English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2008, 14:53   #1
Ford Grunt
Registered User
Ford Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Cannon Fodder 1 & 2 - both game wont start past title screen?

Hey people,

Thought I ask those in the know. I but can't get Cannon Fodder 1 or 2 to start using WinUAE?

I've also tried downloading different cracked versions (Crystal & Fairlight) & from different websites and still the same problem?

Both games reset from the title screen and loops back to the cracker's details at start.

I've also tried using different versions of WinUAE being an older one version 1.3.4 (2006.12.30) and the latest 1.5.0 (2008.06.19) and still does same thing.

Settings I am using are the standard setup A500/A2000 1.3 ROM,OCS,512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow Ram.

Any suggestions welcome and appreciated.

Thanks.
Ford Grunt is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 15:48   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 11,155
Have you tried using 1MB Chip RAM?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 23:04   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 64
Posts: 3,968
Just tried the Crystal cracked version of CF1 (the one with the little bunny rabbit) and it worked ok. I used the default A500 setup.

Edit: Tried a Paradox cracked CF2 and it works

Last edited by Arnie; 20 July 2008 at 23:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 23:07   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,733
Using 1MB Chip RAM does the trick, it's weird however because I remember playing the game on my 512k/512k A500 back in the day.

Edit: might be emulator related problem?
Edit2: Arnie, which version of WinUAE did you use?
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 July 2008, 19:04   #5
Ford Grunt
Registered User
Ford Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Thanks everyone for your help. 1 MB Chip RAM done the trick on both games and all versions.

Not entirely 100% but:

I found, Cannon Fodder 2 loads, plays, sounds, saves & restores perfectly (save disk was downloaded recently from Back 2 Roots)

However, wish I could say the same for Cannon Fodder 1. While it loads and plays it seems to have big issues with saving (note suprised after seeing how many threads on this topic). Save disk was also downloaded from Back 2 Roots recently.

Found the following with the following cracked version:

Fairlight: Loads, plays, sounds perfect but will not save.

Crystal: Loads, plays & sounds ok ignoring the annoying flashing blue (according to the cracker this is suppost to be there) between game screens - but again won't save.

Both version seems at least to have a go at saving but wont move past "Insert Game Save Disk" this is even with one the save disk being the only disk in any of the drives. Further, if it happens to fluke a save it won't return to the title screen or let you restore it anyway.


EDIT: I finally worked out that the Back 2 Roots Save Disk appears to be faulty for Cannon Fodder 1 (after ages of fidingly on both the Crystal & Fairlight versions).

To get around problem I created a custom save disk and formatting it within the save area - as suggested by Steve (thankyou Steve) in this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=355218&postcount=43

Thing was that the Fairlight version would crash everytime I would attempt to make one (ie. red box of death System Failure) but could create it under the Crystal version - but then get this the new formated savedisk would crash when used in the Crystal version but works fine in the Fairlight version (which is better anyway because no flashing blue screens as discussed above). Go figure?


Anyways it all seems to have worked out (after spending about 3 hours playing around with it).

/me think I will make a few backups of the savedisk now

Cheers,
FG
Ford Grunt is offline  
Old 21 July 2008, 19:42   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 64
Posts: 3,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Using 1MB Chip RAM does the trick, it's weird however because I remember playing the game on my 512k/512k A500 back in the day.

Edit: might be emulator related problem?
Edit2: Arnie, which version of WinUAE did you use?
Latest 1.5 version.

@ford grunt: Have you tried any ipf versions?.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 10:41   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,725
@Fort Grunt
When using WinUAE you should save your games via savestates in the 'Misc' section of WinUAE. Savedisks are useful if you want to transfer your games between WinUAE and real Amigas, but if you just use WinUAE savestates should work way better than the real savedisk
TCD is online now  
Old 22 July 2008, 15:54   #8
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford Grunt View Post
Hey people,

Thought I ask those in the know. I but can't get Cannon Fodder 1 or 2 to start using WinUAE?

I've also tried downloading different cracked versions (Crystal & Fairlight) & from different websites and still the same problem?

Both games reset from the title screen and loops back to the cracker's details at start.

I've also tried using different versions of WinUAE being an older one version 1.3.4 (2006.12.30) and the latest 1.5.0 (2008.06.19) and still does same thing.

Settings I am using are the standard setup A500/A2000 1.3 ROM,OCS,512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow Ram.

Any suggestions welcome and appreciated.

Thanks.
Perhaps this can help you?
hoborg is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 18:55   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 64
Posts: 3,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoborg View Post
Perhaps this can help you?
Only if you understand the language
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 12:13   #10
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Only if you understand the language
Look carefully, it is in english too
hoborg is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 12:33   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,579
And as usual, the most important piece is missing: ADF IDENTICATION. At least CRC32 required.

(anyway, I'd expect it to be crack issue)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2008, 12:48   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,733
Toni: Most probably it is. However, FLT and CSL version behave exactly identical, i.e. both work fine with 1MB Chip on UAE. Maybe my memory is hazy and the game did need 1MB chip? I will try this evening on my A500.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 12:57   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,579
Cannon Fodder on my real A500 crashes while formatting save disk if 0.5M+0.5M. 1M chip works. (tested long time ago, don't remember which version. Posted somewhere on eab..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2008, 13:02   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,733
I remember those problems with the save disk too. But the cracked versions of the game I tested don't even boot correctly with 512k Chip on UAE (after title screen -> crash). I'll check if that happens on my 512k/512k Amiga too. More info this evening.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 16:01   #15
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 50
Posts: 3,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Fort Grunt
When using WinUAE you should save your games via savestates in the 'Misc' section of WinUAE. Savedisks are useful if you want to transfer your games between WinUAE and real Amigas, but if you just use WinUAE savestates should work way better than the real savedisk
Save states will get corrupted with this game. The best is to use both, save disk and save state, so that you can easy restart the game if save state fails. (I used to have more then one save state, which helps as well)

I never had problem creating save state disk on my Amiga, probably because it was A500+
Anubis is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 16:06   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Save states will get corrupted with this game. The best is to use both, save disk and save state, so that you can easy restart the game if save state fails. (I used to have more then one save state, which helps as well)
Does this happen in the later levels only? I think I created some savestates and will check if they still work when I'm back home
TCD is online now  
Old 23 July 2008, 17:05   #17
Ford Grunt
Registered User
Ford Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
@ Arnie - no haven't tried an ipf version.

Your question brings me to a question, what emulator is best suited to playing ipf files?

(WinUAE is only ADF as far as I know).

I have been considering of parting with some dough and buying the Amiga Forever emulator.

@TheCyberDruid - I have wondered how the savestates actually works, being fairly new to using WinUAE and emulation in general so, so far have only used save disks.

IMO almost everything I have learnt so far on WinUAE has been via trial and error.

@hoborg thanks for that link


Thanks all for the help - would have been a tragedy if I couldn't have got this real Amiga classic playing & saving.

Cheers,
FG
Ford Grunt is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 17:06   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford Grunt View Post
@ Arnie - no haven't tried an ipf version.

Your question brings me to a question, what emulator is best suited to playing ipf files?

(WinUAE is only ADF as far as I know).
WinUAE handles IPF's perfectly! You just need CAPSimg.dll.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 17:10   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford Grunt View Post
@TheCyberDruid - I have wondered how the savestates actually works, being fairly new to using WinUAE and emulation in general so, so far have only used save disks.

IMO almost everything I have learnt so far on WinUAE has been via trial and error.
Okay I'll give you a short introduction to savestate files when I'm back from work (in about one and a half hour). You'll see they are really easy to use and save a lot of hassle (if they work (which they do most of the time )).
TCD is online now  
Old 23 July 2008, 17:37   #20
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 50
Posts: 3,692
And while he is reinventing the wheel, you can use paul's (RIP) great guide to learn more about WinUAE.

BTW, giving money for Amiga Forever you will not get anything special except legal right to have amiga roms. They are using WinUAE (older version if I remember correctly).

WinUAE is the best Amiga emu and just as TCD mentioned it works with IPF files just fine with required DLL.

@ TCD - Later in the game, I think 19th level of the first game I got into situation that I could not get pass finish screen. I haven't play this since then, it would take me some time to find my save states (not sure if they would be compatible as they are quite old) and save disks. I was using SPS version of the game.
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Cannon Fodder Style Game AmigaCyber Retrogaming General Discussion 2 17 March 2015 17:01
cannon fodder save game ? andyjohnson New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 19 April 2013 07:11
Cannon Fodder 2 cracked by Pardox - how to get past the demo? squirminator2k support.Games 6 04 November 2011 11:35
Cannon Fodder title tune played on game controllers, feat. Jon Hare !!! Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 9 24 February 2009 17:59
Sensible Soccer & Cannon Fodder makes a comeback kolorabi Nostalgia & memories 28 07 August 2004 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11305 seconds with 13 queries