English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2021, 13:37   #1
RetroMartin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
How to insert diskette after booting from HD || How to force boot from HD?

I want to boot from hard drive then insert Workbench floppy disk. I have to add adf file to the list beforehand but then it is inserted automatically into DF0 and amiga is booting from DF0 instead of DH0

I use FS-UAE Launcher 3.05 on Mac
RetroMartin is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 13:44   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
You can add it to the floppy list beforehand (in the floppy tab in FS-UAE Launcher), then it won't be inserted automatically.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 June 2021, 19:35   #3
RetroMartin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
You can add it to the floppy list beforehand (in the floppy tab in FS-UAE Launcher), then it won't be inserted automatically.
That's exactly what I'm doing: I'm adding adf to floppy list (floppy tab) and 'diskette' is inserted automatically into floppy drive (main tab).
Then, if I eject it on main tab it disappears from the list on floppy tab.
RetroMartin is offline  
Old 14 June 2021, 19:43   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Still sounds like yo're adding files to the drives, and not to the floppy swap list. See attached picture for the button you should use.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot from 2021-06-14 19-40-44.png
Views:	38
Size:	84.5 KB
ID:	72296  
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 June 2021, 15:22   #5
RetroMartin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Still sounds like yo're adding files to the drives, and not to the floppy swap list. See attached picture for the button you should use.
Oh, I thought there are 4 slots for swapping. Thanks
RetroMartin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP G-Force 030 How to Boot in 68k mode? ahandyman59 support.Hardware 12 08 April 2017 18:14
"Please insert your boot disk"? NeonBible New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 17 June 2015 01:58
Creation of a 5 1/4 diskette =) Turran Nostalgia & memories 5 18 December 2012 23:30
Amiga 1200 wont boot, no insert disk, no drive click. power is on, nixxjsteve support.Hardware 7 25 January 2011 22:53
G-force Combo030 boot trouble Peter Artin support.Hardware 2 15 November 2005 03:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07628 seconds with 16 queries