English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinFellow

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2005, 15:54   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
help with Mechforce screen resolutions

hi .
when ever I try to run Mechforce if i turn on interlace compensation ,while the screen looks a lot better all the commands on the bottom are mostly missing, cut of by the edge of the screen.
when I run it with Interlace compensation on and everything else turned off while it looks better the resulting screen size looks like a postage stamp and is quite diffuclt to read .
 
Old 05 January 2005, 09:09   #2
Tarnyko
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

It is possible your game uses overscan : the display is greater than the standard Amiga resolution (320x240 or 640x480 in x2), and so a part of the picture is missing. On this case, I don't suggest using interlace compensation but just choosing a higher resolution (400x300 or 800x600 e.g.).

If your screen looks a bit broken, it's possible the standard WinFellow refreshing mode doesn't match with your monitor : put the "Frameskip" setting on 1, the scrolling is gonna be a little uglier but the game should render correctly.

Tell me about your results

Last edited by Paul; 05 January 2005 at 10:37. Reason: Deleted direct signature
 
Old 06 January 2005, 13:30   #3
Pirate Pete
 
Posts: n/a
I tried playing around with the screen res . currently its set at 1024x768 16 bit colour .
The game I was told runs in Hi-res ,well thats what i was told as to why the screen shakes , even when I used to run it on my 1084s it still shook a little .
I fixed it thou , turned on interlace compensation and double vertical lines . While its now a large rectangle I can play with that .
Thanks .
 
Old 01 May 2005, 05:44   #4
l8gravely
 
Posts: n/a
Guys,

Can you share will me your settings to get MechForce up and running properly on your setups? It keeps hanging on my Linux (Debian) 0.8.22 setup, especially once combat starts for real.

Thanks,
John
 
Old 02 May 2005, 18:04   #5
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 38
Posts: 737
interlace compensation, multiple buffers, untick lo-resolution... 640x480 line mode normal

ECS graphics, original blitter mode

and I dont have the foggiest in getting to any action- sorry :-s
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 10 June 2005, 22:11   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by l8gravely
Guys,

Can you share will me your settings to get MechForce up and running properly on your setups? It keeps hanging on my Linux (Debian) 0.8.22 setup, especially once combat starts for real.

Thanks,
John
Well, this is WinFellow forum, not WinUAE forum.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolutions dtr1001 support.FS-UAE 2 22 August 2013 00:36
Mechforce HQ Voigoth support.Games 5 26 November 2012 16:54
No sound in Mechforce superfly2000 support.WinUAE 10 11 April 2011 20:30
MechForce rmcin329 support.Games 17 03 September 2008 05:18
Screen resolutions - Amiga software Ozyris support.WinUAE 0 19 January 2008 02:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07528 seconds with 13 queries