English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2010, 07:28   #1
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question Fast-ATA MKIII for A1200 issues

Hi to all,

Recently I received from Amigakit the Fast-ATA MKIII controller to install on my A1200 tower project.

I use also the BVision Kit to rise the controller because I also have Indivision AGA.

But it's strange..... the board sometimes find my hdd's and sometimes not. I check all connections and everithing is OK... ROM risers, KS3.1 chips, and IDE cables are installed OK.

Everytime the Tool "Prefs" from the floppy of the Fast-ATA recognices the HDD's correctly.... But, dont' work.

My configuration is:

A1200 1D4, KS 3.1
Phase 5 Blizzard 1230/50, copro, 64 MB RAM or
Phase 5 Blizzard 1260/50,128 MB RAM,
Indivision AGA 1200,
Lyra 2 keyboard interface,
PSU PC=>Amiga 250w,
Amiga Mouse=>PC USB Mouse,
Amiga Joystick=> PC Joystick,
BVision Kit,
Clock port riser

Now I'm working fine with my IDE-Fix Express 97 controller. But, really need my new Fast-ATA MKIII.

Any idea?

Thanks in advance to all
merlinkv is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 08:03   #2
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 999
Make sure you have the latest drivers, downloaded from Elbox website.

Also, you didn't say what settings you configured in hte FastATA prefs that did not work. You can also set a FastATA command in the startup-sequence if your prefs aren't being saved for some reason (if that is your problem)

Does FastATA work properly without any of the FastATA software installed? (It can run without it, just the speed will be slower, and will not support large HDs, and must use primary IDE channel).
Calgor is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 16:40   #3
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Unhappy Fast-ATA MKIII issues

Hi to all, and thanks Calgor for fast answer.

I test all in several ways... So, the results as:

With ATA3.driver (latest from ElBox):

- Any HDD (I test with 5 units of different sizes) work only if PIO mode is set to 0, modes 3, 4 & 5 makes screen go to black o cause reset of the A1200

- CD-DVD drivers work fine on PIO mode 4

Without ATA3.driver:

- Of course, works only one channel of IDE controller but very fast like a PIO mode 4


PIO mode 0 is the same speed I have with my IDE-Fix Express....

So... 100 Euros to get the same speed is....... &

Please.... I need help....
merlinkv is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 18:06   #4
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
I used the same setup as yours mate 1 month ago.
Also had Indivision 1200 along with FastATA mkIII (but with also BVision).
I had the latest Elbox drivers and in whenever disk I tried, my best case was setting PIO3 mode (=3.5mbps tops)to the HD max and PIO4 mode to the CDROM max. If I put, PIO4 to the HD then I had checksum errors and couldn't boot. (Nothing with blank screen though :S)

Sorry for asking the following but i'm trying to understand the issue...

- You pushed hard the kicks into place?
- You installed the extra wire to the 39th pin of internal ide?
- Gayle adaptor sits firmly and connected to FastATA?
- You included:
Code:
stacks 8192
C:ATA3.driver QUIET
In your startup-sequence?
- What are your settings in ATA3Prefs? (Resident, Interrupt)?
- Have you made the timing fixes on your mobo?

I just wonder if the risers can cause issues of instability since in the past when I had no BVision and Indivision thus no risers also, I had no issues with PIO4 mode in Hard Disks.
mfilos is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 19:28   #5
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 999
I had to put my FastATA on risers because it would not fit onto ROM sockets properly due to metal points sticking out on its underside. PIO5 worked fine on my hard disk, PIO4 is supposed to work fine on most.

Maybe it is still fast without the driver due to you installing ATAPrefs to your hard disk? (I think it saves config to hard disk somewhere, maybe around the RDB - not documented by Elbox)

As per mfilos' comments, you need to provide full settings you have used. I would ask also if you set NOSPLIT in addition.

I would also suggest trying with Interrupt mode OFF if you have not at least tried it, as that mode had bugs in the past and is a newer feature.
Calgor is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 00:36   #6
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question Fast-ATA MKIII issues

Hi again,

- I put two ROM risers per chip, correctly & firmly installed on theyr sockets.

- Also I put a protection cover in the downface of the controller to prevent undesirable contacts with IndivisionAGA and other components.

- The wire is correctly installed on pin 39 of the mobo IDE controller.

- Gayle adapter also is firmly & correctly installed

- With all drives in PIO mode 0 the system works fine (but slow).

- With the two CD-DVD drives in PIO mode 4 system works (but fail sometimes).

- Startup-sequence:

...
C:ATA3.driver
C:Stack 8192
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
...

- Settings in ATA3 Prefs is:

PM: PIO 0 (HDD detected as ATA)
SM: PIO 0 or 4 (CD-DVD detected as ATAPI)
SS: PIO 0 or 4 (CD-DVD detected as ATAPI)

Resident: ON (Marked)
Interrupts: OFF (Unmarked)

- OS is now 3.9-BB2 but without ROM update because with ROM update from BB2 the system hangs.

- I don't know about timming fixes on the mobo. Please.... explain....

Concerning speeds of PIO modes I take this information from PC-Guide site:

Mode 0 => 3.3 MB/s - ATA
Mode 1 => 5.2 MB/s - ATA
Mode 2 => 8.3 MB/s - ATA
Mode 3 => 11.1 MB/s - ATA2
Mode 4 => 16.7 MB/s - ATA2

I don't know... but I'm desperate.

Thanks a lot to all
merlinkv is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 04:00   #7
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 999
Quote:
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
You said you had no rom update? Then why the skipromupdates of scsi.device? Do you have the original os3.9 rom update? You should use that if that works.

Fastest you would be able to get is a bit over 8MB/s and less than 10MB/s - I got 8.5MB/s max.

So did you have NOSPLIT set? How big is your hard drive and what makes and models did you try?

Maybe you have a bad ide cable - how long is it? (Would think this might be the problem) If you got a spare try it.

What power supply you using? Especially if using 3.5inch drive maybe that is causing a problem? (Don't know if drives use more power in high PIO modes, would have thought not) If you got another try it.
Calgor is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 04:07   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I am wondering if this is a power issue,

I know those FastATA's can be a real sucker for the +5 and a little sensative if they dont get a good +5v (even a little under) can give them a unset tummy.

what PSU are you using (what is its rating in watts and amps on the +5volts?)
Can you measure the state of +5volts comming from the ROM sockets (as this is where the FastATA gets it power) if its low (under 5volts) this could be a source of your problem

Are you using a high current 2.5" drive on the 2.5" 44 pin port of the fast ATA, this might also be causing a problem

god luck.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 21:03   #9
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question Fast-ATA MKIII issues

Hi to all,

- Concerning the ROM update -and its parameters- from OS3.9 I try with the original, BB1 & BB2.

- My HDD's (checked with old & new IDE cables):

IDE 40pins 40GB
IDE 40pins 80GB
IDE 40pins 160GB
IDE 40pins 200GB

IDE 44pins 40GB
IDE 44pins 120GB

- PSU is 250w taked from Amigakit & all system work wihtout any problem.

My "tower" project is a modified PC case with a good ventilation installed inside & after 8 or 10 hours of work the system is really "cold" and stable.

Problems occurs only with the FastATA installed.......

Thnaks again to all.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 21:35   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@merlinkv


The thing is the Fast ATA is powered by the motherboard, as such it possible the motherboard is filtering the +5v a tad LOW,

I would look into powering it via floppy adapter and completing the circuit by plubing a -12v on the power connector.


I have an mATX and and an old ATX of 250watt - these struggle to 4.85v at the trapdoor so please bare in mind its worth checking, do you have a friend with an amiga you can help test it on?

just test the any ground point and +5v on the card with a multimeter see what you get.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:03   #11
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question Fast-ATA MKIII issues

Hi again,

Thanks Zetr0, maybe the problem became with powering the Fast-ATA with the mobo connector.

Look, I'm waiting a Mediator 1200TX from Amigakit and also I have a 500w ATX PSU. Reading specifications of Mediator 1200TX all system is powered by the included ATX (or AT, the 1200TX have two) connector, that's right?

Maybe this solves my problem?

Thanks again
merlinkv is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:46   #12
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,337
@merlinkv

Your new Mediator 1200TX will indeed allow you to properly power your entire Amiga with an ATX PSU. I hope that fixes the problem you are experiencing.

Good luck!
gulliver is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:02   #13
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question Fast-ATA MKIII issues

Hi again,

Maybe...... I'm wainting the Mediator board and a Radeon 9200 VGA-DVI.

I send news about "my problem" after I re-install all system.

Thanks to all to help me.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:04   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hey merlinkv,

How have you got six or more IDE devices connected to your A1200? Have you got FOUR IDE channels?

Forgive me, I am not familiar with the Fast-ATA interface.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:16   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@prowler


heys buddy, the Fast ATA provides 2 IDE channels independent of the onboard IDE,

You could have upto 8 devices - 4 devices on the Fast ATA (2 per channel) and a further 4 devices on the Native IDE using a buffered interface.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:31   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Thanks Zetr0!

I've just had a quick look at the Fast-ATA III adapter on AmigaKit's site. I assume that the third and fourth (tertiary and quaternary?) IDE channels are derived from the square socket on the flying lead.

Bear with me here, I'm nearly up to speed on this. So where does that plug in? Does it fit over the IDE controller chip?
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:34   #17
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Wink Fast-ATA MKIII Issues

Hi again,

Of course, not.

Because I have a large "stock" of HDD's I use several of them to test the Fast-ATA.

At the same time I use only one HDD & two CD-DVD's

PM: HDD
PS: Empty
SM: CD-DVD Recorder
SS: CD-DVD Recorder

I make a little "door" in one side of my Amiga tower to access directly to the HDD's connectors... why?...

Because I have four HDD's inside with this working installations:

1- AmigaOS 3.9 BB2
2- ClassicWB ADVSP 2.5
3- AmigaSYS 4 AGA R1.3
4- Ths drive is used to test the new updates of the other working environments.

I have my PC tower -Vista 32- near to the Amiga tower and with one IDE-SATA to USB adapter it's possible to work with the drives also in WinUAE (principally to test pre-installations on the real Amiga).

The "door" on the Amiga tower is perfect for me because I have access to different "OS's" in seconds... Shutdown the system, change the IDE cable to the desired HDD... and start again with "a different Amiga"...
merlinkv is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:43   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I hope the Mediator and ATX PSU fixes the problem for you. That's a true power user's setup you have there. If it isn't traced to a supply problem, then it sounds like it'll be a real headache.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 09:09   #19
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question Fast-ATA MKIII issues.

Hi again to all.

Concerning the Fast-ATA MKIII & Mediator 1200TX.

I have four ROM sockets (BVision Kit) and use with the Fast-ATA to rise the controller because I also have Indivison AGA.

My question is...... No conflicts to install:

Indivion AGA+ BVision Kit + Fast-ATA MKIII + Mediator 1200TX together?

Maybe some modifications on my IDE cables?

Thanks
merlinkv is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 09:40   #20
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
I had FastATA mkIII along with Mediator 1200TX 2 years ago but I don't remember if I had the socket risers
Are you sure that the height is okey with Mediator? If so, you might need to remove the top cover from the IDE cable (not the one that presses the cable but the one above that sometimes has the sticker label) since it gives a nice height that at least for me, interfered.

From my experience...
Indivision AGA+BVision Kit+FastATA mkIII+BVision work like a charm. For Mediator you should ask just to be sure.
One more thing I noticed and corrected by cutting... were FastATA's extra long soldered pins under the PCB. Dunno why but Elbox has left the pins TOO long on the down part of the pcb that made the whole FastATA bend a bit since the pins touched (although insulated) the memory chips of BVision. Upon cutting the pins I had no issue

Cheers
mfilos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elbox Fast-ATA cards droopy support.Hardware 2 01 August 2013 16:42
Fast Ata HDD light Retrofan support.Hardware 27 07 January 2013 10:49
Fast Ata MKIII Retrofan MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 20:57
FS: A500, A1200 Accelerators, SCSI & FAST ATA Mk3 for sale viz17 MarketPlace 1 26 November 2011 12:48
Fast ATA/EIDE-2 problems Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 14 02 June 2010 14:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10516 seconds with 13 queries