English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2003, 19:39   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Ultima 6 on a real 1200

I cannot get Ultima VI working on following system:

A1200 3.0
Blizzard 1230-IV/50 with 16mb ram

I disable cpu caches, use original chipset and even use the degrader program but the game kicks me back to desktop when I click journey onward. I remember that I could get it working from floppies years ago but I'd like to use my HD this time.

Any suggestions?

I also would like to use a ntsc screen but the game displays a message explaining that version of the game is for pal amigas only and refuses to load. Does anyone have a NTSC Ultima6?

Last edited by Burseg; 02 January 2003 at 16:45.
 
Old 02 January 2003, 15:29   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Coooddddddyyyyyyy!!!!!
 
Old 02 January 2003, 15:32   #3
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,987
You have to disable fast RAM, I think...

A pity, because the fast RAM speeds the game up!
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:31   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you, the game works now

But how can fast ram speeds the game up if the game doesn't work with fast ram? Does this mean I can get the game working with another brand/model accelerator with fast ram?

I also cannot run my version under 60hz. Is there a tool available that makes the machine run under 60hz but keeps the system thinking, it's 50?

Last edited by Burseg; 02 January 2003 at 17:23.
 
Old 02 January 2003, 16:33   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,987
I think I've got it working before with the fast RAM, but recently I've been unable to replicate it. My own memory might be faulty, though!

I've campaigned for a WHDLoad-fixed version, but it might be a bit difficult to do.

I'm not sure about the NTSC/PAL stuff - anyone else?
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 02 January 2003, 17:11   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Is there a tool available that makes the machine run under 60hz but keeps the system thinkinh, it's 50?
Not that I know of.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 19:52   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
I think I've got it working before with the fast RAM, but recently I've been unable to replicate it. My own memory might be faulty, though!
I don't necessarily think so.
It might also be that you mucked with some cache ON/OFF settings or were using one of the "degrading" tools.
andreas is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 20:14   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Discovering that will be great, I think I already checked all the possibilities of Degrader and the Early Startup Menu.
 
Old 02 January 2003, 20:17   #9
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,987
Perhaps it works up to a certain amount of fast RAM, because I had 4Mb in those days and now have 32Mb...
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 02 January 2003, 20:37   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
That's probable, Cody.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 21:12   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Allocating RAM doesn't help, I guess I should have a lesser amount of psyhical RAM if that's the cause. I'm playing with tude but I'm yet to see a positive result.
 
Old 01 February 2003, 21:45   #12
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,729
That's suprise. On my A1200 game works fine without any problems.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 01 February 2003, 21:49   #13
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,987
How much fast RAM do you have?
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 01 February 2003, 22:06   #14
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,729
8 Mb of Fast... but to make sure it's really working and in which env. works I'll intall and run this game once again. Tomorrow I present results.

Or at sunday... I don't have time right now... again.

Last edited by haynor666; 05 February 2003 at 22:14.
haynor666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real 1200 Slower vs WinUAE 1200 Same settings... Pioneer500 support.Hardware 4 11 May 2013 15:43
help running whdload on a real amiga 1200 petee1979 project.WHDLoad 2 13 June 2009 02:44
8MB Cards on real 1200 Eclipse project.ClassicWB 15 10 November 2008 19:29
Extracting on real Amiga 1200 PaulSharp76 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 22 August 2008 13:35
Ultima VII - is this real? Twistin'Ghost MarketPlace 2 10 November 2002 09:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09115 seconds with 15 queries