English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2002, 00:00   #1
Carlos Ace
Junior Member

Carlos Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lusitania
Posts: 445
Send a message via ICQ to Carlos Ace
Question DF1: to DF0:

My A1200 internal floppy drive is broke, and i have an external floppy drive.

There is a way to put my external floppy drive to work as a df0: ?
Carlos Ace is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 00:13   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 3,704
Uhm yes Two suggestions :

1) Rip out the external FD from the case and fit it into the A1200, maybe you have to set some jumpers but most likely it will work as DF0: BUT .... it may not fit exactly into the case, so this solution isnĀ“t a nice one

2) Connect your external Floppy and boot the A1200 ! Get into early startup-menu and disable DF0: ! Now you boot from DF1: into WB, open a Shell and type : ASSIGN DF0: DF1:
The problem here is, some NDOS games cannot be tricked like this and refuse to work without a DF0: FD
RetroMan is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 03:15   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
There is another solution, but it will be hard. Some shop in the 90s used to sell a switchboard thingy that would make your external drive be DF0: . I am not sure, but it could have been Power Computing.

This would allow you to use your external as a NORMAL DF0!

I'll give you more info later, perhaps you can find one!
Akira is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 21:10   #4
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 51
Posts: 933
Best solution would be repairing the internal drive !
Most of the time when drives get broken it is just that they get out of alignement, or somtimes it is only a broken sensor for disk detection.

So just give it a try !
It can only get better
Overdoc is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 00:20   #5
Carlos Ace
Junior Member

Carlos Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lusitania
Posts: 445
Send a message via ICQ to Carlos Ace
Hmmm ... I think u r right Akira, i remember that some years ago a friend told me about that possibility.

But i dont know (well, i dont remember) what kind of hardware that makes that conversion.
Carlos Ace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping DF0 and DF1 on A600? CrazyIcecap support.Hardware 41 07 October 2016 14:20
Mod or hardware to use DF1 as DF0 on A600? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:33
Df0: Df1: Muerto support.WinUAE 3 19 May 2007 00:46
DF0 + DF1 connection? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 2 14 March 2007 08:53
Renaming DF0: to DF1: at boot Rochabian support.Hardware 10 29 January 2007 16:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11036 seconds with 15 queries