English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2011, 10:14   #1
you8mysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Reading Memory

Hey guys, sorry for my poor english, hope Im still able to describe my problem.

I wanna read some variables in the memory of the game I start with WinUAE. This time it's Death or Glory: The battle of Morgan.

I wanna be able to change some data like the Healthpoints, attack and Defense. No, it's no cheating coz I'm not able to finish it, just coz I already finished it a lot of times and everytime, in the last level it crashes. Just nothing happens anymore and now I got a new version and want to test if it's possible to finish it. (Used HD Version on WinUAE and on the original Amiga 1200, both crashed at the same time.)

So, is it even possible to read something in the WinUAE games memory? Since those doesnt use the Windows memory path.

By the way I would appreciate, just incase someone got an idea a link or a hint where I can find a version with what I can even use the add on - "Der dunkle Kaiser" aswell.

Your -
You ate my sandwich!
you8mysandwich is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 10:20   #2
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,919
Press shift + f12 while the game runs in WinUAE. Also have a look at the save state feature on the misc panel (raw dump).
TCD is online now  
Old 26 January 2011, 10:23   #3
you8mysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
You're awesome, I'm gonna try this and tell you, if it worked.

Oh, what the hell. Alright, TheCyberDruid, I just pressed F12 + Shift, got in the debugger mode and just see one window with some stats. Like D3, A4 etc. Are those the variables? I cant see more like 20 maybe, aswell, as I cant exit it except with "Quit" and this closes WinUAE completely.

How can I change variables? How can I see all variables, if those arent all?
How can I exit it, without quitting WinUAE?

Last edited by TCD; 26 January 2011 at 10:28. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
you8mysandwich is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 10:28   #4
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,919
You're welcome and have another look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=52100

Edit : I think you got the wrong idea of 'variables' here. Sorry, don't have the time to explain it properly, so I hope someone else can help you.
TCD is online now  
Old 26 January 2011, 11:09   #5
you8mysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Hm, I just give em example:
7C405DE - 21

The code is Ceranos Mana (some Hero in the game) and 21 the points. With this knowledge I was able to change the 21 to 99 and have this Mana ingame.
you8mysandwich is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 11:12   #6
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,919
Okay, then you got the idea
TCD is online now  
Old 26 January 2011, 11:14   #7
you8mysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Alright, but those questions weren't answered yet:
How can I change variables? How can I see all variables, if those arent all?
How can I exit it, without quitting WinUAE?
you8mysandwich is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 11:30   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by you8mysandwich View Post
I just pressed F12 + Shift, got in the debugger mode and just see one window with some stats. Like D3, A4 etc. Are those the variables?
These are CPU registers.


Quote:
Originally Posted by you8mysandwich View Post
Alright, but those questions weren't answered yet:
How can I change variables? How can I see all variables, if those arent all?
How can I exit it, without quitting WinUAE?

To write into memory, use "W", to exit the debugger use 'x'. You can also use "?" which will display a short help.
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 11:38   #9
you8mysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Thanks a lot, Im gonna try this.

Alright, this worked so far, but if I wachted once with example "C 28" and keept on, when I changed that ingame value to 14 with "g" and then "C 14" and it doesnt find anything, it keeps watching in the results it found before.

It used to work like that:
C 28 (looks for the value 28 in the memory)
found 78.285 (it found 78.825 results)
g (just search in the 78.285 results)
C 14 (I edited the ingame value, e.g. gold from 28 to 14 and now look for it in the 78.825 results)

You're doing that changing until you have one final result and this is your gold. (Those ingame values are mostly stored in there)
Then you change it and have fun with it, but it seems as I cant reset the search.
Anyone solutions?

Last edited by you8mysandwich; 26 January 2011 at 11:53.
you8mysandwich is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 11:58   #10
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator
 
CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 6,166
Use 'C' without any parameters to reset the search.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 12:00   #11
you8mysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
You're my hero, thanks a lot!

It is working for Amiga games. I was able to give Raven, instead of 28 Attack Power, 53 Attack Power. Thanks for your great help Cody, Sting and Druid!

Last edited by you8mysandwich; 26 January 2011 at 12:06.
you8mysandwich is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Memory or Memory Compactor Leandro Jardim support.Apps 2 29 May 2012 23:12
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
[68000 ASM] Move memory to memory AmigaBoy Coders. General 7 08 December 2009 08:16
DMA memory to memory copy BlueAchenar Coders. General 14 22 January 2009 23:29
About IPF reading... Hillsy_ project.SPS (was CAPS) 1 09 August 2004 19:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:28.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08702 seconds with 13 queries