12 December 2009, 18:00 | #21 |
Banned
|
Of course, 5 items is a bit tight, one of those awesome Pinball games should be mentioned. North & South, mmmmhh ? Can you elaborate a bit on that one, plz ?
And Xenon II is often opposed to Battle Squadron, with the latter to win in the graphics/animation area. |
12 December 2009, 18:05 | #22 |
I Identify as an Ewok
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 45
Posts: 2,356
|
In no particular order...
Darkmere
Super Stardust Banshee Elfmania Breathless |
12 December 2009, 18:09 | #23 |
HOL/FTP busy bee
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,525
|
|
12 December 2009, 18:52 | #24 | |
Banned
|
Quote:
|
|
12 December 2009, 19:04 | #25 |
HOL/FTP busy bee
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,525
|
Well, it's pretty nice for 1989, but it looks rather bland compared to other games. Also using the same palette throughout the whole game doesn't impress me much.
|
12 December 2009, 22:59 | #26 |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK - Southport
Age: 37
Posts: 175
|
From what I remember I liked the art of
[ Show youtube player ] - love everything about it. Animaton of the little dudes and rocks and atmosphere of the islands. [ Show youtube player ] - Love the style of the game [ Show youtube player ] - same as above and awesome music to go with it. [ Show youtube player ] - Liking the backdrops and colours used. [ Show youtube player ]- epicness and speed Last edited by RickyC; 23 December 2009 at 15:54. |
13 December 2009, 06:59 | #27 |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 66
|
Slamtilt The Misadventures Of Flink Apocalypse The Speris Legacy The Settlers Last edited by Gunbot; 14 December 2009 at 01:00. |
13 December 2009, 10:27 | #28 |
Zone Friend
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 2,427
|
Alphabetical order:
The Chaos Engine Darkmere Elfmania Lionheart Perihielion Ruff n' Tumble Stardust and Super Stardust Transarctica |
13 December 2009, 10:36 | #29 |
CBM & Retro Mad
|
Super Stardust
Walker Gods Another World Darkmere Last edited by ck1200; 13 December 2009 at 11:56. |
13 December 2009, 11:20 | #30 |
Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 11,167
|
What part of five are people not getting here? Oh and ck1200 liked Super Stardust so much he listed it twice
No particular order for me too... Super Stardust (again) - can't argue with those tunnel sequences. OnEscapee - not a game mentioned yet and I don't like it much but it looks stunning and is so atmospheric. Apidya - maybe technically not the best but it looks awesome and it has so much character for a shoot-em-up. There's not many others like it. Lionheart - not a favourite of mine but pretty jaw-dropping for ECS machines. Bubba 'n' Stix - someone else mentioned this and I thought what a good shout it was - the cartoony atmosphere is excellently realised and is very amusing in places. There are probably loads I like more than these but that's what came into my head at this moment |
13 December 2009, 11:55 | #31 |
CBM & Retro Mad
|
|
13 December 2009, 20:25 | #32 |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Amiga 4-ever!
Posts: 121
|
I loved the graphics in Elvira, only stills I know but they were very well made imo. Flashback and Another World also had awesome graphics.
|
14 December 2009, 00:07 | #33 |
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 148
|
I will just specify OCS games as comparing AGA games is a bit unfair.
1. Elfmania - Looks as good as Street Fighter 2 the arcade machine on a 1985 home chipset! High colour, nicley done parallax (love the floors), large sprites and animated back grounds. All in one frame! 2. Agony - All those playfields and brilliantly drawn graphics in 1 frame ! 3. Shadow of the Beast 1 -3 - Same as Agony really. 3. Lionheart - Have to agree with everyone else here but yeah those sprites need sorting out ! 4. Project X - I always liked the original Team 17 graphics style and Project X was probably the best example of this especailly level 3. I also rated The Bitmap Brothers graphics style as well but they weren't able to keep their games in 1 frame so I haven't mentioned any of their games here. 5. Stardust - I was going to mention Brian the Lion for it's special effects coding but overall as a game Stardust looks better. So many great looking sprites in 1 frame and it never slows down! |
14 December 2009, 14:29 | #34 |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 457
|
1) Gods (of course!) and also, wins in the best monster design, best AI, and best attention to the details category; and last, wins as best Amiga game ever all categories.
2) Lionheart 3) Elfmania 4) Xenon 2 5) Ruff'n'Tumble |
14 December 2009, 14:42 | #35 |
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 48
Posts: 5,562
|
in random order:
Perihelion Elvira Mistress of the Dark Ishar I Xenon II Lotus I |
14 December 2009, 14:45 | #36 |
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 43
Posts: 433
|
In no particular order
Super Stardust Chuck Rock (I remember the cartoony aspect of this being fun) Legend of Valour (impressive 3D for the time with textures) Shadow of the Beast 2 I agree with Lemmings as well, nice GFx work. |
15 December 2009, 00:29 | #37 |
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
|
B.C. Kid, not many colours but very well used!
|
15 December 2009, 01:03 | #38 |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 249
|
Jus off the top of my head.
Litil Divil Simon the Sorcerer Guy spy Rise Of The Robots T.F.X |
15 December 2009, 09:41 | #39 |
cheeky scoundrel
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 6,908
|
hm, I never posted in this thread... Strange.
1. Wrath of the Demon 2. Agony 3. Elf (love them cartoony graphics) 4. Ishar 3 5. Odyssey |
23 December 2009, 12:13 | #40 |
evicted psycho
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: evictee paradise
Posts: 166
|
Ruff n Tumble looks great, and then the screen begins to scroll...
Super Stardust (and not just for the tunnel sequences). rotatating Raytraced asteroids ftw! Best looking game on the Amiga. Lionheart, but the animations are a little gay. Gods, again, until it begins to scroll. Uridium 2 (that's scrolling!) Flashback and Prince of Persia have nice animation, but even an ape can motion capture. Agony and the Beasts... horrible games, but gorgeous gfx/tunes. Turrican 2 - an arcade quality game with good gfx and animations, craploads on screen, and a thumping, unsurpassable soundtrack that should always be mentioned, even if off topic. |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Top 10 Amiga EXCLUSIVE games? | Predabot | Retrogaming General Discussion | 66 | 27 January 2015 21:05 |
Top 10 amiga cd32 games! | fondpondforever | Retrogaming General Discussion | 4 | 27 June 2013 13:16 |
Fred's Top 20 non-Amiga Games | Fred the Fop | Nostalgia & memories | 99 | 11 June 2007 00:22 |
CodyJarrett's Amazing Top 20 Amiga Games | CodyJarrett | Nostalgia & memories | 204 | 12 April 2007 06:47 |
top 5 Amiga games | Djay | Retrogaming General Discussion | 25 | 10 June 2002 05:27 |
|
|