English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2021, 18:53   #41
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
OK, new try: modified wb3.1 disk. I've marked the startup-sequence changes with a/b, and my prefs files are in prefs/env-archive/sys/ and prefs/presets/.
Attached screenshots: 1. boot, 2. workbench.
Just in case: host is windoze7 64-bit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	boot.png
Views:	113
Size:	4.2 KB
ID:	74249   Click image for larger version

Name:	wb.png
Views:	123
Size:	3.1 KB
ID:	74250  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z screen_problem.7z (329.6 KB, 44 views)
a/b is offline  
Old 29 December 2021, 21:31   #42
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 40
Posts: 227
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Has anyone else got tinylauncher (https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TinyLauncher) that can also confirm this?

In 4.4.0 the animation of the Space Invaders title screen/logo seems quite smooth when the screen scrolls up (and then back down when you go into a menu option). However in 4.9.0 (and this 4.9.1 beta), using the same config, it seems to judder a bit both going up and down.
Back from visiting family and had a chance to check each config change from the Quickstarts until I got a 'juddery' Space Invaders logo. The setting that did it was: Host/Display -> Centering -> Centering (Vertical)

Unticked the vertical scroller is fine and as per version WinUAE 4.4 and earlier, ticked it'll stutter a little bit. Guess the code in Tinylauncher's animation probably does something 'hacky' to create that animation/motion and WinUAE has issues with trying to keep the vertical screen size central. Have now just left it unticked and so judder free

Last edited by mcbpete; 29 December 2021 at 21:40.
mcbpete is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 17:15   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
OK, new try: modified wb3.1 disk. I've marked the startup-sequence changes with a/b, and my prefs files are in prefs/env-archive/sys/ and prefs/presets/.
Attached screenshots: 1. boot, 2. workbench.
Just in case: host is windoze7 64-bit.
Should be really fixed now. winuae.7z updated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Back from visiting family and had a chance to check each config change from the Quickstarts until I got a 'juddery' Space Invaders logo. The setting that did it was: Host/Display -> Centering -> Centering (Vertical)

Unticked the vertical scroller is fine and as per version WinUAE 4.4 and earlier, ticked it'll stutter a little bit. Guess the code in Tinylauncher's animation probably does something 'hacky' to create that animation/motion and WinUAE has issues with trying to keep the vertical screen size central. Have now just left it unticked and so judder free
4.4 also jumps few times (at least my usual windowed config). I re-adjusted vertical centering redetection to allow larger change. Now it looks more or less same as 4.4.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 December 2021, 17:40   #44
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Should be really fixed now. winuae.7z updated.
Confirmed .
a/b is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 18:29   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Confirmed .
Could you also check other screen modes. Perhaps there is some other unexpected mode remaining..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 December 2021, 19:33   #46
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you also check other screen modes. Perhaps there is some other unexpected mode remaining..
A2024 modes don't work (blank screen), the rest was fine : euro36, euro72, multiscan, super72, ntsc, dblntsc.
a/b is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 19:50   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
A2024 modes don't work (blank screen), the rest was fine : euro36, euro72, multiscan, super72, ntsc, dblntsc.
Great

A2024 works here (if A2024 is also set as display port monitor). Note that it has very large resolution and is centered, you might only see blank WB background.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2022, 17:14   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4910b3.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4910b3.7z

Beta 3:

This should fix remaining known 4.9.0 bugs.

- "Manual" BPL1DAT write disabling border timing updated. Also OCS Denise limit was not checked, OCS Denise ignores BPL1DAT writes until hblank end. (OCS Denise: border is forced to enabled state during hblank start to hblank end, ECS Denise/AGA: border is enabled when hblank starts).
- "Manual" BPL1DAT write between hblank start and hsync start: border didn't open. Now it does. ECS Denise/AGA only.
- If Remove interlace artifacts is enabled, last border lines now have correct color (border color or black). 4.9.0 had temporary hack that always used black.
- OCS Denise topmost line (Line that is mostly black, except tiny part of border color in right border) had off by one line bug.
- Reset blitter before loading state file. 4.9 new blitter emulation didn't reset all registers fully, loading state file on the fly might have caused corruption due to blitter not being fully reset.
- Programmed mode display size calculation modified. 4.4 and earlier used both horizontal sync and horizontal blank to calculate internal width and horizonta position. 4.9.0 used only more accurate way but only used horizontal sync. This caused some modes to be too wide internally (wrong aspect ratio) and/or have horizontal offset. Horizontal blank and sync is again used to calculate width and position if normal overscan mode. Higher overscan modes use only hsync (allows glitch-free emulation of hblank "effects", if something someday does it.. Hblank can be moved without causing display resync.)
- 4.9.0b40 blitter final D update was incomplete, final D is not skipped immediately when BLTSIZE is written to but when apparently blitter when sequencer starts.
- Hardfile images less than 4M are now mounted correctly as hardfiles when drag and dropped if file has common HDF extension (HDF/HDZ/VHD).
- Removed "PAL" filter preset. It has been unsupported since long time ago..
- Epson printer emulation does not anymore print each page as a separate document.
- Added IDE scsi.device disable hack. Removes ROM scsi.device from exec ResModules list, does not modify ROM. UAE boot ROM must be enabled. Config file only scsidevice_disable=true. Disabling is not done if any IDE device is added to A600/A1200/A4000 IDE or indirect ROM mode is enabled. Makes booting noticeably quicker on OS39 and newer KS versions if mainboard IDE is not needed.

If BPL1DAT write disables border and active sprite was hidden behind the border:
- OCS Denise: sprite is visible 1 lores pixel (2 hires) earlier than bitplane first pixel.
- ECS Denise: sprite is visible 2 lores pixels (4 hires) earlier than bitplane first pixel.
- AGA: sprite is visible 1.5 lores pixels (3 hires) earlier than bitplane first pixel. (This requires subpixel mode, without subpixel it becomes 1 lores pixel)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2022, 14:35   #49
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,309
Batman - The Caped Crusader (1988)(Ocean)[0050].sps


Winuae 4.4.0 works perfectly. In the latest beta there is corruption. I am using quickstart a500 in both scenarios.


Screenshot attached,with bootlog.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Batman_Caped_bug.png
Views:	174
Size:	126.3 KB
ID:	74282  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (21.3 KB, 45 views)
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 15:40   #50
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
Batman - The Caped Crusader (1988)(Ocean)[0050].sps


Winuae 4.4.0 works perfectly. In the latest beta there is corruption. I am using quickstart a500 in both scenarios.


Screenshot attached,with bootlog.

Confirmed.


Edit : also in official 4.9.

Edit 2 : WhdLoad version is also affected.

Last edited by Zarnal; 02 January 2022 at 15:53.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 18:28   #51
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Confirmed.


Edit : also in official 4.9.

Edit 2 : WhdLoad version is also affected.

changing "wait blitter" to "immediate blitter" fixes the issue
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 23:27   #52
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
BUG: random crashes keeping b3 in background (WB in idle with RTG P96...), for some hours with error "JIT serious error: Could not allocate block pool!"
Error dump: https://gofile.io/d/4jsYOM. My cfg in signature as always.
hexaae is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 12:10   #53
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,293
Batman - The Caped Crusader (1988)(Ocean)[0050]

@BippyM & Zarnal

Its broken from winuae_4900b34 !!! (last fine in b33)

EDIT: I found in the latest winuae_4910b3 if the game is reset during the problem with LCtrl+LWin+LAlt+RWin keys that it will work fine!? (sometimes need to reset several times until works ok)

Last edited by amilo3438; 03 January 2022 at 21:19.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 18:27   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
BUG: random crashes keeping b3 in background (WB in idle with RTG P96...), for some hours with error "JIT serious error: Could not allocate block pool!"
Error dump: https://gofile.io/d/4jsYOM. My cfg in signature as always.
It probably means there is a memory leak. Probably best to keep this in your separate problem thread and try to find out which version introduced this.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 January 2022, 20:33   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Batman seems to be broken and same probably can happen on real HW if tested few dozen times.

It does blitter clear and then it does music player init, before blitter has finished.

Music player init code writes to same addresses that blitter is still clearing. It is practically +-1 cycle difference between working and non-working state. It working or not working basically depends on which horizontal position code is called (refresh slot positions)

Of course it waits for blitter after init has been done..

Fortunately it is mostly harmless, it only breaks music player (it wastes lots of cpu time), delaying next vertical blank interrupt that sets up bitplane pointers. Result is broken music and broken screen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 January 2022, 22:39   #56
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
http://www.whdload.de/games/Batman.html no mention of this issue... I think I'll report it to WHDLoad team
hexaae is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 09:15   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
http://www.whdload.de/games/Batman.html no mention of this issue... I think I'll report it to WHDLoad team
It does not seem to be patched. It probably accidentally works because most accelerators have slightly slower chipram access speed.

Clear blit starts here:

Code:
00070554 3d7c 0360 0056           move.w #$0360,(a6,$0056) == $00dff058
EDIT: It also writes something to printer port.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 January 2022 at 09:27.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 January 2022, 09:32   #58
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
I added a ticket in WHDLoad Mantis.
hexaae is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 13:54   #59
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
@BippyM & Zarnal

EDIT: I found in the latest winuae_4910b3 if the game is reset during the problem with LCtrl+LWin+LAlt+RWin keys that it will work fine!? (sometimes need to reset several times until works ok)
I have tried and it is really very random.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 14:49   #60
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,293
Seems the instability starts from winuae_4900b21 !!!

In winuae_4900b20 can not provoke the problem even with several hard resets! (LCtrl+LWin+LAlt+RWin keys)

Ps. Using quickstart A500 1.3 ECS 512+512 configuration.

Last edited by amilo3438; 06 January 2022 at 14:58.
amilo3438 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 17:45
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10243 seconds with 14 queries