English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2018, 22:50   #1
Rhialto
 
Posts: n/a
Multiple "same" configuration items in config file

Hi,

if I have this in my FS-UAE/Configurations/bla.fs-uae file:

Code:
uae_filesystem2 = rw,QDH0:Eclectic:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Eclectic,0
uae_filesystem2 = rw,QDH1:Empty1:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Empty1,0
uae_filesystem2 = rw,QDH2:Empty2:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Empty2,0
uae_filesystem2 = rw,QDH3:Empty3:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Empty3,0
and I use the fs-uae-launcher to launch this setting, all but the one of these is lost. The result is that my Amiga is missing several disks.
Worse, if the launcher saves the configuration, the settings are lost permanently.

Of course I can launch fs-uae with this config file manually, but it is still a risk that the launcher will overwrite the file by accident.

The main thing that I want here is to create partitions with particular names (QDH0, etc) and the file systems in them should have the correct names as well (Eclectic, Empty1, etc).

Maybe there is another way to do this?
 
Old 17 May 2018, 20:41   #2
gryf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 40
I have a working configuration with custom device names with four filesystems mounted, and worked just fine:
Code:
...
uae_filesystem2 = rw,XDH0:AmiSys:../amiga/drives/System,0
uae_filesystem2 = rw,XDH1:Worek:../amiga/drives/Work,0
uae_filesystem2 = rw,XDH2:home:/home/gryf,0
uae_filesystem2 = rw,XDH3:tmp:/tmp,0
...
If you can afford to give up on custom device names, and rely only on partition labels, than it would be as easy as:
Code:
hard_drive_0 = ../amiga/drives/System
hard_drive_0_label = AmiSys
hard_drive_1 = ../amiga/drives/Work
hard_drive_1_label = Worek
hard_drive_2 = $HOME
hard_drive_2_label = home
hard_drive_3 = /tmp
hard_drive_3_label = tmp
Works on Linux, tested with FS-UAE 2.8.3 and 2.9.7dev2
gryf is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 23:10   #3
Rhialto
 
Posts: n/a
I'm not saying that it doesn't work, just that if the fs-uae-launcher touches it, it gets lost :-(

I think that I tried your label technique at some point. I still have some commented-out remains of it. I don't remember what didn't work with it back then.

I also got the following from somewhere but that apparently also doesn't work, although it looks promising (but it isn't in the documentation)

# uaehf3=dir,rw,QDH0:Eclectic:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Eclectic,0
# uaehf4=dir,rw,QDH1:Empty1:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Empty1,0
# uaehf5=dir,rw,QDH2:Empty2:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Empty2,0
# uaehf6=dir,rw,QDH3:Empty3:/vol1/rhialto/uae/PAm/Empty3,0
 
Old 21 May 2018, 09:51   #4
gryf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 40
Oh, OK, I get it now. I don't bumped on such issue, since I don't use fs-uae-launcher
gryf is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 22:44   #5
Rhialto
 
Posts: n/a
Haha, you're forgiven :-) At the moment I don't use it either; and that is also because it needs another version of py-Qt than some other package. For some reason both versions cannot be installed at the same time (not all files are versioned, I think).
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 45 23 May 2022 20:07
Mapping multiple USB devices to one "gameport" in WinUAE? isamu support.WinUAE 7 22 March 2013 10:55
"Not enough RAM detected"?/"Inappropriate configuration found"? stevsurv Retrogaming General Discussion 15 04 October 2012 21:26
How do you make a filter setting "stick" to a configuration? ral-clan support.WinUAE 0 11 September 2011 20:51
MS WheelMouse stuck with any "low-key" config. when plugged into a PS2 port NewDeli support.WinUAE 37 02 October 2009 19:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09682 seconds with 15 queries