English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2010, 02:29   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,129
GVP-M Typhoon A1200 030 40MHz Accelerator

I sent an email to softhut asking some questions on this accelerator, and below are the answers. Has anyone bought this, seen it, tried it etc. and what are your thoughts on it. The price of the ram is pretty steep but i should be able to get a 64mb stick for about $20




ref: GVP-M Typhoon A1200 030 40MHz Accelerator
>
>
>- how many slots on this board,

If you mean memory it has 1

>- what is the max size SIMM that the slot(s) can accept,

I only have 32mb here but I heard it does work with some types of
64mb low profile modules

>- Do they need to be EDO
>- Would EDO make a difference

I believe it takes Fast Page Mode 72 pin not EDO, EDO may work but I
never tried it, it would not be faster if it did work

>- are the boards in stock

Yes

>- Do the boards need drivers to be recognised in Amiga OS

No - it has an install disk for the scsi only but even with that HD
toolbox works


>- Do you accept Paypal

Yes and right now if you order a model with 16mb ram we will give you
a free upgrade to 32mb of ram !
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 09:45   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,636
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi,

I own the Typhoon Mk2 with the SCSI module, its a great card and I really rate it

Mine takes up to 64mb and every simm I have ever tried works with it right from 8mb up to 64 including EDU Ram.

If you have the choice of SCSI its worth going for as you can setup an external CDRom for an A1200 Desktop (thats what i've done and frees up the PCMCIA for networking, etc) or even look at SCSI-IDE-CF setup

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 21:36   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I have a Typhoon MkI '030/40MHz without the SCSI module. It has 8MB on board and 16MB SIMM for a total of 24MB RAM. It has given my Commodore 1-D-4 A1200 trouble-free acceleration since I got it a little over a year ago.

Requires the left mouse button to be pressed in order to start the boot process.

I can upload a PDF manual for it If you would like to have a look.
prowler is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 21:45   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I have a Typhoon MkI '030/40MHz without the SCSI module. It has 8MB on board and 16MB SIMM for a total of 24MB RAM. It has given my Commodore 1-D-4 A1200 trouble-free acceleration since I got it a little over a year ago.

Requires the left mouse button to be pressed in order to start the boot process.

I can upload a PDF manual for it If you would like to have a look.

thanks, i'd like to take a look
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 21:57   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It's in the Zone for you!
prowler is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 22:01   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,636
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I forgot to mention that prowler, mine gets a faster boot with a left click but I thought that was to slip SCSI detection I thought that wouldnt apply to your card...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 22:07   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I forgot to mention that prowler, mine gets a faster boot with a left click but I thought that was to slip SCSI detection I thought that wouldnt apply to your card...
The left click is actually required in order to boot if you don't have the SCSI module. The ROM doesn't know/care whether the SCSI module is fitted or not, so that, without it, nothing will ever be detected on the SCSI bus, so it just hangs...
prowler is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 22:44   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@Prowler: any chance of uploading the manual to Amiga Hardware Database? They lack the manual.
rkauer is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 22:48   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Thanks, mate, I didn't realize they hadn't got it. I'll email it to Joerg Brenner.
prowler is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 23:30   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,636
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The left click is actually required in order to boot if you don't have the SCSI module. The ROM doesn't know/care whether the SCSI module is fitted or not, so that, without it, nothing will ever be detected on the SCSI bus, so it just hangs...
Thats a pretty lame feature/limitation. Otherwise IMHO its a great card
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 23:47   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I didn't know that the SCSI module wasn't included when I bought the card, and that wasn't the only thing missing either.

It's a great card nonetheless. It didn't take long to get used to the left click "feature", and I find that 24MB RAM is plenty.

I've got a Squirrel SCSI adapter, but if I could get a SCSI module for the Typhoon I would use it instead for the reasons you mentioned above.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 00:09   #12
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 256
I have Typhoon MKII 33mhz with 64mb . I have never left click when booting . I dont have a SCSI module either . Am I missing something ? My 1200 boots up fine .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 00:21   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Either this problem has been fixed for the MkII card, or else my card is not jumpered correctly (it is still set up as it was when I received it).

The card came complete with the A1200 and I've not checked it because the seller indicated that the machine required the left mouse button to be pressed to initiate the boot process and this is confirmed in the manual.

That's how I got the PDF. The seller sent it to me with his email notification that my payment had been received.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 00:39   #14
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 256
Oh ok just wasnt sure . My memory shows up fine and SYS Info shows up speed too straight from hitting the power switch .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 01:32   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Does the Amiga have 3.1 ROM?
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 02:18   #16
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Does the Amiga have 3.1 ROM?
Mine has 3.0 ROM
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 22:52   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Does the Amiga have 3.1 ROM?
Mine has 3.1 ROM. Why? Surely it has no influence on scanning the SCSI bus at boot up?
prowler is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 00:49   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
@Prowler: any chance of uploading the manual to Amiga Hardware Database? They lack the manual.
Thanks, mate, I didn't realize they hadn't got it. I'll email it to Joerg Brenner.
Sent!
prowler is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 12:27   #19
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Edit: Deleted - misread problem.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading GVP A530 from EC030 @ 40MHz to Full 030 @ 50MHz Mogsy Hardware mods 37 08 January 2013 09:16
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 28 July 2011 23:50
Amiga 1200 DBK '030 40MHz Accelerator 16MB RAM, FPU, MMU £105 SpeedoJoe MarketPlace 3 17 September 2010 17:35
For Sale: A1200 40mhz 030 accelerator with 32mb PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 15 20 May 2010 15:58
GVp 030 Accelerator - Simm32's THX1138 support.Hardware 0 15 January 2003 12:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10013 seconds with 15 queries