English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2021, 22:26   #1
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 61
OS 3.2 pcmcia problems

I gave up getting 3.2 working on my Furia 600 for now. Instead i picked one of my other A600 and thought i`d try installing it on that.
I installed the kickstartchip and did a floppy install over 3.1.4.


Everything was working fine until i tried to install my pcmcia cardreader from AmigaKit. Install went along but after rebooting and inserting the adapter nothing happens. It was working fine on 3.1.4 as well as on all my other Amigas.
CF0 is in Devs Dosdrivers and FAT95 is installed. If i double click the CF0 icon it says its already mounted. What could be wrong?
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 22:46   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
What happens if you open a Shell window and enter CD CF0: ?

Does PrepCard recognise the reader (it will say it's not usable, but it should display the vendor and device IDs).
thomas is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 23:07   #3
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
What happens if you open a Shell window and enter CD CF0: ?

Does PrepCard recognise the reader (it will say it's not usable, but it should display the vendor and device IDs).

In shell cd CF0: says BAD NUMBER
Prepcard says No card slot
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 15:17   #4
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 61
Solved. Solution was to format DH0: and do a clean install. Even then it didnt work as it should. No card unless i typed cd CF0: in a shell and waited a few minutes so i formatted and installed again and now suddenly it works. Very strange but Amiga computers can be very strange sometimes.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 11:43   #5
kiFla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 4
Same problem here. New Kickstart ROM 3.2, formatted DH0: installed OS3.2, no go for PCMCIA. PCMCIA works only if I disabled 4Mb od fast memory on FURIA (crtl+A+A) for 3 sec... (Had to reboot many times before I can disable memory with Kickstart 3.2 ROM, that is also problematic)
PCMCIA works normally (PCMCIA friendly) in WB 3.1 and 3.1.4 with all 8Mb memory enabled and additionally 1.5Mb.

Same problem if I upgrade from 3.1.4, PCMCIA stops working with all memory available.

I use CF PCMCIA adapter for transferring files and LinkSys WIFI PCMCIA for Internet access.

Last edited by kiFla; 16 June 2021 at 11:53.
kiFla is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 12:08   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiFla View Post
New Kickstart ROM 3.2, formatted DH0: installed OS3.2, no go for PCMCIA. PCMCIA works only if I disabled 4Mb od fast memory on FURIA (crtl+A+A) for 3 sec... (Had to reboot many times before I can disable memory with Kickstart 3.2 ROM, that is also problematic)
PCMCIA works normally (PCMCIA friendly) in WB 3.1 and 3.1.4 with all 8Mb memory enabled and additionally 1.5Mb.

Same problem if I upgrade from 3.1.4, PCMCIA stops working with all memory available.
Sounds like it's the classic 4MB PCMCIA clash: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=566

3.1 should have the same behaviour in that case - PCMCIA cards shouldn't work with Kickstart 3.1 either if there are 8MB of RAM active in the Z-II region - is your Kickstart 3.1 patched to work around that? 3.1.4 included a work-around that allowed PCMCIA and 8MB to work together, but in some cases this had nasty side-effects, so it was removed again for 3.2.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 14:26   #7
kiFla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Sounds like it's the classic 4MB PCMCIA clash: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=566

3.1 should have the same behaviour in that case - PCMCIA cards shouldn't work with Kickstart 3.1 either if there are 8MB of RAM active in the Z-II region - is your Kickstart 3.1 patched to work around that? 3.1.4 included a work-around that allowed PCMCIA and 8MB to work together, but in some cases this had nasty side-effects, so it was removed again for 3.2.
Furia 600 for A600 is stated as PCMCIA Friendly, so I didn't do anything to patch to work with Kickstart 3.1 IIRC...

I have 3.1.4 Kickstart ROM in Amiga with 3.1.4 WB. PCMCIA works flawlessly with Furia 600 and all 9.5Mb RAM.

I put burned Kickstart 3.2 ROM in Amiga and clean install 3.2. PCMCIA no longer works with PCMCIA and 9.5 Mb RAM.

So, workaround is removed from 3.2. So is there any way to enable it again? With some kind of patch?

OS 3.2 is great, but this feature is very important to me.

Last edited by kiFla; 16 June 2021 at 14:33.
kiFla is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 16:39   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,309
Interesting - maybe the detection scheme has changed from 3.1 to 3.2 and the Furia triggers it where it didn't before. You can probably patch in an older card.resource from 3.0 or 3.1.4 to get it working again - people have done that in the past to get it working on 3.1.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 16:56   #9
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiFla View Post
Furia 600 for A600 is stated as PCMCIA Friendly, so I didn't do anything to patch to work with Kickstart 3.1 IIRC...

I have 3.1.4 Kickstart ROM in Amiga with 3.1.4 WB. PCMCIA works flawlessly with Furia 600 and all 9.5Mb RAM.

I put burned Kickstart 3.2 ROM in Amiga and clean install 3.2. PCMCIA no longer works with PCMCIA and 9.5 Mb RAM.

So, workaround is removed from 3.2. So is there any way to enable it again? With some kind of patch?

OS 3.2 is great, but this feature is very important to me.
Isnt there a way to get the Furia pcmcia friendly by pressning and holding down ctrl+A+A for three seconds?
I never got my Furia 600 working at all. All i get is a black screen. With 3.1.4 everything just works. Sucks!
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 17:47   #10
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
Isnt there a way to get the Furia pcmcia friendly by pressning and holding down ctrl+A+A for three seconds?
I never got my Furia 600 working at all. All i get is a black screen. With 3.1.4 everything just works. Sucks!
As we already told you in another thread: The Furia works when using 3.1 or 3.1.4 ROMs and "LoadModuling" everything from 3.2, except for the new scsi.device, which seems to be incompatible with the Furia.

Of course this should only be an interim solution, but nevertheless.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 20:05   #11
kiFla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
Isnt there a way to get the Furia pcmcia friendly by pressning and holding down ctrl+A+A for three seconds?
I never got my Furia 600 working at all. All i get is a black screen. With 3.1.4 everything just works. Sucks!
Yes, but that way I have only 4Mb RAM, which also sucks.
kiFla is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 20:11   #12
kiFla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
As we already told you in another thread: The Furia works when using 3.1 or 3.1.4 ROMs and "LoadModuling" everything from 3.2, except for the new scsi.device, which seems to be incompatible with the Furia.

Of course this should only be an interim solution, but nevertheless.
Black screen, maybe Furia Firmware revision again?
I had no problems with any kind of black screen, not in 3.1.4 previously, not 3.2 despite I have burned Kickstart 3.2 in A600. Overall works great with OS 3.2 except this PCMCIA issue.
kiFla is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 20:20   #13
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 521
PCMCIA in 3.2 will behave exactly like it did in 3.1.
bubbob42 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with PCMCIA and cf flash trydowave support.Hardware 18 02 February 2014 18:36
PCMCIA Networkcard problems TroelsDK support.Other 0 19 February 2013 23:36
PCMCIA ram card problems Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 5 20 January 2011 08:28
PCMCIA format problems SeeD32 support.Hardware 10 13 December 2009 12:13
PCMCIA network problems (again). Thorham support.Hardware 11 14 October 2009 12:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12684 seconds with 13 queries