English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2021, 19:42   #1
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Floppy disk PFS3AIO Amiga 500 Floppy Boot HD

Hi,
I have successfully made an IDE using https://www.pcbway.com/project/share..._Emulator.html
I have an A500 Plus with Kickstart 2.04 and 2MB Chip RAM.
I managed to prep a 2GB CF using my Amiga 1200 and managed to format it and install OS 2.1.1 and it boots fine using the Boot Floppy having followed the instructions here:
https://modelrail.otenko.com/c64amig...n-an-amiga-500

I now have tried with PFS3AIO and set the drive up again exactly the same way. I also put the PFS3AIO in the L: of both the floppy and also the HD,
When the boot floppy starts up it came up with DH0: not found
I added into the ide.ml file the line Filesystem = L:PFS3AIO

My Boot does this with Echo ON:

binddrivers
Mount dh0: from df0:devs/mountlist
assign dh0: exists
IF NOT WARN
assign SYS: DH0:
Can't find DH0:
assign failed returncode 20

Any ideas what i might be doing wrong (I have correctly set up things like the dos type 0x50465301 and also i set buffers to 150)

The CF card boots fine on the A1200

Last edited by ScottC2010; 22 April 2021 at 19:44. Reason: Extra info
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 21:54   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
I have correctly set up things
Please post your df0:devs/mountlist as well as the output of

list df0: all

(while the boot disk is in df0 of course)

A copy of df0:s/startup-sequence might help, too.

Quote:
The CF card boots fine on the A1200
Please post the output of http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.../hddreport.lha while the CF card is in the A1200.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:18   #3
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Mountlist:

DH0:
Filesystem = L:PFS3AIO
Device = ide.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 16
BlocksPerTrack = 63
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 2
HighCyl = 3888
Buffers = 150
GlobVec = -1
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:21   #4
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
List df0: all

Args no good for key "DIR,P=PAT/K,KEYS/S,DATES/S,NODATES/S,TO/K,SUB/K,SINCE/K,UPTO/K,QUICK/S,BLOCK/S,NOHEAD/S,FILES/S,DIRS/S,LFORMAT/K"
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:37   #5
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Startup and hdreport
Attached Files
File Type: txt hddreport.txt (8.9 KB, 18 views)
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:38   #6
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
File for Startup

Startup-sequence
Attached Files
File Type: txt Startup-Sequence.txt (321 Bytes, 11 views)

Last edited by ScottC2010; 22 April 2021 at 22:39. Reason: Add file
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:44   #7
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Could the scsi.device have something to do with this as well - i am using the ide.device provided on the disk from pcbway?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:50   #8
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,498
Never seen an ide.device on standard A500. You sure it should not be scsi.device? As your hddreport states that DH0 is using scsi.device.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 23:12   #9
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
The bootdisk from pcb way contains the file ide.device in the devs folder - my hd report comes from booting the cf card directly so it is using the scsi.device in the kickstart
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 23:15   #10
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
If i use the standard ffs then i can boot on the a500 (Via the bootdisk)
It's just it doesn't work with the pfs3aio
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 23 April 2021, 00:53   #11
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
Mountlist:

DH0:
Filesystem = L:PFS3AIO
Device = ide.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 16
BlocksPerTrack = 63
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 2
HighCyl = 3888
Buffers = 150
GlobVec = -1

I had Filesystem = L:PSF3AIO instead of the above and now it is booting!
ScottC2010 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 hangs at floppy boot(loader) Turrican_3 support.Hardware 41 28 April 2021 21:50
Moving HDF file to CF card for boot in amiga 500 thalor support.WinUAE 3 01 March 2021 22:07
Amiga 500 Plus boot help iowtheme support.Hardware 12 13 May 2017 14:55
Amiga won't boot from CF after using floppy, unless you keep it off for few minutes guybrush support.Hardware 6 06 September 2015 06:26
Amiga 500 won't boot h4tt3n support.Hardware 7 18 April 2012 18:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10495 seconds with 16 queries