English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2008, 06:14   #1
Impakt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
Question about Roctec RM2MC 2mb trapdoor expansion

Hi all,
Just got one of these from eBay. Has the gary adapter, and populated with 1.5mb of RAM. I read that it also uses a 68000 adapter, is this true? I never got that.

I have spare RAM chips to populate it to 2MB in total, anyone know what the jumper settings are to configure it to 2mb?

Thanks,
Impakt
Impakt is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 06:37   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Roctec???

I didn't noticed Roctec made any memory expansion intended for A500 with more than 512kb?!?

There is quite a few memory expansions who gives more than 512kb to A500 (not 500+).

Can we have some pictures of the board?
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 06:44   #3
Impakt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....m=120299650790

That's the one I bought.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/rm2mc says that it came with a 68000 adapter board.
Impakt is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 07:09   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
You cannot put more than 1.5Mb on it to use as chip RAM, no A500 will recognize it, that's for sure.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 07:21   #5
Impakt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
i got a seperate megachip expansion for it that has the 8375 agnus and more ram for that.

also have action replay III and the adIDE ready for it with 2gb CF card.
Impakt is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 08:04   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So no use for it. Go for a Fast RAM expansion. They are all external units, like the GVP HD8+ or the AddRAM.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 08:10   #7
Impakt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
but then i won't be able to use the action replay..
Impakt is offline  
Old 15 September 2008, 12:44   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,739
Most ram only expansions will have a passthrough..
Jope is offline  
Old 15 September 2008, 13:18   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
You cannot put more than 1.5Mb on it to use as chip RAM, no A500 will recognize it, that's for sure. Go for a Fast RAM expansion. They are all external units, like the GVP HD8+ or the AddRAM.
This IS a fast RAM expansion!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Impakt View Post
I have spare RAM chips to populate it to 2MB in total, anyone know what the jumper settings are to configure it to 2mb?
Nope, sorry. It should be possible to increase it to 2Mbytes but get it working first them consider upgrading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Impakt View Post
I read that it also uses a 68000 adapter, is this true? I never got that.
I think it was an "either-or" situation. It might have come with both adapter boards when new but you either used the 68000 adapter board or the Gary adapter board, but not both at the same time.

It would be interesting to know which addresses it decodes to.

Please include some high-quality photographs of the board and the packaging and I'll add them to BBoAH

Last edited by alexh; 15 September 2008 at 13:31.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 January 2010, 03:03   #10
Impakt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
I managed to get all my gear set up in the garage over the last few weeks.

I have an amiga 500 with an adIDE, 2gb CF flash card, and roctec 2mb card.

Also have an amiga 2000 which is nothing special, except for the aussie made megachip 2mb chip ram add on.

alexh: Did you want more images of the RM2MC?
Impakt is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 12:58   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Did you manage to close the A500 case again?
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 22:49   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impakt View Post
alexh: Did you want more images of the RM2MC?
I no longer support BBoAH as they have turned a great site into an unusable mess. But yes we still need some.

There are no images on Amiga Hardware Database so please submit some.

http://amiga.resource.cx/about.pl
alexh is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 03:16   #13
Impakt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Did you manage to close the A500 case again?
I never bothered with the screws (so i can plug the CF card back into my win machine and copy files over using winUAE), but the cover sits on perfectly.

I haven't installed the heat/RF shield either.
Impakt is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 20:27   #14
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 150
@all: Is there something wrong with my connection, or has there been a problem with the amiga.resource.cx site?

EDIT: Never mind, it seems to have been fixed!

Last edited by salax54; 14 January 2010 at 11:10.
salax54 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another A1200 trapdoor expansion mikele MarketPlace 3 09 May 2012 15:14
Wanted: A601 1MB Trapdoor Expansion Solid Snake MarketPlace 7 06 January 2012 19:38
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 06:05
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion TheCorfiot support.Hardware 10 14 March 2008 16:42
Removing a trapdoor expansion numb New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 08 March 2005 23:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11898 seconds with 13 queries