English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2021, 07:49   #1
guybrush
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 170
16 GB SD IDE drive with Pfs3AIO: partitions are 2.4 GB max

I am a bit confused here; I prepped a 16 GB SD card following this guide:
[ Show youtube player ]


I prepped the card on my A1200; used hdtool from the 3.1 installer disk, and downloaded the latest PFS3AIO version from Aminet on a floppy.


I created 4 partitions (a 450 mb for system, and 3 other partitions; could not tell their size since the tool show incorrect size). Then I installed PFS3 using the correct HEX ID; and changed all 4 drives with it, using the correct HEX for the max data transfer.



Rebooted my 1200 and all 4 partitions appeared as NODOS as expected. Formatted each one of them and copied classicWB on it. Rebooted and then replaced SCSI.device with the version for A1200 in the large drive 128 GB folder. Rebooted and sadly my 3 large drives show as 2.4 GB each.


What am I doing wrong? Do I need to format these drives booting from 3.9 instead of 3.1, because hdtoolbox on 3.1 won't be able to format correctly the partitions? Or there is something else that I am missing? Thanks!
guybrush is offline  
Old 06 June 2021, 11:20   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,322
You need to install scsi.device first. Without the update scsi.device can only see 7.8 GB of the card. So you created a 450 MB and two 2500 MB partitions. The rest was not available at that time.

You can either reinstall the card with the updated scsi.device, but this will destroy what you already made.

Or you can run this with the updated scsi.device: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize

It will make the additional space available to HDToolbox.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 00:57   #3
guybrush
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You need to install scsi.device first. Without the update scsi.device can only see 7.8 GB of the card. So you created a 450 MB and two 2500 MB partitions. The rest was not available at that time.

You can either reinstall the card with the updated scsi.device, but this will destroy what you already made.

Or you can run this with the updated scsi.device: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize

It will make the additional space available to HDToolbox.

So my mistake was to prep the drive with all the partitions before having the updated SCSI device?


I followed the instructions as in the video, so after wiping the SD card I used hdtoolbox to create all the partitions until the disk was full. Instead I shall create only one 500 mb partition; put the WB on it, patching the device in the DEVS folder, and then open again hdtoolbox to create the new partitions using PFS3?


I see you mentioning that I can just re-create those partitions; which is probably the way I will go. I didn't put anything on any partition except the 500 MB System partition; so nothing lost there


Thanks for the help! Going to try this now
guybrush is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 05:22   #4
guybrush
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 170
Thanks for your suggestions; I re-created the partitions but it didn't do anything sadly... They were still sized as about 2 GB each.

So I used fixhddsize, and that didn't fix the existing partitions but made my whole 16 gb card visible now; so I was able to create a 8 GB partition in it and format it successfully. Not sure why I can't get it to work like in the video but at this point I have my 16 GB card ready to go. Thanks!
guybrush is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 07:16   #5
croupier
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 68
Were you using the already saved drive in the HDTools? From the first set-up.

Try to 'delete/remove' the saved drive and 're-read' it again with the new scsi.device...probably HDTools still reads the old drive characteristics...
croupier is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 07:26   #6
guybrush
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 170
Oh, I see what you mean. Yes, I created a "drive definition" by reading the info from the disk, before creating the partitions, and that was done before I did the update to the new scsi.device.

Now it make sense; the issue is not in the partition itself but in the disk definition. Glad that the app that Thomas linked, was able to resize everything on the fly!
guybrush is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 09:15   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,604
Kinda sorta yes.. :-) The drive definitions in the list are just stored in a file called drive definitions on the disk you ran hdtoolbox from.

The actual geometry gets stored to the RDB and you can't actually edit that directly with hdtoolbox, unless you also stored it to drive definitions. Then again, just about any drive worth using these days can be auto detected, so it's not such a big problem.

Thomas' tool edits the geometry in the RDB to correspond to the real max LBA of the drive.
Jope is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 14:19   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,631
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush View Post
Oh, I see what you mean. Yes, I created a "drive definition" by reading the info from the disk, before creating the partitions, and that was done before I did the update to the new scsi.device.

Now it make sense; the issue is not in the partition itself but in the disk definition. Glad that the app that Thomas linked, was able to resize everything on the fly!
Hi Ya in my old Video I done all the work from OS3.9 so my scsi.device was already updated, if I were to do the Video again I would mention that.

Thomas' fixhdd size tool is great I have used it so many times
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 08:45   #9
guybrush
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi Ya in my old Video I done all the work from OS3.9 so my scsi.device was already updated, if I were to do the Video again I would mention that.

Thomas' fixhdd size tool is great I have used it so many times

You cheated! just kidding


Maybe next time you make an update; would be great to start from "scratch"; I didn't even realize that you started with 3.9; so the HD setup is fundamentally different from the one using 3.1
guybrush is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max size to use as IDE hard drive on a A1200? guybrush support.Hardware 6 07 June 2021 05:26
Lost partitions on winuae ide and real amiga vertigo support.Other 2 08 July 2015 13:07
40gb ide only showing 2gb partitions vertigo support.Hardware 2 06 June 2015 17:07
WinUAE IDE emulation and PFS3AIO Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 6 25 July 2014 12:39
PFS3AIO and DirectSCSI and large IDE HD amigasith support.Hardware 25 30 May 2014 01:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14424 seconds with 13 queries