English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2007, 23:30   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
Slave Execution using Dopus 4

Heys guys,

I am wondering if there is a way to create a button for use in dopus 4 to execute whd load games.


I appreciate your help in advance...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 01:16   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,685
haven't fiddled around with the configuration of dopus4 since years but I think something like whdload {f} should do the trick.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 11:02   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,286
yes it's possible, though whether you do a button for each game or just a generic button on the slave in general.

the {f} parameter is the one you want (like StingRay mentioned)
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 11:29   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
Is there a way of running an .info file as if you double clicked it from Workbench? This would be handy.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 11:40   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Who has a dummies guide to Dopus (4.17) config??
DDNI is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 16:43   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Is there a way of running an .info file as if you double clicked it from Workbench? This would be handy.
this is what i am trying to remember too...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 16:55   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
maybe something like

wbstart {f}?

I'm not entirely sure if the program I'm thinking of is called wbstart but I think it is. Will have a test when I get home

Bloodwych: maybe a function to add to ClassicWB next time eh? Just to boot an icon from it's tooltypes?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 16:56   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
wbstart reminds me of tools deamon......
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 17:19   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
I think I mean wbrun then...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 17:24   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
hhmmmm.... bit off topic, are you aware of ClassAction ???
you can bind #.slave or whatever to specific commands....
it is my favorite in amiga file managing progs...

keropi is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 20:08   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
maybe something like

wbstart {f}?

I'm not entirely sure if the program I'm thinking of is called wbstart but I think it is. Will have a test when I get home

Bloodwych: maybe a function to add to ClassicWB next time eh? Just to boot an icon from it's tooltypes?
Yes, it's wbrun and is used primarily to launch stuff from a CLI/Shell boot in ClassicWB.

Adding it to dopus is a great idea KG!

I really could make the dopus config loads better - I've added the most important things (like full archive support) but I think the first update pack will have an optional new dopus config file for those who can't be arsed to customize it themselves.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 January 2007, 21:20   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
sounds PERFECT. Saves me ape-ing around sorting it out myself
killergorilla is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 16:39   #13
tnk2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Uitgeest
Posts: 19
Hello all,

Did somebody succeed in this? I want a button in dopus to load the .info so the the game gets started with the correct params in the .info.

If i run wbrun from the command line on the .info file i keep on getting 'object not reckognized' or smth similar?
tnk2k is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 00:12   #14
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,098
If no one else has done it already I could write a script to read out the tooltypes and start the slave using the command line. No need for wbrun. Would only take 10 minutes to do for dopus as I've already done something similar.
I'll do it at some point next week.
rare_j is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 00:44   #15
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,098
Lightbulb

Here you go, this will start whdload with the active tooltypes from the icon.
This is all assuming you're using bloodwych's ClassicWB.

Exctract the archive (attached). ttype2whd is a little script, and tttool is a program off aminet to read tooltypes.
Put ttype2whd in SYS:myfiles, and tttool in C.

Configure a new button in dopus, button type is Amigados, name it WHDstart, and in the command box enter:
Code:
Execute SYS:Myfiles/ttype2whd {s} {f}
Tick the flag "Workbench to front".

Then in Dopus you select a whdload .info file, hit the WHDstart button and it will start with all the configured tooltypes.
Attached Files
File Type: lha ttype2whd.lha (907 Bytes, 191 views)
rare_j is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 00:59   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,254
Thanks for this useful script mate. It works flawless here.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 11:35   #17
tnk2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Uitgeest
Posts: 19
wow! can't wait to try! thank you very much!
tnk2k is offline  
Old 29 April 2009, 22:33   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice one rare_j - I'll add this to the next packs. A WHDLoad button will be useful.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 01:32   #19
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,098
rare_j is offline  
Old 07 May 2009, 01:28   #20
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
Not meaning to tread on anybodies toes (rare_J)...

In the zone is a small executable I created for my whdload stuff, it does essentially the same as the script provided above but it doesn't depend on tttool.

I wanted to create the exe anyway for my WinUAEX setup so I thought I'd share it here as well.

Just type "kgiconload RuffNTumble.info" (or any other game).

If you do use it please let me know if you come across any problems.

It does a little error checking but nothing major.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using octamed as a slave Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 10 April 2021 21:36
Slave for WorkBench Retro1234 project.WHDLoad 36 02 May 2020 11:59
CPU execution on odd cycles if no Audio/Disk/Sprite DMA mc6809e Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 02 April 2012 20:50
Dogfight Slave.... killergorilla project.WHDLoad 63 28 July 2007 15:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11202 seconds with 14 queries