English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2022, 08:18   #61
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 385
Wow, THAT's what I call a README!
Others should follow this shining example of elaborate documentation.

Thank you very much for the release, will try it soon!
torsti76 is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 09:11   #62
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Haha! To be fair this readme has been accumulating through multiple games, and there are about 40 lines from the original readme describing the multiplayer. I did my best to describe everything you can tinker with though. Anyway let me know how it runs.
BSzili is online now  
Old 16 January 2022, 11:05   #63
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Good job

Getting around 10-16 FPS on my 50Mhz 1260/16MB (320x200 AGA), but it feels pretty responsive and plays just fine.

However it seems to guru most of the time on startup (sometimes just after opening the screen, sometimes just before the main main) and every time on exit with either an address error or illegal instruction (80000003/80000004).

Running w/o startup-sequence, but with setpatch + idefix. I see the same behavior in winuae with the 040 version (040 + both with and without JIT).

Tried with both the full and shareware versions. Also tried deleting the grpfiles.cache file and doing a clean install.

Not something you need to spend time on, as I won't be playing it much with my shitty amiga mouse, just figured I'd report it.
paraj is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 11:19   #64
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
Working flawlessly with TF1260, very impressed by the FPS [ Show youtube player ]
Aardvark is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 11:42   #65
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
Good job

Getting around 10-16 FPS on my 50Mhz 1260/16MB (320x200 AGA), but it feels pretty responsive and plays just fine.

However it seems to guru most of the time on startup (sometimes just after opening the screen, sometimes just before the main main) and every time on exit with either an address error or illegal instruction (80000003/80000004).

Running w/o startup-sequence, but with setpatch + idefix. I see the same behavior in winuae with the 040 version (040 + both with and without JIT).

Tried with both the full and shareware versions. Also tried deleting the grpfiles.cache file and doing a clean install.

Not something you need to spend time on, as I won't be playing it much with my shitty amiga mouse, just figured I'd report it.
That doesn't sound very good. Does the WinUAE guru happen without startup-sequence as well? If you could send me a config file I'd like to look into this, there's always room to improve compatibility.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
Working flawlessly with TF1260, very impressed by the FPS [ Show youtube player ]
Using a PC as a MIDI synth, that's pretty funny How was the framerate in RTG mode?
BSzili is online now  
Old 16 January 2022, 12:08   #66
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
How was the framerate in RTG mode?
Around 25-40 in 320x200, 8-10 in 640x400.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 12:41   #67
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
That doesn't sound very good. Does the WinUAE guru happen without startup-sequence as well? If you could send me a config file I'd like to look into this, there's always room to improve compatibility.

Config file attached. Tested in 4.9.0 and 4.9.1b4.



I made a fresh install of WB3.1 (reported as: WB version 40.42, KS 39.106). Boot with no startup-sequence, run setpatch, run duke3d.040 => guru 8000000B (line F).


Installed latest mmulib (I have this on my real amiga as well) and guru changes to 80000004 (iillegal instruction).


I start the game and press enter a couple of times to skip the intros. Gurus just after showing the "alien" background (see screenshot).


Same result if I change CPU to 060 (and run duke3d.060).


I can zone the HD-directory if that makes it easier.



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alien_background.png
Views:	392
Size:	55.8 KB
ID:	74419  
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200_test.uae (12.6 KB, 35 views)
paraj is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 13:17   #68
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Just gave it a quick test with an existing WB3.1 install, and it didn't quite work out. If you can put the HD dir in the Zone it'd be much appreciated.
BSzili is online now  
Old 16 January 2022, 13:20   #69
mateusz_s
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
After being on hold for a while, the first version it's finally available on Aminet:
https://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/jfduke3d
Great thanks!!
mateusz_s is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 13:25   #70
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 79
Tested on PiStorm/Emu68 and Aros :-)
[ Show youtube player ]
pcotter is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 13:59   #71
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Just gave it a quick test with an existing WB3.1 install, and it didn't quite work out. If you can put the HD dir in the Zone it'd be much appreciated.

In the zone as duke_test.zip. I've modified startup-sequence to boot straight to it (after setpatch).


The crash seems to happen just after 4001ae74 (exception 3 now, but I've also seen the instruction following negx.b d6 be illegal (7716).
paraj is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 14:11   #72
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Ahhh, that address is suspiciously close to the stack pointer.

Increasing the stacksize seems to fix all issues
paraj is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 14:36   #73
mateusz_s
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Just gave it a quick test with an existing WB3.1 install, and it didn't quite work out. If you can put the HD dir in the Zone it'd be much appreciated.
Works on original Duke Nukem 3D or Atomic Edition only?
mateusz_s is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 14:50   #74
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
Ahhh, that address is suspiciously close to the stack pointer.

Increasing the stacksize seems to fix all issues
Hmm, interesting! How much stack did it need? Currently the hardcoded minimum is 32KB

Quote:
Originally Posted by mateusz_s View Post
Works on original Duke Nukem 3D or Atomic Edition only?
Atomic Edition is not required, it should work with all versions listed at the bottom of this page:
https://www.jonof.id.au/jfduke3d/index.html
BSzili is online now  
Old 16 January 2022, 15:59   #75
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Hmm, interesting! How much stack did it need? Currently the hardcoded minimum is 32KB


Atomic Edition is not required, it should work with all versions listed at the bottom of this page:
https://www.jonof.id.au/jfduke3d/index.html

Checking with the same setup I zoned, it crashes on exit with less than 32600. 32768 seems to work, but is probably too close for comfort.
paraj is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 16:12   #76
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
That is bonkers because that's the exact amount I set as the minimum:
https://github.com/BSzili/jfbuild/co...beba3244a7b141
I'll have to check with Scout what's going on, thanks for the test archive.
BSzili is online now  
Old 16 January 2022, 20:28   #77
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
That is bonkers because that's the exact amount I set as the minimum:
https://github.com/BSzili/jfbuild/co...beba3244a7b141
I'll have to check with Scout what's going on, thanks for the test archive.

NP. My best bet would be that the __stkinit stuff simply doesn't work/isn't called (at least in this setup). Just for the record I'm testing with calling "stack <number>" before starting the exe and FWIW starting from the icon in WB gives the same result.
I tried putting a breakpoint on StackSwap but the results seem a bit odd (maybe I'm doing it wrong).

Also tried building your amiga branch (to just put in some printf statements), but there was too much friction. Managed to download what I think are the correct dependencies and get a working Makefile.user, but had to make some code changes and the resulting executable fails when loading table.dat. It's not something I think you should spend much time (if any) on, but you could consider extending the README with your environment settings.
paraj is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 21:38   #78
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 890
Just tried it on my V4 and it plays fantastically! What a great job!
manossg is offline  
Old 17 January 2022, 00:55   #79
mateusz_s
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Just gave it a quick test with an existing WB3.1 install, and it didn't quite work out. If you can put the HD dir in the Zone it'd be much appreciated.
Can I ask a bit technical question?

Do you manage screen-tearing some how?
I was looking thru Blood src code once and noticed
ChangeScreenBuffer() I guess (but not sure if it was for AGA or RTG)

I am working on my raycasting engine and I used system Triple Buffering
to avoid screen tearing - which works... but not under Aros

Do you provide maybe an Amiga OS framework sources somewhere to see?
Or maybe a little tutorial?

mateusz_s is offline  
Old 17 January 2022, 07:29   #80
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
NP. My best bet would be that the __stkinit stuff simply doesn't work/isn't called (at least in this setup). Just for the record I'm testing with calling "stack <number>" before starting the exe and FWIW starting from the icon in WB gives the same result.
I tried putting a breakpoint on StackSwap but the results seem a bit odd (maybe I'm doing it wrong).

Also tried building your amiga branch (to just put in some printf statements), but there was too much friction. Managed to download what I think are the correct dependencies and get a working Makefile.user, but had to make some code changes and the resulting executable fails when loading table.dat. It's not something I think you should spend much time (if any) on, but you could consider extending the README with your environment settings.
That's my hunch too, but I'm not sure how that could happen. I already spent plenty of time getting stack swap to work, so I'm absolutely determined to figure this out
If you had to create a makefile.user file then something probably went wrong. In theory all you need of bebbo's toolchain, and the cross compile scripts should build the game out of the box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by manossg View Post
Just tried it on my V4 and it plays fantastically! What a great job!
Nice, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mateusz_s View Post
Can I ask a bit technical question?

Do you manage screen-tearing some how?
I was looking thru Blood src code once and noticed
ChangeScreenBuffer() I guess (but not sure if it was for AGA or RTG)

I am working on my raycasting engine and I used system Triple Buffering
to avoid screen tearing - which works... but not under Aros

Do you provide maybe an Amiga OS framework sources somewhere to see?
Or maybe a little tutorial?

For the platform specific code minus the sounds look for amilayer.c in jfbuild. Thomas Rapp has an excellent example for synchronized double buffering:
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/examples/dbuf.c
BSzili is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D for Classic WarpOS Wrangler Coders. Releases 24 28 February 2019 19:11
WTB: Duke Nukem 3D for PC vroom6sri MarketPlace 3 05 February 2018 09:47
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 09:00
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11336 seconds with 14 queries