English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2013, 13:42   #1
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Global disable of second controller.

Hello. Is it possible to disable second controler by WHDLoad with some tooltype? No matter of slave code? I'm asking, because sometimes I want to play on my Tablet WHDLoad games under Android Uae4All Pandora version of Amiga Emulator. It is only one which emulates AGA, kick 3.1 and hdf fileimages good on my Pentagram Tab 8.0. And like author of it wrote in separate thread on EAB forum - SDL library used to code that emulator, do not allow changing handling of default controls. If I understand him good ofcourse. So many games when two players can controle their heroes at the same time, like "Pang" or "Mortal Komabt" are unplayable, because when we press emulated fire button twice, second control is activated and we play both players in same time. So maybe Wepl you can do something with that without touching slave codes. If emulator author can not do something to fix this issue. Thanks in advice for answer and traditionally sorry for my bad English.
olesio is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 20:26   #2
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 784
Sorry no. Because all the games/demos running inside WHDLoad are checking for the controllers themselves. WHDLoad is able to check for the controllers via catching the interrupts but cannot influence how the installed program sees them.
For your request all the installs would be needed to change which doesn't make sense.
It must be solved on the emulator side.
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 12:40   #3
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Ok, thank you for answer. I try to request controller change in emulator again. Maybe author(s) can do that somehow.
olesio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable copper script SuperNashwan project.ClassicWB 3 08 May 2012 15:07
Disable LALT-ESC Ed Cruse request.UAE Wishlist 6 02 March 2011 20:56
How to Disable DOpus 5.8 From Starting-up roberthazelby support.Apps 4 31 October 2010 17:29
Disable Apollo 630? fitzsteve support.Hardware 20 12 April 2010 12:37
Does WinUae disable Strokeit? Mclane support.WinUAE 4 16 January 2010 12:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07948 seconds with 13 queries