English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2012, 08:56   #1
nittamituaki
Cd32+Fdd User (CFU)

nittamituaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 131
DEVS:kickstart problem on CD32 (no hard disk)

...

Deleted.
If you're still interested in Analogic FDD system,
please visit my website.
I can update my website instead of these my posts at EAB.

Last edited by nittamituaki; 06 January 2018 at 08:30.
nittamituaki is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 09:39   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,325
To check where Devs: points to:

Code:
assign exists devs:
To let Devs point to another directory:

Code:
assign devs: ram:devs
(ram:devs must exist already).

However, a CD holds 650 MB, so you should be able to put Workbench, WHDLoad, Kickstarts and many games on one CD without any need for a floppy disk.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 09:41   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
If you are getting an "object not found" error, it's because of lack of memory.

I don't think any game that needs a kickstart image runs on an unexpanded CD32.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 12:36   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
i think you should try/look at "codetappers" version on the whdload install page.

read the docs first.

and use the skick346.lha package thats on aminet,best of luck


roy
roy bates is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 10:22   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
What game are you trying to load? Did you read what I said about memory just not being enough?
Akira is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 11:53   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Well, try as I might, on a 2MB RAM configuration, I couldn't get the slave to work, so I am still thinking you need more memory.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 13:34   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,876
You can try the Dark Side.iso in the Zone and most if not all WHDload games can be downloaded preinstalled so you dont have to worry about using floppys
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 14:06   #8
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,876
Thought I made it bootable?

You want your saved games? maybe copy files from your own disk

Japanese Amiga gamers
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 14:11   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
As far as I know WHDLoadCD32 doesn't use fastmem so 2mb is the max.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 15:52   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
The CD32.TM or CDTV.TM file can be gotten for development purposes. It MAY be illegal if you sold the discs, but I am sure you can use them for your own purposes. This is all very uncertain and surely not a problem, you shouldn't worry at all about it.

Also, you have to make the ISO with Amiga tools, not Windows.
You should try burning the image that BooBoo made. If that works, then we're all doing something wrong, because as I said, I am onot being able to make it work either.

By the way, if you are worried about copyrights.. Where did you get your kickstart images? If it is Cloanto, I am not sure if you can use the DRM'ed ones.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 09:26   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
hello,the whdload version also requires the "RTB" file as well,

I.E:-kick34005.A500.RTB


also,all kickstarts have to be in DEVS/Kickstarts ,this is where ALL whdload games look for there kickstarts.(as far as i know)or maybe im missing the point here.


oh by the way how is your cd32 going to break? doing this!

try to NOT use nero to burn cd's on your pc it dont work properly,try imgburn to burn your iso image.or Alcahol120%

Last edited by roy bates; 04 March 2012 at 09:49.
roy bates is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 11:42   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by nittamituaki View Post
I also tried to boot some amiga CD games this 2 - 3 days.
ttp://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=805378#post805378
Today my Cd32 console might break.
I don't know why, but I decide to let this machine rest few days.
I'm sorry man, but those games you tried to load, may NOT run on a CD32. They need extra memory. I tried them and I know they don't work on my CD32. So your console is NOT broken at all


Quote:
kick34005.a500 was in "skick346" on aminet. This itself might be more illegal than copying TM file. Oh,sorry!
Don't be sorry, just don't worry. Nobody is going to knock on your door for this :P

As I said, sometimes the memory requirements described on WHD packages or the internet are not correct.
Have you tried booting this one up without loading up Workbench? if I give you an ADF, can you put it back on a floppy?

あきらめないでください

Edited to add: HOL says this:

Quote:
[4] Despite containing an optimised CD32 version, the GLOOM 3 CD won't boot on a basic CD32 (due to the absence of the 'CD32.TM' trademark file). However, the game can be executed from a CLI/shell if you attach a keyboard to the CD32 and 'boot with no startup-sequence' from the early startup menu (hold down the red and blue buttons on a joypad OR both buttons on a mouse plugged into joy port 2).

According to the game manual, GLOOM 3 will work on a basic CD32, but without at least an SX1 and extra hardware it may seem slightly sluggish unless players use low pixel rates together with a small screenmode.
So, as you see, this is not an easy game to try with the CD32. If I was you, I wouldn't even bother, it's a crappy game :P

Last edited by Akira; 04 March 2012 at 11:49.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display problem in emulated A1200 with Hard Disk Zagrebista support.WinUAE 4 15 February 2012 21:41
Winuae & real hard disk problem marcolau support.WinUAE 5 25 September 2009 17:44
Problem installing a Hard Disk on my A600 garryg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 16 August 2008 18:03
Hard disk problem with A1200 Hideki support.Hardware 6 21 January 2007 16:20
DEVS:kickstart narud17 project.WHDLoad 4 06 March 2005 18:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09576 seconds with 13 queries