English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2021, 14:47   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Ugly black border, how to change?

How do I get rid of the ugly black border all around my Blitz program?
Can I change its color? Better yet, can I add some copper bars out there?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 16:28   #2
Havie
Registered User
Havie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,189
Isn't the border just colour 0? So you can change it to any colour you like or make copper bar effects fairly easily?
Havie is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 17:31   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Havie View Post
Isn't the border just colour 0? So you can change it to any colour you like or make copper bar effects fairly easily?
Ok let me rephrase that.

How can I change the border color without just changing color 0? I am using color 0.
Also as I mentioned would be especially nice to have a copperbar border.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 18:00   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Ok let me rephrase that.

How can I change the border color without just changing color 0? I am using color 0.
Also as I mentioned would be especially nice to have a copperbar border.

You would do it in the copper.. Wait for a position, change colour 0 to whatever, wait for a position and change it back to what it should be and so on.. you'd do this for every scanline. the change back would be the area of the screen you're using I guess
BippyM is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 18:12   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
You would do it in the copper.. Wait for a position, change colour 0 to whatever, wait for a position and change it back to what it should be and so on.. you'd do this for every scanline. the change back would be the area of the screen you're using I guess
Wouldn't that write over my bitmap?
Akira is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 13:52   #6
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 481
- remap picture so it doesnt use color 0
- do copper effects on color 0 (which affects background/border)
- done

Of course it very much depends on how easy or hard step 1 is possible.
Have you solved it in the meantime?
Nightshft is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 16:19   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightshft View Post
- remap picture so it doesnt use color 0
- do copper effects on color 0 (which affects background/border)
- done

Of course it very much depends on how easy or hard step 1 is possible.
Have you solved it in the meantime?
No, I haven't solved it, because I haven't seen any example code to base myself off of.
Bippy above says basically what needs to be done, but I don't even have any idea how to "wait" for the beam to finish a line. I know how to do that on a C64 with assembler, but I have no idea how to do it on an Amiga with Blitz. Is it the Vwait command?

Remapping the graphics to not use color 0 might be OK, but they use it for transparency on slices being cut, wouldn't that affect that?

Last edited by Akira; 17 March 2021 at 16:31.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 16:24   #8
Ernst Blofeld
<optimized out>

Ernst Blofeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: <optimized out>
Posts: 304
You don't just want a bit of overscan?
Ernst Blofeld is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 16:32   #9
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernst Blofeld View Post
You don't just want a bit of overscan?
I do not understand your question.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 16:37   #10
Ernst Blofeld
<optimized out>

Ernst Blofeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: <optimized out>
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I do not understand your question.
With enough overscan there won't be a black border?

Or, indeed, any border of any colour.
Ernst Blofeld is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 16:46   #11
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernst Blofeld View Post
With enough overscan there won't be a black border?
That's not at all what I want, I want to add a copperbar border, which also brings me to the matter that, yes, it must exceed the overscan area, so again, how would I do that? My bitmap only takes the "inside" part of the screen

Also overscanning the graphics would introduce more issues than solutions.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 March 2021, 16:53   #12
Ernst Blofeld
<optimized out>

Ernst Blofeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: <optimized out>
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That's not at all what I want, I want to add a copperbar border, which also brings me to the matter that, yes, it must exceed the overscan area, so again, how would I do that? My bitmap only takes the "inside" part of the screen

Also overscanning the graphics would introduce more issues than solutions.
Then, as has been mentioned before, if you're not willing to forgo colour zero, then you'll have to use the copper to change colour zero, copper bar style, but setting it back to the black you need it to be for the inner part of the screen.

But, I think you might have issues getting the colour change to happen at exactly the same point that the inner part of the screen starts. Some math will be required.
Ernst Blofeld is offline  
Old 18 March 2021, 15:01   #13
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
I'm willing to just have rasterbars going through color zero even if it "invades" the inner graphics now.

But still have yet to see anyone sharing any rasterbar source.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS Black Border Coagulus Coders. Blitz Basic 8 22 March 2021 13:09
Best border black program for Workbench Bloodwych support.Apps 5 19 January 2011 01:07
How to change window border sizes/aspect ratio in ClassicWB Full? mingle project.ClassicWB 4 28 June 2010 14:10
Remove black border automatically turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 3 02 May 2007 17:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09830 seconds with 15 queries