allowed (need to check with Galahad) I'd be happy to zone it for you. I have it right here on my PC
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 11:00   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,047
Crack on, restrictions were lifted a couple of months ago.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 11:20   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,600
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Crack on, restrictions were lifted a couple of months ago.
Thanks!

@jimmy2x2x

I only have it in LHA right now (which I've just zoned) I can make you a zip later but right now I can't access WinUAE properly over Logmein the mouse is all crazy and I can't do anything lol!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 12:58   #5
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,684
Oh so it's safe to add to the fileserver then ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 13:01   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,600
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Up'd now as Zip file too

I was able, thanks to Thomas access WinUAE remotely to make you the Zip
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 14:30   #7
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,400
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Crack on, restrictions were lifted a couple of months ago.
Does it mean that I can put ADFs to Puttymoon for download?

http://puttymoon.predseda.com
Predseda is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:50   #8
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Got it, thanks fizsteve and Sir Galahad!

Is there anywhere I can download a complete collection of pre-installed WHDLoad games, I have an older set and wouldnt mind updating if an archive exists anywhere.

Ive found this, is it up to date?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68704

Also, the way my setup loads games is dependant on this file:

WHDLoad.XML

and contains a line like this for each game:

<Game Name="Turrican 2" FileName="WHDLoad\Turrican2_v1.7_0029.zip" ScrnshotFilename="" UseMouse="True" PalNTSC="0" Cd="dh1:Turrican2;" WHDLoad="Turrican2.Slave PRELOAD;" UAEConfig="collision_level=playfields|cpu_speed=real|immediate_blits=false|cpu_compatible=false|cpu_cycle_exact=true|blitter_cycle_exact=true|cycle_exact=true" />

Does anyone maintain this file or have one that matches the current games set?


Thanks again for Putty Squad
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:52   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,600
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Glad I could help.

Not sure on your other point though, I only play on my real Amiga's
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:57   #10
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2x2x View Post
Is there anywhere I can download a complete collection of pre-installed WHDLoad games, I have an older set and wouldnt mind updating if an archive exists anywhere.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61028
Retroplay is offline  
Old 31 October 2014, 15:22   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
http://www.whdownload.com is also a great resource.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon for Putty Squad WHDLoad Kitty request.Other 0 01 January 2014 10:38
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 derSammler HOL contributions 14 23 February 2006 23:07
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 11:58
Putty Squad demo now works in WinUAE 0822r1! 7-Zark-7 Amiga scene 0 20 October 2002 15:18
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08986 seconds with 15 queries