English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2022, 01:18   #1
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 216
Missing chipram UAE VS Real Hardware

Hi there,


To finish my OS3.2.1 project on an A1200 + blizzard 1260 + 32gb SD card, I need to resolve one last issue : low chipram


Please see attached files, there is a huge difference of available chipram between WinUAE and real hardware with the very same SD card :


WinUAE : 1.57mb left / Real Hardware : 1.2mb left



Is PFS3 HDD buffers responsible of that ? This is the only thing I can think of.

I have 5 partions : DH0 (400mb, 150 buffers), DH1 (1gb, shapeshifter HDD), DH2 (2gb, Shapeshifter HDD), DH3 (10gb, 250 buffers), DH4 (13GB, 250 buffers).


In case PFS3 is responsible of that, can it use fastram instead ?


Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	785.3 KB
ID:	76612   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sans titre 1.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	306.2 KB
ID:	76613  
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 22 September 2022, 09:10   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
You should match your WinUAE config to the real config. All hardwares you mentioned can be emulated by WinUAE. If you then get the same result, it's easier to investigate. Just compare the old and new WinUAE configs and check which change exactly made the RAM disappear.

Is this 3.2.1 loaded from disk or is it a physical ROM? Modules loaded from disk need permanent memory. Accelerator memory on an A1200 usually disappears during reset, so it cannot be used for resident modules. That's more likely the cause of your issue.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 September 2022, 10:38   #3
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 216
Thanks for you answer Thomas,


The only things that are not matching the real hardware are :


- amount of fast RAM (should not make any difference)
- emulated Blizzard 1260 (I do not have the roms)
- I am using uaehf.device via regular HDD options (when I select internal IDE A600/A1200 in winuae, I cannot boot and never was able to with different OS).


That's all.


But you are right, I am using Rom 3.1 so modules are loaded from disk. Maybe some of them are falling into chipram but shoudn't be the same with WinUAE using rom 3.1 ?


Is there any accurate software to check what is used by the chipram ? (Scout ?).
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 22 September 2022, 12:23   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
- emulated Blizzard 1260 (I do not have the roms)
http://grandis.nu/turransearch/searc...0&httplinks=on
alexh is offline  
Old 22 September 2022, 17:23   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
Maybe some of them are falling into chipram but shoudn't be the same with WinUAE using rom 3.1 ?
The type of Fast-RAM is what matters. Z3 RAM is persistent, the A1260 RAM is not. Once you emulate an A1260 with RAM and don't use Z3 RAM, you should see the same behaviour in WinUAE.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 September 2022, 18:06   #6
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 216
@alexh : thanks for the links

@thomas : I have no word... it worked :

- Winuae with emulated B1260 + rom 3.1 = 1.2mb
- Winuae with emulated B1260 + rom 3.2.1 = 1.57mb

I really thought that all stuff would go into fastram but this is not the case. I learnt something today about RAM differences, and it is a real pleasure after 30 years of Amiga madness

Problem solved, I will change my roms.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 24 September 2022, 05:03   #7
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 308
@All - great detective work! I learned something too just now.
Magic is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real hardware UAE state file loader Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 52 02 December 2021 09:59
First Contact - missing conversion hardware Velociraptor5 HOL data problems 1 05 November 2019 21:47
HAM Video Variants - FS-UAE vs Real Amiga Hardware movec Amiga scene 44 20 August 2017 04:51
Missing conversion hardware IM MrX_Cuci HOL data problems 0 29 March 2017 00:50
Missing something moving to real amiga webmany project.ClassicWB 7 25 May 2010 08:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08453 seconds with 16 queries