English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2017, 00:09   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
alternative to playcd

playcd (which comes with amigaos 3.9) doesn't let me adjust volume of cd audio.
i have to adjust it in winuae gui, which is a bit time-consuming and annoying.
so i'm looking for another player to play audio cds. which one would you suggest?
honx is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:33   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,531
Non ho capito bene il tuo problema,al playcd which comes with amigaos 3.9 doesn't let me adjust volume of cd audio it allows you to adjust the volume,
i use a different GUI, see screenshot, there are also other CD Player.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 21:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:45   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
i know, this slider should adjust audio volume but it doesn't work on my system.
what is the other cd player called and where can i get it?
honx is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 17:03   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,197
Does your CD-ROM drive support volume adjustments? There's a CD player included in IDEFix that might be worth trying.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 17:29   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,738
OS39 playcd's volume slider works in winuae if mounted via uaescsi.device (or via CDFS automount). How do you mount the CD?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 January 2017, 17:31   #6
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
on windows side adjusting cd audio works fine. even if i adjust cd volume in winuae gui.
but it doesn't work if i try playcd within emulation. so i assume that the drive supports it.

on cd/harddrives tab i manually switch to the drive, if i need cd in emulation.
in emulation there is cd0 in dosdrivers. in playcd-icon there is tooltype DEVICE=uaescsi.device.

edit: using cd player which comes with idefix, i am actually able to adjust audio.
so there's a problem or bug with playcd which comes with amigaos 3.9, i guess...
but cd player from idefix is not very pretty...

btw, i still have this "double cd icon" problem (see attachment), never found a solution for...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cd_double.PNG
Views:	65
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	51635  

Last edited by honx; 07 January 2017 at 17:45.
honx is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 18:00   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,531
Player OS 3.9 the volume works well, look at the attached video.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 18:09   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
your system is not my system. it works for you but it in fact doesn't work for me.
if i reduce volume using playcd from os 3.9 it instantly jumps back to loudest (100%).
honx is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 18:11   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,531
With WinUAE lto mountlist is no longer necessary you can move CD0 in Storage/Dosdriver and configure the CD as well as WinUAE:

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 18:52   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
if i do so, adding drive in winuae like this and moving cd0 to storage/dosdrivers, then no audio cd is recognized.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	na.PNG
Views:	71
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	51639  
honx is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 19:09   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,738
Do you have SCSI emulation enabled in misc panel?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 January 2017, 19:38   #12
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
this cylcle button is set to "scsi emulation *". what does this * mean?
honx is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 15:28   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,531
I think I understand your problem, you have not removed the commanding parentheses "Device", in this way in Toltypes the command is ignored


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 15:40   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,738
It shouldn't matter how is it mounted, both methods still use uaescsi.device.

(* = default/use if you don't know which one to choose )

Unless mountlist has some custom parameters that break volume control.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 January 2017, 15:44   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,531
Toni is working but the volume can not be changed, this happens on my system, I did not carefully checked.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:39   #16
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I think I understand your problem, you have not removed the commanding parentheses "Device", in this way in Toltypes the command is ignored
parantheses are removed, otherwise playcd would not find any device and it wouldn't work anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It shouldn't matter how is it mounted, both methods still use uaescsi.device.

(* = default/use if you don't know which one to choose )

Unless mountlist has some custom parameters that break volume control.
do you mean uae mountlist? i only mount hardfiles directly. no removable drives.
if i use cdrom or cd image, then i use optical drive section to insert. temporarily.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	playcd_tooltypes.PNG
Views:	39
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	51652  

Last edited by honx; 08 January 2017 at 16:46.
honx is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:46   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,531
No honx, it works the same just do not lower the volume, this happens on all my Amiga OS systems, I think you did the reboot after the change.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:50   #18
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,454
i did not change anything, as it was already set this way. i did this already months ago.
in past i had the experience that playcd didn't work at all until i edited these tooltypes.
such as entering uaescsi as device and setting unit to 0.
honx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Filemaster Galahad/FLT support.Apps 19 25 September 2016 12:14
Moviesetter alternative? SvladJelly support.Apps 7 12 September 2016 12:08
IDEfix alternative? -Acid- support.Hardware 6 09 August 2015 12:32
Cocolino alternative? girv support.Hardware 13 18 December 2008 10:27
PlayCD (running on Amiga OS 3.9 BB2) aebrown-u support.WinUAE 2 23 March 2003 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09323 seconds with 16 queries