English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2005, 00:44   #1
BadMojo
Zone Friend
BadMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Łódź / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 21
CD32 promodule HDD problem

Hello
I recently bought Promodule for my CD32, and I've got a problem with mounting harddisk to it. I made 2 partitions and installed workbench under WINuae. Then i fitted the drive to promodule but it doesn't work. Console stucks on black screen (but it happens also without hdd - maybe someone know why), and when i push reset, it goes to the main cd32 screen (this with so many colors). What i'm doing wrong? Thanks in advance for all advices.

BadMojo is offline  
Old 02 December 2005, 16:55   #2
BadMojo
Zone Friend
BadMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Łódź / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 21
I figured it out . I forgot about setting up bootmenu.
BadMojo is offline  
Old 02 December 2005, 16:59   #3
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 98
Posts: 801
Thread closed as posters problem solved
woody57 is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 12:15   #4
BadMojo
Zone Friend
BadMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Łódź / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 21
CD32 promodule hdd again

Sorry for starting new topic, but last was closed, and i still got a problem :/.
Disk had booted few times, but now is the same situtation - after switching power on, orange led shines and the screen is black for about 20 seconds. Then it goes to the cd32 main screen. Workbench and elsat software doesn't see the disk (this message appears: can't open <elsat.device>)What should i do ? Maybe the module is broken? please help.
BadMojo is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 12:31   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,216
Thread re-opened as poster has more issues.. other thread merged with this one
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 15:08   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
sounds to me as though the Harddisk is not being recognised at all by the system, for the sake of sanity double check that hard disk in another computer to see if it can be *seen* like pc bios, windows, dos or even another amiga.

The HDD light may be on because it cannot get a diagnostic OK from the disk (check cables even the smallest nick can be fatal)

Good luck badmojo my fingers are crosssed for you :/
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 15:32   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I just got through looking at some posts and problems with the CD32 Pro and SX modules, it seems that POWER has a huge issue with devices not starting up. I have got some pinout and i am gonna check my notes so stay tunes and i wll post a MOD from a AT/ATX and CMB PSU's
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 16:15   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
well i started, googled a pinout, and there somes allready done it lol.

heres a link. http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._PSU_to_a_CD32

good luck
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 16:15   #9
BadMojo
Zone Friend
BadMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Łódź / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 21
I checked the disk on a pc. I have even made system on it using winuae. It had booted few times like i said and died again :/. I also thought that there is a problem with power, so i connected power connector to a pc and eide to promodule, started both in the same time - still the same issue - orange led shines poorly and that's it. I'm starting to think that the module is broken... but it booted this drive few times :| so this is really strange...

Zetr0 - thanks for posting and cheering me up...i will cut myself if i don't manage it to work...

oh and sorry for my poor eng
BadMojo is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 16:22   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
lol, good old simultainious postings.

*this message serves as a bump as well as the following*

you can supliment the power with greater wattage (from a atx PSU) as your current psu might not be able to push it out and get to toasty or roasty or just says no lol,


anotherthing is that there maybe something intermittent wrong with the harddisk, but at this moment i am still leaning to not enough power! so get some new juice in there ) and let me know how it goes..

oh and as it appologising for poor english, is not needed as you can spell better than me :P


[edit]

hmmm, have you another hard disk to try?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 December 2005, 00:40   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I have been researching the CD32 a bit today, and i have found something that MAY very usefull!!!

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/Pa...page19915.html

hope it helps my friend.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 December 2005, 14:52   #12
BadMojo
Zone Friend
BadMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Łódź / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 21
I bought a smaller harddisk and it works great! Thanks for help anyway .
BadMojo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 ProModule qrulf support.Hardware 32 09 April 2018 03:42
Wanted: CD32 promodule astral MarketPlace 1 21 March 2013 18:21
WANTED: Amiga CD32 + SX-1 (or SX-32) or Promodule eastbayarb MarketPlace 0 06 January 2009 05:23
For sale: ProModule for Amiga CD32 martin-flash MarketPlace 0 19 August 2005 22:05
For Sale Amiga CD32 + ProModule... martin-flash MarketPlace 14 01 August 2005 20:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08038 seconds with 13 queries