English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2022, 00:38   #141
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 151
working fine for me with 3.2.1 using FSUAE and on a Turbo Chameleon 64
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 02:38   #142
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
working fine for me with 3.2.1 using FSUAE and on a Turbo Chameleon 64
Yeah it works for me on 3.2.1 on a different setup, so its probably my end, just got to figure out what the problem is.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 30 January 2022, 13:09   #143
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 1,432
Hey BSzili,

Thanks for this awesome port, it runs great in WinUAE; like the rest of your cool ports

Two small niggles if I may:

1) I use AHI for the sound effects and Midi for the music. For AHI I've obviously set "FXDevice = 8" and "ReverseStereo = 1" in the .CFG file.

After playing though, "FXDevice = 8" always get reset back to "FXDevice = 0".

It's no big deal, I've just made the .CFG file read-only

2) I'm using the GOG version of "Duke Nukem 3D - Atomic Edition". For some reason I get the message "Demo demo1.dmo is of an incompatible version (117)" and the cool demos don't play.

Even tried extracting them again from the .GRP file.

With NovaCoder's AmiDuke port, these work fine with the same game version above. Also, you don't even need to have "demo1.dmo", "demo2.dmo" and "demo3.dmo" in the gamedir. They just run from the .GRP file.

Not sure if you could take a look and fix / implement this?
vulture is offline  
Old 30 January 2022, 18:42   #144
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Thanks for the feedback, I'll look into why FXDevice reverts. The demo files from the original game are not compatible.

edit: I found the cause, the sound init function always set FXDevice to 0, so I got rid of this. It will be fixed in the next version.

Last edited by BSzili; 31 January 2022 at 08:26.
BSzili is offline  
Old 31 January 2022, 08:26   #145
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 1,432
thx a lot BSZili!
vulture is offline  
Old 03 February 2022, 21:08   #146
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Getting a consistent 20-30fps using a TF1260 at 100mhz. If I'm really honest, compared to Apollo1260, it's only a slight difference. Still lovely to play though. Got further than ever before (I never completed back in the 90s).

Thanks again BSzili really appreciate the work.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 09 February 2022, 13:37   #147
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Network play also work 100% and it is really fun. Duke maps works very even with 2 players multiplayer.
utri007 is offline  
Old 26 March 2022, 07:18   #148
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
The new version is up on Aminet that should fix all of the stack issues. For other relevant changes, see the changelog at the end of the readme. Many thanks to bebbo for finding a race condition in the libnix stack swap code.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 April 2022, 23:14   #149
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Thanks! Most reliable and fast! Only few levels left to play.
utri007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 09:24   #150
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Thanks for the donation! Now that a recap gave my machine a new lease on life, I'll probably celebrate Easter with some Build FPS
BSzili is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 15:27   #151
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Thanks for the donation! Now that a recap gave my machine a new lease on life, I'll probably celebrate Easter with some Build FPS

Porting Build games needs different amount of work and lots of work required every game? Much more complex than Doom?

There are still some games which would be "nice to have", like Witchaven I & II, World War II GI. Any plans about these?
utri007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 17:46   #152
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
It depends on the game. WWII GI uses an enhanced version of the Duke3D engine. I think EDuke 2.1 can run it, at least that's what the Raze team used to add NAM and WWIIGI compatibility. I would have to compare it with the original 1.5 source release and hand pick all the new features.
JonoF has a "no effort" port of Witchaven, so that should be easier, but I have no idea what state that port is in. It might still be in an early stage of development.
BSzili is offline  
Old 15 April 2022, 00:33   #153
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Hey BSzili,

Thanks for this awesome port, it runs great in WinUAE; like the rest of your cool ports

Two small niggles if I may:

1) I use AHI for the sound effects and Midi for the music. For AHI I've obviously set "FXDevice = 8" and "ReverseStereo = 1" in the .CFG file.

After playing though, "FXDevice = 8" always get reset back to "FXDevice = 0".

It's no big deal, I've just made the .CFG file read-only

2) I'm using the GOG version of "Duke Nukem 3D - Atomic Edition". For some reason I get the message "Demo demo1.dmo is of an incompatible version (117)" and the cool demos don't play.

Even tried extracting them again from the .GRP file.

With NovaCoder's AmiDuke port, these work fine with the same game version above. Also, you don't even need to have "demo1.dmo", "demo2.dmo" and "demo3.dmo" in the gamedir. They just run from the .GRP file.

Not sure if you could take a look and fix / implement this?
How did you get to use the midi music? I have tried everything and got nowhere. I have CAMD up and running.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 15 April 2022, 06:51   #154
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
There's not much to it, for me it worked out of the box both on real hardware and WinAUE. Could you attach your duke3d.cfg and duke3d.log?
BSzili is offline  
Old 15 April 2022, 21:06   #155
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
There's not much to it, for me it worked out of the box both on real hardware and WinAUE. Could you attach your duke3d.cfg and duke3d.log?
Here is my log & CFG. Not sure if it makes a difference or not but I do have the OGG files but I renamed the folder so not to load them but no sound.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Log-CFG.zip (2.1 KB, 9 views)
enigma776 is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 06:02   #156
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
It seems like you are using a different Duke3D port (AmiDuke maybe?). I don't blame you as there are 3 of them. This is the one I did:
https://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/jfduke3d
BSzili is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 14:21   #157
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
It seems like you are using a different Duke3D port (AmiDuke maybe?). I don't blame you as there are 3 of them. This is the one I did:
https://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/jfduke3d
Well fuuuuu I have 2 ports installed as I was testing them and I have obviously got confused lol. let me test yours this time shall I lol

-edit-
Yeah I can confirm that if you use the right port it does indeed work
enigma776 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D for Classic WarpOS Wrangler Coders. Releases 24 28 February 2019 19:11
WTB: Duke Nukem 3D for PC vroom6sri MarketPlace 3 05 February 2018 09:47
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 09:00
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09414 seconds with 14 queries