English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2012, 11:23   #521
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
Can somebody recommend mini itx low power consumption board that would be easy to install amithlon on? Thanks

Edit: I can afford one of those 2 with CPU on board.
http://www.premone.net/catalog/product/view/id/138100/
Intel or Amd
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B0089GN9BO
?
Yes, my D945GCLF2 thats on eBay right now...

http://eab.abime.net/archive/index.php/t-31613-p-3.html
Methanoid is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 12:51   #522
_lm473_
 
Posts: n/a
When I boot Amithlon, it gives the following error:

"Less than 4MB Ram "

... and the system halts !


How do I overcome this issue ? (and no, I don't have less than 4mb )

Thanks!
 
Old 30 December 2012, 22:12   #523
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by _lm473_ View Post
I don't have less than 4mb
Not enough information.

Is your machine otherwise Amithlon compatible? What are your full system specifications? What Amithlon version are you attempting to run?
prowler is offline  
Old 02 January 2013, 13:41   #524
_lm473_
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Not enough information.

Is your machine otherwise Amithlon compatible? What are your full system specifications? What Amithlon version are you attempting to run?

My PC is Intel Core I3 with 4GB of RAM.
My Amithlon uses kernel 4 ( but it gives the same error with old kernels as well).


What's the purpose of "leavepages" kernel parameter ?

PS. I launch Amithlon from plain DOS (with loadlin ); maybe this is the cause ?
 
Old 03 January 2013, 01:43   #525
milanca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 76
Happy New Year to all of you guys!

Dear _lm473_, too much ram you have there. Amithlon, even in some rare occasions, allows booting with 2gb (on some motherboards and with 2gb in one dimm). So try booting with 2gb or even better with 1gb. Leavepages will allocate some memory for amithlon's needs (example ramdisk).

Your previous question was about your wireless usb stick. I have exactly the same one, based on the same chipset, Belkin wireless usb adapter (if yours is Belkin). No Joy! Linux side driver won't help in this case, it is not the same as with ethernet controller drivers. To be able to use wireless adapter we need native amiga wi-fi driver. There are some out there, so my advise is to go with adapter based on prism or prism2 chipset (still not sure if i am right) or any other with existing amiga os drivers.

Cheers and I wish you Happy New Year!
milanca is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 15:05   #526
_lm473_
 
Posts: n/a
@Milanca:

Thanks for replying!

Have you tried contacting Amithlon's original author Bernd "Bernie" Mayer (called Umisef, on amigaworld.net) ?
Maybe he can help you solving the "too much RAM" issue.
 
Old 04 January 2013, 09:19   #527
_lm473_
 
Posts: n/a
I get this error:

"Opening framebuffer: no such device. Abort in line 275 of file fb_picasso.c"

I've specified the following 'video' kernel parameter:

"video=riva:640x480,flatpanel=1 video=dovesa"
 
Old 14 January 2013, 19:31   #528
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 591
I started to play with amithlon again and I want to make my SB Audigy LS
work. According to this thread module snd-ca-0106 is needed. I tried with emu101k with no luck. Pci number is 1102 0007. Could you compile it?

Thanks!

Last edited by arti; 14 January 2013 at 19:42.
arti is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 01:40   #529
milanca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
I started to play with amithlon again and I want to make my SB Audigy LS
work. According to this thread module snd-ca-0106 is needed. I tried with emu101k with no luck. Pci number is 1102 0007. Could you compile it?

Thanks!
I would do that with pleasure. If there is a module for kernel 2.4 it would take only a moment. Unfortunately i am out of kernel development environment for a long time already. My lady is pregnant, baby on its way, work and obligations make a great pressure on me so i can't afford myself the great joy working on amithlon. I'm really sorry. But i have exlained once if i can remember how to setup the kernel development, even on newer linux distros. It requires some linux skills though to prepare it, compile older gcc and get it all ready. Then everything goes pretty much smoothly. You could add modules or make stripped, light and customized kernel etc.

Best
milanca is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 12:32   #530
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 591
Being a father is more important, good luck.
arti is offline  
Old 20 January 2013, 20:12   #531
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Yes, my D945GCLF2 thats on eBay right now...

http://eab.abime.net/archive/index.php/t-31613-p-3.html
I bought new shiny Gigabyte GA-C847N which I think will be a big hit.
Not sure if Amithlon, or Aros will work on this board just yet.
lukassid is offline  
Old 21 January 2013, 08:43   #532
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
I bought new shiny Gigabyte GA-C847N which I think will be a big hit.
Not sure if Amithlon, or Aros will work on this board just yet.
I doubt very much that dual channel OR more than 1Gb will work on that
Methanoid is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 19:48   #533
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
I got 1gb ddr3 stick for £2 no joke. I got CF card reader plugged to IDE as I wan't to have various OS's on CF cards. So far I got Windows 3.11 and ME installed. Will try to get Amithlon installed some time.
lukassid is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 02:06   #534
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
You're welcome.

Things to think about:
-A fair few of the files I included are 'a bit' out of date now.
-Amithlon does USB too!
-If anything doesn't work out of the box as long as the basic setup works, you've every chance of finding drivers...
...OpenPCI being one to look into.
-You can get Warp3D under Amithlon - see higher up this thread.
-Forget Amithlon's Fat32 support - it's just the normal 68k Fat95 thing & there are newer updates on aminet. There's also GiggleFS...
-Network via NetFS, SAMBA, SmbFS...
...all a bugger to set up on the miggy but with persistence you'll have network shares transparently mounted on your WB.
-Don't forget: There's no worries about lack of horsepower here! Once you've done all the usual tweaking it's time to throw all the eye-candy @ it that you can.
where do I get this gigglefs from?
caver99 is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 08:49   #535
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Sorry, I know this is slightly off topic, but this seems to have become the default amithlon help thread, so thought it couldnt hurt to post in here.

Anyway, I was just wondering if the SetDMA program works with kernels other than 3.x? While swapping my amithlon mobo over (old one is temperamental, so decided to change it) I changed the kernel to 4.x (cant recall why, but I did nonetheless), but now I have no DMA for IDE.

The other motherboard was a p35 chipset based board, but the new one is G33 based, so Im not sure if its a hardware or software problem 'cos I changed both at the same time.
Works nicely other than harddrive speed, but without DMA the harddrive is just too slow to be usable (not to mention it locks up/slows down system while harddrive is in use). I had the same problem previously with the p35 board, but SetDMA fixed it. Unfortuantely I cant get it to work with the new board/new kernel.

Any feedback would be appreciated.
fishyfish is offline  
Old 04 March 2013, 15:36   #536
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 152
This thread (and the guides) were a great help! I purchased a Dell C610 laptop from ebay (they average between $50-$75 US) due to some videos I saw on youtube showing how compatible it was with Amithlon.

After lots of work, I finally have a working Amithlon system. Feels like a very fast Amiga! Video/Sound/Ethernet worked straightaway. I had problems with the latest kernel4, so I dropped back to the kernel 3.10. USB with poseidon and Trident work perfectly. I also have it connected to my home wireless network via a Vonets VAP11G wireless bridge, which handles WEP,WPA and WPA2 encryption methods in hardware. The downside to the Vonets is that I have to reboot into windowsXP to use the custom configuration tool when I switch wireless networks (no HTML interface as I would prefer).

It's a little underpowered as most laptops go (P3 1.2Ghz, 256MB RAM - for now -, 30 GB HDD), but compared to my old Amigas from the 90's, its quite powerful!

Thanks all!
themamboman is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 17:16   #537
lmon
 
Posts: n/a
Is there a kernel parameter to limit the amount of RAM ?

I'm asking this because phisically removing some ram, is out of question.
 
Old 15 July 2013, 12:40   #538
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,739
Ancient thread, but why not.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/howto/quest...parameters.php

mem=nn[KMG] [KNL,BOOT] Force usage of a specific amount of memory
Amount of memory to be used when the kernel is not able
to see the whole system memory or for test.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 August 2013, 18:35   #539
Amiten
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 519
Hello,

I ask for some help why I cant Use Keyboard or Joystick in WHDLOAD Games in Amithlon.


I install the the Whdload slave and the game run perfect but whatever I do for control the game I cant

I change the .uae config inside the programs EUAE and EUAE Load I change

Joy1=kbd2 also kbd1 but nothing happens what are I do it bad?

thanks


Edit Now I can Start Game with AltGR but the control not response ??

Last edited by Amiten; 09 August 2013 at 18:46.
Amiten is offline  
Old 09 August 2013, 19:17   #540
Amiten
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 519
Last experiences say me the real config I have to change its the defaults config inside the E-UAE Loader drawer.

Ok now working but is like the down key is allways pressed

now i try with Ps2 Keyboard and a USB one both do the same
Amiten is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 22:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 15:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 02:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16938 seconds with 14 queries