English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2011, 05:20   #1
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
Icons showing up as dots - anyway to fix?

Hi,

Running OS 3.1 with BetterWB2.2. On top of this I have installed MUI 3.8, AHI, and WHDLoad.

Running in HighGFX Super High-Res mode 16 color mode.

Ive just downloaded Killer Gorilla's Demo WHDLoad packs - first thing I notice that when unzipping them and then going into one of the demo drawers - for example, Captured Dreams, the icon for running the demo is just a dot. Im pretty sure that when I ran this in ClassicWB it was a proper full size icon.

Are there any additional software I need to install to get the correct icon to display?

Thanks,

Mark
mfletcher is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 06:09   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,169
You need the NewIcons package.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 09:08   #3
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!

Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
Since you're running in 16 colours, give FullPalette a go and try using this palette, I've optimised it to suit Workbench and those icons so you'll get the best results.

FullPalette - http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/FullPalette22
16 colour palette - http://home.exetel.com.au/amiga/FullPalette.prefs

And here's NewIcons too: http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/NewIcons46
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 13:44   #4
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
Thanks everyone! Will give those pkgs a try.

Mark
mfletcher is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 11:49   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Will PeterK's iconlib correct the dots to normal icons without using NewIcons on WB 3.1?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 12:12   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,095
No, the icon.library 46.4 needs at least workbench.library v44+, Setpatch v44+ and one of the newicon.libraries, either one from the NewIcon package or the emulation which is also part of OS 3.5+. And usually, you should have more than 16 colors for acceptable quality. But if you like, try this demo pack, which contains all you need for displaying all icons on WB 3.1, including DualPNG and OS4 ARGB icons:

Update: Removed AllIconsOnWB31.lha

There is a newer package which contains the much faster icon.library 46.4.256, won't need any PNG datatypes or libraries anymore, has SetPatch v44 replaced by LoadResident and works already on OS 3.0+. Of cource, you can replace the supplied OS 3.0 files in this new demo by OS 3.1 equivalents.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079

Last edited by PeterK; 12 September 2012 at 02:23.
PeterK is offline  
Old 21 January 2012, 12:52   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Thanx PeterK, I will try this out
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 January 2012, 12:17   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
PeterK, your pack worked great! I now have all icons showing on my WB ! Thanks alot, saved me some hassle.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 January 2012, 22:37   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,095
Many thanks for the feedback!

If you want more speed, you could replace the png.datatype 44.6 with another CPU version, but the other versions all need an FPU. And you can convert PNG icons into the OS 3.5 format with snapshot. That makes them much faster.

Update: You don't need the png.datatype or the pngalpha.library anymore if you install the latest icon.library. It has internal PNG decoding and an FPU is not required.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079

Last edited by PeterK; 12 September 2012 at 02:27.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 January 2012, 22:47   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yes I have the other Warp-datatypes installed besides PNG, in your readme it states the Gunther Nikl png-datatype is used so there's no use for WarpPNG. Is this correct?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 January 2012, 23:44   #11
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,095
Yes, the icon.library 46.4.220+ always uses the png.datatype 44.6. So, you could replace that with the 060 version on your system. The WarpPNG.datatype can still be used in parallel by your picture viewer. Both datatypes can be loaded at the same time. On a TrueColor screen I also recommend to install my modified PowerIcons version 0.07 in the startup-sequence. The script for patching PowerIcons 1.06 is included in my IconLib package. You will get much better quality on your gfx-card.

Btw, why don't you upgrade to OS 3.9 ??

Outdated: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079

Last edited by PeterK; 12 September 2012 at 02:29.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 January 2012, 23:56   #12
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Downloaded the PNGdt-pack from Aminet and also WarpPNG. Will be installing these tomorrow nice to know they can co-exist like that.

EDIT: about the OS 3.9 question: see my sig I have'em both installed WB 3.1 & OS 3.9. I just like to tinker with 3.1 more
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 21:43   #13
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 300
Thanks PeterK! Works great here on an A1200 with 3.1, MWB, and an '030/50. I initially wanted to keep this computer basic (solely for playing games), but inevitably the desire to tweak everything set in. It's nice to see icons appearing as they should on 3.1 and a good 'ol 1084. :P

I also adjusted FBlit to store the icons in accelerator memory (all well covered in the docs). For anyone who isn't aware and wants to give it a try:

In the FBlit GUI:

Uninstall/deactivate AddBob and RemIBob patches

Install and activate the QBSBlit patch

Just behind LoadWB in the startup-sequence:

C:WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST <--edit, this isn't needed, see below

Been running this a few days, icons don't use chipram and everything seems to work as it should.

Last edited by Damion; 08 July 2012 at 02:17.
Damion is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 21:58   #14
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,095
Hello Damion,

thanks a lot for that info. I'm sure, some people with a similar system will make use of your FBlit configuration. But I guess, the WBCtrl instruction is useless on WB 3.1 systems, since it is for OS 3.5+. (Usually, WBCtrl should be inserted above LoadWB). However, the icon.library will detect FBlit automatically and then switches to FastMem.

Last edited by PeterK; 07 July 2012 at 22:23.
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 00:40   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,138
It doesn't work for 3.0, does it? I've tried.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 01:58   #16
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,095
No, my package from post #6 above won't work on WB 3.0, since the workbench.library will probably fail to load. But I didn't check that yet. Btw, the ENVARC:FBlit.cfg file is missing in that package.

You can use ClassicWB ADVSP with Scalos 1.2d on a Workbench/Kickstart 3.0 system:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63342

Update: The new package and the IconDemoADF.lha are supporting OS 3.0, too. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079

Last edited by PeterK; 12 September 2012 at 02:32.
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 02:16   #17
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hello Damion,

thanks a lot for that info. I'm sure, some people with a similar system will make use of your FBlit configuration. But I guess, the WBCtrl instruction is useless on WB 3.1 systems, since it is for OS 3.5+. (Usually, WBCtrl should be inserted above LoadWB). However, the icon.library will detect FBlit automatically and then switches to FastMem.
My mistake, you are right, WBCtrl isn't at all needed. (Still useful for controlling the volume gauge that's added (I'm assuming) with the updated workbench.library, but does nothing for what memory the icons are stored in.) I suppose I'm used to using FBlit with 3.9 and the old icon.library and didn't think to test the new library without WBCtrl.

Interestingly, in FBlit's default configuration (AddBob and RemIBob installed and activated, QBSBlit uninstalled) there is an initial loss of about 350k chipmem as soon as a drawer as opened and icons displayed. No further chipmem is lost upon displaying more icons, but the 350k appears to be permanently gone even after closing all windows.

With the alternate configuration for icons outlined in the FBlit docs (AddBob and RemIBob deactivated, QBSBlit activated) this initial loss of chipmem is only a trivial 3k.

I'm no programmer and have no idea why, just noticed that the latter config saves more chipmem here.
Damion is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 02:39   #18
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,095
Quote:
Uninstall/deactivate AddBob and RemIBob patches
Install and activate the QBSBlit patch
Yes, some weeks ago, I've tried to use your setup too. That was when I made experiments with ClassicWB ADVSP and Scalos 1.2d and your configuration seemed to be better than the standard FBlit setup. But then I tried some newer Scalos iconobject files (library and datatypes), and with those files installed the standard FBlit setup was the better one again. Conclusion, the workbench is still not really 100% optimized for FastMem usage.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why are my partitions not showing up? -Acid- Amiga scene 20 05 February 2013 14:43
OS 3.5 icons on 3.1 & WHDLoad hangs when displaying icons PoulpSquad support.WinUAE 22 14 September 2012 00:57
Hot Dots! h0ffman Amiga scene 1 01 May 2012 14:46
WINUAE only showing 3 partitions TronPlayer support.WinUAE 0 12 November 2010 23:28
Missing dots in HGFX Ratte support.WinUAE 6 19 January 2009 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09080 seconds with 13 queries