English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2011, 17:25   #1
Snowy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Plymouth UK
Age: 44
Posts: 11
HELP! A600 number 2 down! :(

As you may have read from one of my earlier posts I bought my 8 year old a 600 for his bday present.
Turns out it wasnt in full working order.
So i bought a second which was in full working order until about 30 mins ago...
Powers up but getting no display, floppies arent spinning up ( internal and external amitek )
And the monitor is dodgy at best.

Any ideas???
Snowy is offline  
Old 04 December 2011, 17:28   #2
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The World
Age: 47
Posts: 475
Would it be worth checking ( if it has one) tha the memory expansion is secure? There is no screen colour at all?
musojon74 is offline  
Old 04 December 2011, 17:35   #3
Snowy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Plymouth UK
Age: 44
Posts: 11
There is no display on the screen at all and no expansion on this one.
Snowy is offline  
Old 04 December 2011, 18:49   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,895
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowy View Post
There is no display on the screen at all and no expansion on this one.
Do you get power led?
Is Keyboard led flahsing.?
Do you have a HDD?
Is the KS ROM seated good? remove and reseat.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 December 2011, 19:31   #5
Snowy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Plymouth UK
Age: 44
Posts: 11
power led is on
caps lock is on and cant switch off. no hdd in this one
ks rom is fine. like i said it was working fine, then not now.
i tried the other 600 and still getting an image all be it black and white ( the other one were talking about was putting out colour )
Im starting to get fed up with this to be honest, i bought two amigas, both meant to work and neither do, Im starting to understand why io sold my 1200 all those years ago.
Snowy is offline  
Old 04 December 2011, 22:12   #6
kire_online
Registered User
kire_online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
I had a similar issue, ie turns on but only black screen and caps lock and power on, only hear a single click from the drive and that's it.
Turns out I had to reseat the keyboard cable and it was fine after that. Now my LEDs are a little dodgy, I've removed the LED connector from the board too many times and the power LED only comes on when I move the wires around, I'll have to check that out. Anyhow try re-seating the ribbon cable from the keyboard again. Just lift the plastic connector from both sides with your finger nail, don't yank on the ribbon cable until you've raised the connector first. Then remove the cable, reseat it, I had to jiggle mine around until it went in firmly, then press down the connector again.
kire_online is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 2MB SRAM - IconX says "bad number" post WB boot mancalledSun support.Hardware 11 14 April 2010 21:07
Number of pages viewable BippyM AMR suggestions and feedback 34 06 December 2007 16:59
Your wii number? T_hairy_bootson Retrogaming General Discussion 21 26 January 2007 18:35
A600 with number pad Jope Hardware pics 6 06 August 2006 14:33
WinUAE version number Exodus support.WinUAE 1 31 December 2002 01:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07312 seconds with 13 queries