English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2021, 20:09   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
WinUAE 4.9.1 beta series

Beta 1:

Quick few days long beta series. JIT bug can be very annoying (it triggering depends on used software) when using emulated RTG boards. I think it is better to release fix before I break chipset emulation again, hopefully this time it only takes few months..

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4910b1.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4910b1.7z

This thread is only for 4.9.0/4.9.1 beta introduced bugs or features. Always test with 4.4.0 and 4.90 first! Problem exists in 4.4.0 or older: do not post in this thread!

4.9.0 bugs fixed:

- JIT indirect safe mode MOVEM.W from memory didn't sign extend registers (very, very old bug but apparently it was almost invisible until now because previously indirect MOVEM wasn't used unless VRAM wasn't indirect capable and direct MOVEM was still incorrectly used even when indirect mode was enabled. This was fixed in 4.9.0).
- Really force all emulated gfx board VRAM accesses to use indirect JIT. Previously used method still allowed direct JIT if code first accessed plain RAM and later (after it was translated) same code accessed VRAM. Fixes graphics corruption in some situations when JIT mode is direct and using emulated RTG boards. Only uaegfx is always fully JIT direct compatible.
- JIT MOVEM.x <regs>,-(An) and <regs> includes An: use MOVEM indirect safe mode. Tester does not complain anymore.
- PCem RTG board 15 and 16-bit lores modes didn't horizontally double correctly.
- HBSTRT very near end of scanline was detected as missed, opening left border.
- Programmed HBLANK end mid screen + bitplanes active (=totally broken situation) caused random graphics corruption.
- ECS Denise horizontal blanking logic updated, it is quite complex and previous was not complete. Note that in real world it can only work if display uses H/V sync (not composite sync) = VGA monitor. CSYNC vs HSYNC/VSYNC "monitor cable" option will be added later.
- Programmed Denise/Lisa side vertical blank ended 1 line too early. It takes 1 more line before Denise/Lisa ends it.
- Programmed vertical blank generated blank scanline wasn't always drawn fully to end of scanline.

Other updates and earlier version bug fixes:

- If warp mode and non-qualifier key is pressed: send release event immediately. It is now possible to type normally in warp mode. Note that physical key release will generate another, almost always harmless, key release event.
- PCem Cirrus Logic SVGA emulation planar support enabled. Picasso96 supports 4bit/16 color planar mode.
- Hardware emulated RTG mode + horizontal or vertical doubling + magic mouse: mouse position calculation incorrectly used doubled coordinates.
- Only process mouse/keyboad input Windows events during mid frame (used to reduce input lag) and process other events during vblank.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 December 2021, 15:04   #2
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Only process mouse/keyboad input Windows events during mid frame (used to reduce input lag) and process other events during vblank.
This is wonderful - night/day difference - thank you!

There seem to be some random incompatibilities - I once had a guru while booting Offence Morphine demo on plain A500 config, once my 040 JIT config couldn't load WB background, etc... Will try to provide more details when something happens again...

Toni any chance with these issues for next releases?
rutra80 is offline  
Old 19 December 2021, 15:20   #3
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 40
Posts: 227
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Has anyone else got tinylauncher (https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TinyLauncher) that can also confirm this?

In 4.4.0 the animation of the Space Invaders title screen/logo seems quite smooth when the screen scrolls up (and then back down when you go into a menu option). However in 4.9.0 (and this 4.9.1 beta), using the same config, it seems to judder a bit both going up and down.
mcbpete is offline  
Old 19 December 2021, 17:45   #4
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
The new beta has a serious issue for me, I can run it and use the quickconfig to go to 1200 mode (or any mode) and that's it, if I hit F12 nothing happens, I found it out when I went to release the mouse from being trapped. I deleted the reg key and removed the default.uae and it's still the same. Once its running you can't get back in and if you hit F12 it makes the program stop responding.

No crash dump as it just sits non responding and I don't use any special configs / any configs bar the proven built in ones.

Both X86 and X64 affected..
Mclane is offline  
Old 19 December 2021, 18:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Has anyone else got tinylauncher (https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TinyLauncher) that can also confirm this?

In 4.4.0 the animation of the Space Invaders title screen/logo seems quite smooth when the screen scrolls up (and then back down when you go into a menu option). However in 4.9.0 (and this 4.9.1 beta), using the same config, it seems to judder a bit both going up and down.
Impossible to say anything without config file.. It can be normal if config is too weird.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
The new beta has a serious issue for me, I can run it and use the quickconfig to go to 1200 mode (or any mode) and that's it, if I hit F12 nothing happens, I found it out when I went to release the mouse from being trapped. I deleted the reg key and removed the default.uae and it's still the same. Once its running you can't get back in and if you hit F12 it makes the program stop responding.

No crash dump as it just sits non responding and I don't use any special configs / any configs bar the proven built in ones.

Both X86 and X64 affected..
Quite weird. Does https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z have same behavior? (19.12.2021, updated less than hour ago)

If it does, when it hangs, open windows task manager, right click winuae.exe and click create dump and attach the dump file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 December 2021, 18:14   #6
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Has anyone else got tinylauncher (https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TinyLauncher) that can also confirm this?

In 4.4.0 the animation of the Space Invaders title screen/logo seems quite smooth when the screen scrolls up (and then back down when you go into a menu option). However in 4.9.0 (and this 4.9.1 beta), using the same config, it seems to judder a bit both going up and down.

I can't reproduce.



What is your exact config and version of Winuae ( x32 or x64 ) ?


Aminet has not the latest version of Tiny Launcher ( 3.56 ).
Zarnal is online now  
Old 19 December 2021, 18:17   #7
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 40
Posts: 227
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Has anyone else got tinylauncher (https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TinyLauncher) that can also confirm this?

In 4.4.0 the animation of the Space Invaders title screen/logo seems quite smooth when the screen scrolls up (and then back down when you go into a menu option). However in 4.9.0 (and this 4.9.1 beta), using the same config, it seems to judder a bit both going up and down.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Impossible to say anything without config file.. It can be normal if config is too weird.
Apologies if I've done anything obviously wonky - Here's my WHDLoad/TinyLauncher config:

http://www.ilovecubus.co.uk/pete/whdload.uae
mcbpete is offline  
Old 19 December 2021, 18:21   #8
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Impossible to say anything without config file.. It can be normal if config is too weird.



Quite weird. Does https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z have same behavior? (19.12.2021, updated less than hour ago)

If it does, when it hangs, open windows task manager, right click winuae.exe and click create dump and attach the dump file.
Hi Toni, no that works as per normal.. F12 and mouse unlock fine.. Gave it about 20 loads to see and all perfect..

If you want I can make a crash dump from the older version (now I know how)

Here's the generated dmp for the previous revision..Oops guess who didn't upload it first time) Oops 2, too big even zipped..Medifire I think next.

https://www..com/file/sp5eeniht0utayt/winuae.zip/file

Last edited by Mclane; 19 December 2021 at 19:23.
Mclane is offline  
Old 19 December 2021, 19:05   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Apologies if I've done anything obviously wonky - Here's my WHDLoad/TinyLauncher config:
68040+ cycle-exact has never been very useful. First try something more normal like 68020. (68040+CE basically can increase host CPU requirements too much)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Hi Toni, no that works as per normal.. F12 and mouse unlock fine.. Gave it about 20 loads to see and all perfect..

If you want I can make a crash dump from the older version (now I know how)
Great. Windows message handling was probably done slightly wrong.

Which Windows version?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 December 2021, 19:17   #10
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
Win 7 X64 (and a genuine one)
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 December 2021, 02:43   #11
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Win 7 X64 (and a genuine one)
This is why. I suspect mid-screen keyboard/mouse scanning breaks all input on Windows 7. I can reproduce it.

I thing lagless v-sync doesn't work with Win7 either, and this is related?

As they say, end of line.

Last edited by r.cade; 20 December 2021 at 03:03.
r.cade is offline  
Old 20 December 2021, 03:53   #12
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Windoze7 64-bit, B1 doesn't work at all, it freezes and the status bar is blank. Breaks ctrl+shift+esc as well, had to ctrl+alt+del to start taskmgr to kill it.
The one you posted in #5 works but the screen is shifted horizontally by 32pix (64pix doubled/actual resolution in windoze, windowed mode) to the right in AGA DoublePAL screen (I'm using DoublePAL hires no flicker 640x512x8col for WB). B1 does the some (on top of freezing during booting, but you can still see it). When I e.g start asm-one which uses PAL hires screen it's fine (no shift).
I can post more details/config/etc if this is not reproducible on your end.
a/b is online now  
Old 20 December 2021, 08:48   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Windoze7 64-bit, B1 doesn't work at all, it freezes and the status bar is blank. Breaks ctrl+shift+esc as well, had to ctrl+alt+del to start taskmgr to kill it.
The one you posted in #5 works but the screen is shifted horizontally by 32pix (64pix doubled/actual resolution in windoze, windowed mode) to the right in AGA DoublePAL screen (I'm using DoublePAL hires no flicker 640x512x8col for WB). B1 does the some (on top of freezing during booting, but you can still see it). When I e.g start asm-one which uses PAL hires screen it's fine (no shift).
I can post more details/config/etc if this is not reproducible on your end.
Could you attach comparison screenshots from 4.4, 4.9.0 and winuae.7z?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 December 2021, 10:30   #14
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Attached...
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuae_screen_problem.7z (246.9 KB, 69 views)
a/b is online now  
Old 20 December 2021, 17:30   #15
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
I would upgrade to Windows 10 but I already did that and got 3 corrupted hard drives with the loss of a LOT of data that I thankfully could lay my hands on again. Until MS fix this well known issue, I won't risk it..

Just search Win 10 corrupted hard drive for a panicked read.
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 December 2021, 17:32   #16
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
I would upgrade to Windows 10 but I already did that and got 3 corrupted hard drives with the loss of a LOT of data that I thankfully could lay my hands on again. Until MS fix this well known issue, I won't risk it..

Just search Win 10 corrupted hard drive for a panicked read.
OT, but I never recommend upgrades. Just install clean.
r.cade is offline  
Old 20 December 2021, 18:09   #17
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
Yes OT, was clean install, never do it any other way..
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 December 2021, 20:54   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4910b2.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4910b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Adjusted programmed mode size/position calculation.
- Adjusted copper emulation, waits for too large horizontal position woke up normally.
- Delay warp mode automatic key release by few frames, some programs might not like immediate keypress/release pair.
- Windows event processing change fix.
- Border "bug" emulated (ECS Denise and AGA, does not affect OCS Denise). If bitplane DMA (BPL1DAT) happens inside VBLANK, border state gets disabled, when first non-VB line starts, line stripe from HDIW start to first BPL1DAT is still in "not border" state: sprites are visible and borderblank does not affect it. This happens because border state normally gets enabled when HBLANK goes from inactive to active state but it looks like HBLANK does not affect border state inside VBLANK. It can also happen during later scanlines if programmed HBLANK starts too early, before last BPL1DAT access. (HBLANK enables border, BPL1DAT access disables it again).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2021, 01:20   #19
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Tested with beta2, the same problem but on the opposite side (went from +32pix to -32pix). Screenshot attached...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4.9.1.b2.png
Views:	273
Size:	80.1 KB
ID:	74155  
a/b is online now  
Old 21 December 2021, 15:39   #20
GunnzAkimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4
on beta 2 all i see is a thin white line at the top on my workbench.
beta 1 doesnt do this.
GunnzAkimbo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 17:45
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10451 seconds with 14 queries