English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2011, 07:15   #1
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 32
Posts: 80
Help installing Classic WB 3.9

Hey everyone,

I'm having a bit of trouble installing Classic Workbench 3.9. I have already created an OS3.9 HDF with BB's 1 and 2 and everything else required. The problem is that when I load winuae with both HDF's setup up as DH0 and DH1 respectively and start the installation, I get the following errors:
DH1:c/cls: Unkown command
Then I am prompted to press return to install and after I do I get this in exactly this order and location on screen:

EXECUTE: Can't open "DH1:s/Activate"
object not found
Can't find DH1:Fonts
DH1:c/cls: Unknown Command

Installation Complete!

Of course when I try to boot the now SUPPOSEDLY installed Hardfile, it brings up the installation instruction screen telling me to make an HDF in order to use the install and so on...

I know for a fact that DH1:c/cls DH1:Fonts and DH1:s/Activate are in fact in their correct locations and on the hardfile because that was the first thing I checked.

I am kind of stumped on this one so any help is greatly appreciated!
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 13 September 2011, 12:23   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
hi, shouldent DH0: be the boot partition,or are you trying to do something else.

regards roy.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 September 2011, 20:16   #3
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 32
Posts: 80
It should, and it is.. But I just figured it. The problem was that the HDF I made consisted of 2 partitions since that was how I formatted my real hard drive. Winuae automatically assigns device volumes from HDFs that contain more than 1 partition, therefore the classic workbench was mounted as DH1_1 because DH1 was already taken through my "work" partition.
So, what I did was change the device name of my work partition to DH2 temporarily through the information option, and then the install could locate the proper files on the classic WB partition now named DH1.
Anyway, thank you for trying to help! I hope this helps anybody else who has a similar problem.
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 19 September 2011, 11:53   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for sharing your experience; as you said it may help others.

Glad you got there in the end.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200, installing a CF HD and Classic WB Lorfarius New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 27 January 2010 16:04
Classic WB OS3.9 VS Classic WB ADV SP fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 6 28 December 2009 21:27
Installing M1230 in Classic WB DoneYone project.ClassicWB 17 29 August 2009 19:36
Problems installing Classic WB on Real Amiga 1200 cleland909 project.ClassicWB 5 03 August 2008 23:54
Installing Classic WB onto a CF Card ami_junkie support.Hardware 0 06 March 2008 08:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15981 seconds with 15 queries