English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2005, 15:53   #1
parabolee
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sheffield / Florida
Age: 43
Posts: 15
how to do a WB Install

I want to run a SWOS editor but I need to do a WB Install. I havn't used workbench in 10n years and I can't remember how to do this. I'm sure there is a guide somewhere but I can't find it.

Could anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks.
parabolee is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 16:32   #2
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Why not just boot the Install disk and run the installer?
DJBase is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 20:49   #3
parabolee
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sheffield / Florida
Age: 43
Posts: 15
I was told I need to do a WB Install, I don't think the SWOS Editor has a installer.

It doesn't appear to be a ADF disk anyway. I have no idea how to use it
parabolee is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 20:50   #4
parabolee
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sheffield / Florida
Age: 43
Posts: 15
How do I subscribe to a thread without posting on it?
parabolee is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 23:00   #5
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,166
Please Read The Faq!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 23:04   #6
parabolee
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sheffield / Florida
Age: 43
Posts: 15
Are you reffuring to the HD install or the subscribe to thread?

I couldn't find it in the FAQ, probably being blind but it is huge.
parabolee is offline  
Old 14 July 2005, 22:29   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
subscribe : THREAD TOOLS -> SUBSCRIBE TO THIS THREAD (upper right corner)

WB Install : FAQ -> HOW DO I INSTALL WORKBENCH !!!
RetroMan is offline  
Old 14 July 2005, 22:33   #8
parabolee
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sheffield / Florida
Age: 43
Posts: 15
Oh thanks, But I think I need to do an install through workbench, not a install of workbench. I may be wrong, I'll check.

Thanks for the help
parabolee is offline  
Old 14 July 2005, 22:49   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Well, you need for sure an INSTALLED WB before you can INSTALL the SWOS Editor
RetroMan is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 04:11   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,266
okay unzip/rar (can't remember) the swoseditor archive

Copy the contents to a WB partition/hardfile/Amiga

Run the Installer and let it do the rest itself

Read the Amigaguide for instructions
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-Install ? Washac support.Apps 2 08 February 2010 20:53
Install Champions_2002 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 17 August 2006 15:09
How to install something on HD? S. Campbell support.WinUAE 9 07 September 2004 22:47
How do i install a HD? Reppyboyo support.Hardware 3 05 April 2003 11:35
Wb install stainy support.WinUAE 2 22 December 2001 00:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08868 seconds with 13 queries