English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2013, 00:53   #1
dtr1001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: glasgow / scotland
Posts: 19
Screen resolutions

..Sorry to be asking so many questions, I thought it better to ask them individually in separate threads but if the forum protocol is to keep em in the one post, I promise to do that in future.

My question here is to ask if there is a definitive explanation of how to achieve a nice clean high resolution display. My monitor is 1920 x 1080 but I dont get that option in prefs/screenmode. I have tried adjusting the various video options in FS-UAE preferences etc and am running this config:

(My WB is 3.9)

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = SUPER
bsdsocket_library = 1
chip_memory = 2048
fast_memory = 8192
fsaa = 4
video_sync = vblank
uae_chipset=aga
uae_chipset_compatible=A1200
uae_cpu_speed=max
uae_cpu_type=68040
uae_maprom=0xf0000000
uae_gfxcard_size = 16
zorro_iii_memory = 131072
hard_drive_0 = /home/david/System
hard_drive_1 = /home/david/Work
fullscreen_width = 1920
fullscreen_height = 1080

....however, I cant get full screen high resolution. Is this not possible?

Thanks - by the way, my hat goes off to you Frode for the commitment you have to this remarkable project.
dtr1001 is offline  
Old 21 August 2013, 07:57   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,244
The Amiga chipset cannot do much more than 640x512 with 256 colors. There are drivers for 800x600, 1024x768 and even 1280x720, but these extremely stress the chipset.

To get higher resolutions you better use a graphics card. You already have configured the hardware by uae_gfxcard_size, now you only need to install drivers for it. Get Picasso96 from Aminet and select uaegfx during installation.

For 1920x1080 you might also have to increase the gfxcard_size. Such a big screen needs almost 8 MB of its own. Plus a wallpaper and all 16 MB are used up. Better configure 32 MB or more.

After installation of P96 and a reboot of the Amiga, you should see uaegfx modes in Prefs/ScreenMode for all modes your host system supports.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 August 2013, 00:36   #3
dtr1001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: glasgow / scotland
Posts: 19
Works perfectly thankyou
dtr1001 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probs with Infogames and WB-resolutions VresiBerba support.Games 8 08 December 2009 08:52
I guess if I want higher resolutions... tonyyeb support.Hardware 1 25 August 2008 17:36
Screen resolutions - Amiga software Ozyris support.WinUAE 0 19 January 2008 02:59
help with Mechforce screen resolutions Unregistered support.WinFellow 5 10 June 2005 22:11
Workbench 3.0 monitor resolutions thinlega request.Apps 6 23 October 2004 12:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09724 seconds with 13 queries