English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2010, 16:06   #1
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Remapping joystick controls?

Hi all, I'm new to this forum.

I've done searches for this but didn't find a satisfactory answer. Quite simply, I want to remap my joystick buttons. I use a PS2 pad with an adapter and I want to make X the 'up' button, so I can play a platform style game without having to push up on the D-pad to jump.

The problem is, WinUAE fills in all the mappings automatically - which is great - but then does not allow me to change those settings in the Input tab. The Input Target boxes are all greyed out - unless they are set to <none>.

I refuse to believe I'm asking to do something unorthodox here. Please help?

Thanks
 
Old 20 November 2010, 21:19   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Not sure which version of WinUAE you use, but make sure that the upper left box on the input panel reads 'Configuration #x'. Then you should be able to remap your buttons
TCD is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 22:31   #3
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for replying!

I'm using WinUAE 2.3.0. I'm still having trouble:

When I go to Game Ports and select my joypad (SmartJoy PLUS Adapter), WinUAE automatically fills in the basic settings in the Input tab. I can't change these automatically filled in options, even though it is set to Configuration #1. #2, #3, and Game Ports Panel are all the same - all the standard button Input Target pulldown boxes are greyed out.
 
Old 20 November 2010, 22:33   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Have you clicked on a button to remap? The dropdown boxes stay greyed out until you click on a button/key. If they are still greyed out, then you'll have to wait for Toni to have a look.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 22:53   #5
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
I'm not sure what you mean by that - I have clicked on the list item, I'm not sure what else I can do. I tried 'Remap' and pressing the corresponding button on my pad, but it was still greyed out.

Here is a picture showing how it looks:
 
Old 20 November 2010, 22:57   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hmm, just checked again and maybe clicking on the '1' button with the down arrow on the right and changing it to '2' should work. However, I'm not sure that's how it should work, but it should work for now
TCD is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 22:59   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,032
If you only want to remap joystick: use gameports panel, it is much easier and faster.

If you want to do more complex remapping, do not select it in gameports panel and remap everything using input panel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 23:01   #8
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Yup, that lets me put my own mappings in...how do I then use it in-game? I would refer to a manual at this point, but my install didn't seem to come with one :-)
 
Old 20 November 2010, 23:03   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Which game and do you use WHDLoad? Mind that most games only use one button (but you can remap keyboard keys of course).
TCD is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 23:14   #10
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you only want to remap joystick: use gameports panel, it is much easier and faster.

If you want to do more complex remapping, do not select it in gameports panel and remap everything using input panel.
Wow..yes I can see that would be much easier. Unfortunately my control pad does a weird thing where it registers releasing a D-pad button as well as pressing it down, which makes this process skip two bindings in a row. D'oh! I'm not doing very well, am I
 
Old 20 November 2010, 23:30   #11
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you only want to remap joystick: use gameports panel, it is much easier and faster.

If you want to do more complex remapping, do not select it in gameports panel and remap everything using input panel.
How would I go about doing your second suggestion? Doesn't the Gameport panel need the joypad selected in one of the ports to function?
 
Old 21 November 2010, 02:32   #12
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Which game and do you use WHDLoad? Mind that most games only use one button (but you can remap keyboard keys of course).
I'm trying to play Turrican 2 with a PS2 pad; D-pad for left/right/duck, X for jump, R1 for fire, and some other button for SPACE.

I don't use WHDLoad...I don't know what it is, either!
 
Old 21 November 2010, 08:26   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Okay, then do it like Toni said and disable it in game ports. Afterwards you can map the buttons/d-pad via the input panel manually. Make sure you use the 'Joy 2' directions and buttons.
TCD is offline  
Old 21 November 2010, 11:51   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,032
GamePorts is simply less complex GUI for Input panel. Input panel does not need anything set in GamePorts panel.

Recent WinUAE versions have one major change, previously Input panel always overrode all GamePorts settings completely. Which was quite confusing because it was not possible to select joystick using GamePorts and then add some more extra mappings with Input panel. You had to configure everything using painful(*) to use Input panel.

Now GamePorts settings override Input panel settings (slots #2-#4 are still free to remap if needed). Which means: use GamePorts as long as GamePorts Remap button does what you want (simple mapping). If it does not, leave it unmapped in GamePorts and use Input panel to remap it completely.

*) It isn't that painful anymore, just use Test and Remap buttons.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 November 2010, 16:35   #15
merkaba48
 
Posts: n/a
Excellent, I have it working now thank you! It's a shame nothing came with the installer that made any of this clear. Excellent functionality, but my word it's a pain to figure out what does what.
 
Old 12 December 2010, 23:23   #16
BuckoA51
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 156
I find the controller settings in WinUAE utterly baffling. I'm also having problems. Like the above poster I was frustrated that buttons could not be remapped if I selected my gamepad under "Game Ports". So I cleared the settings in game ports, now WinUAE will only let me select "none" or <Custom event> as a mapping, what gives? (see attached picture)

All I want to do is map the red button on my controller to "Escape" on the keyboard so that I don't have to get up and press escape to go back out of a menu in ATR, surely it doesn't need to be this complicated
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae-confusion.jpg
Views:	527
Size:	99.8 KB
ID:	27328  
BuckoA51 is offline  
Old 12 December 2010, 23:35   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
What happens if you try to remap keyboard keys? Are there more options?
TCD is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 00:33   #18
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 189
Anyone succesfully tried swapping disks using a pad? I can't seem to get it working. I thought "select disk image" would be a good idea to map to a button. Selection screen for disk appears, but obviously can't select anything because it's using explorer (I guess) There must be an easy way...I have seen a drop down box for files within a zip. Maybe someone can post their config file?
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 00:40   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Try the diskswapper mappings then.
TCD is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 10:39   #20
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 189
That doesn't work for me either. At least not that I know of. You can't see what it is doing.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB Joystick two controls at once lister0f5meg support.WinUAE 6 05 April 2012 15:14
Remapping controls in whdload possible? _ThEcRoW support.Apps 5 02 September 2010 19:28
Remapping a key within a game dazdaz support.WinUAE 10 18 August 2007 06:00
joystick remapping question Unregistered support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2002 17:28
Joystick controls mouse pointer gary request.Apps 8 28 April 2002 03:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10417 seconds with 16 queries