English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2023, 22:46   #361
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,517
ok, I had an half an hour to look at this so not recommended to use this on anything you have not got a backup of. I have dropped the file extension so the file name matches the default

'mod' = AB3:Levels/Level_A/Floortile (for example)
default = AB3:includes/Floortile

version 3.7.0
includes:
loading 'mod' floortile data from the level directory if it exists (alpha)
zones that are room,above,room render with bright green outline 'F9' to toggle
clear visual control point links by point+r

! use at your own risk !


edit: I have removed this as there is a bug that is causing an illegal function call when trying to save a level

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; 21 September 2023 at 23:33.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:07   #362
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
No worries.

Thanks to having the entire mod in version control, there's only so much harm it can come to.
Karlos is online now  
Old Yesterday, 01:15   #363
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,517
@Karlos

which version are you using? I have back peddled a couple and still get some odd behaviour I didn't notice before so may have introduced a bug at some earlier stage.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:29   #364
grond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
I hadn't decided, but I see no issues with something like that. I'd leave off the extension or just call it .dat though.

AB3:Levels/Level_A/Floortile.dat

Something like this.
Could you guys please NOT choose a three-letter file extension? This is the Amiga, not a ghastly Microsoft PC...
grond is offline  
Old Yesterday, 10:23   #365
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
It's a raw, uncompressed binary file. I don't care what we call it, as long as it's obvious it's a set of floor graphics.
Karlos is online now  
Old Yesterday, 10:41   #366
grond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
I was only joking... But admittedly I hate how letters for drive volumes and three-letter file extensions still exist in today's computing world.
grond is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:04   #367
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
I was only joking... But admittedly I hate how letters for drive volumes and three-letter file extensions still exist in today's computing world.
But three alphanumeric characters ought to be enough for anyone!
Karlos is online now  
Old Yesterday, 12:32   #368
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@Karlos

which version are you using? I have back peddled a couple and still get some odd behaviour I didn't notice before so may have introduced a bug at some earlier stage.
Currently still using 3.2.0 (01.09.2023) as I hadn't gotten round to testing the later changes and went back to poking the engine for a bit.
Karlos is online now  
Old Yesterday, 12:35   #369
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
Currently still using 3.2.0 (01.09.2023) as I hadn't gotten round to testing the later changes and went back to poking the engine for a bit.
Ok, I will check what I might have broken since then
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:27   #370
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I do have another, hopefully minor, request.

Would it be possible to show the Zone Number when a zone is selected? Many tools require the selection of a zone and then highlight its walls to show that it's selected.

I can find the zone index in game with the dev builds (it's what ZI stands for) but being able to see it in the editor would be helpful.

As to why I want this, I have a sneaky plan to add an optional properties file to each level directory for modding purposes. Things I have in mind are:
- Defining zones that comprise "secret" areas
- Defining zones that trigger messages to be displayed when they are first entered. This will allow for a significant expansion of any in game narrative over the current 10 messages that have to be shared with pickups and such.
- Fine tuning PVS based render decisions. I already have the dev tools for this, for example, making sure the sky is not rendered in a zone where it's overdrawn by level geometry.

And just about anything else you can imagine triggering as a consequence of entering a zone for the first time.

Last edited by Karlos; Yesterday at 20:41. Reason: amusing typo
Karlos is online now  
Old Yesterday, 20:21   #371
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
I do have another, hopefully minor, request.

Would it be possible to show the Zone Number when a zone is selected? Many tools require the selection of a zone and then highlight its walls to show that it's selected.

I can find the zone index in game with the dev builds (it's what ZI stands for) but being able to see it in the editor would be helfpuf.

As to why I want this, I have a sneaky plan to add an optional properties file to each level directory for modding purposes. Things I have in mind are:
- Defining zones that comprise "secret" areas
- Defining zones that trigger messages to be displayed when they are first entered. This will allow for a significant expansion of any in game narrative over the current 10 messages that have to be shared with pickups and such.
- Fine tuning PVS based render decisions. I already have the dev tools for this, for example, making sure the sky is not rendered in a zone where it's overdrawn by level geometry.

And just about anything else you can imagine triggering as a consequence of entering a zone for the first time.
I can look into it (I did build a version that had all the zone numbers displayed but it looked too cluttered so got rid of it, probably ok if like you request, it is only the selected zone) but first have to track down what is breaking the save function

never seems to be enough time
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old Today, 01:43   #372
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,517
@Karlos

I think I found the issue

I will do some more testing for a day or so and if no more 'new' issues present themselves (there are so many things to test now) I will upload another alpha build for testing before moving on to 'selected zone numbering'

edit: with limited testing, I have found a bug (and it has probably always been the case) where if you load a level add points then, load a different level and add a point, it adds what you asked plus an additional point in a 'random' (tbc) spot.
maybe something is not being reset correctly?

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; Today at 02:13.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old Today, 02:10   #373
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Excellent.
Karlos is online now  
Old Today, 14:16   #374
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,517
@Karlos

here it is, a build of 3.7.0 for testing.
it reads the standard 'includes/test.lnk' when loading a level, then tests to see if the level directory contains a 'floortile' file and loads it.
all seems to work as it should, but, use at your own risk
Attached Files
File Type: lha LevelED.LHA (239.5 KB, 1 views)
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old Today, 14:20   #375
Karlos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@Karlos

here it is, a build of 3.7.0 for testing.
it reads the standard 'includes/test.lnk' when loading a level, then tests to see if the level directory contains a 'floortile' file and loads it.
all seems to work as it should, but, use at your own risk
Does it always load the test.link file? I assumed it probably cached some facts in memory. That could be an issue for my mod as it's not stored in the includes directory. I usually manually load it in from the ab3:HighSpec/Includes directory (I could assign that I so it becomes the default, I suppose).
Karlos is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (1 members and 5 guests)
Toni Wilen
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RemApollo Help required please. Pollock support.Hardware 2 20 September 2019 21:30
Help required with A1500 Hoops support.Hardware 7 05 August 2008 20:46
Required? girv project.SPS (was CAPS) 1 24 December 2006 15:47
Required ICONS... nikvest request.Other 2 10 July 2006 02:23
More help required Galahad/FLT request.Demos 2 16 August 2002 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19549 seconds with 15 queries