English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2021, 13:41   #21
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Re:RAD: Device
The recoverable RAM disk, as of Kickstart 3.1, was not debugged to work on any capacity other than 880k but it's not compatible with trackloaders or NDOS disks. The original documentation stated that the capacity could be altered by setting the number of tracks in the mount list entry. That crashes the system if you try it.
thanks, reading some tutorials atm
complete unknow thing, something new to test
kremiso is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 14:56   #22
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Re:RAD: Device
The recoverable RAM disk, as of Kickstart 3.1, was not debugged to work on any capacity other than 880k but it's not compatible with trackloaders or NDOS disks. The original documentation stated that the capacity could be altered by setting the number of tracks in the mount list entry. That crashes the system if you try it.
Hmm... on my A1200 3.1 system it doesn't crash with HIGHCYL=800 that I used for a RAD (in fastram). I use RemApollo to remap ROM to fastram.
daxb is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 15:22   #23
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,714
I made a 10MB RAD and booted 10 MB Workbench from it to test, OS 3.9 + RTG. Worked fine.
zipper is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 15:37   #24
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 392
i got correctly that Kickstart 3.1 is the minimum request, to 'handle' RAD disks?
sorry, hurried translation
kremiso is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 18:09   #25
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,816
3.9 is newer than Kickstart 3.1 because it patches the Kickstart and reboots. Daxb's 3.1 RAD surprises me though. I was told by a former Commodore engineer that they never fixed that. He must have remembered incorrectly.

Kickstart 1.x supported RAD: but had a bug. We're trying to figure out when it was fixed.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 18:38   #26
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,991
The only thing about limited RAD usage I read is that on some systems RAD can only be mounted on chipram and not fastram. A limit in size is new to me.
daxb is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 19:23   #27
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 276
Biing - just copy to RAM and start
peceha is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 15:08   #28
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 392
i'm searching into the HOL HD unknown install list atm:

http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_hd=unknown

3508 matches, i'll check for the most interesting ones
kremiso is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga a2091 not working with ram installed... :( waltermixxx support.Hardware 10 18 August 2013 18:07
Question on HD installed games Techx support.WinUAE 2 29 May 2008 18:05
Looking for the following pre-installed whd games Smiley request.Old Rare Games 6 08 June 2006 01:27
Various HD-installed Games Echo support.WinUAE 2 20 July 2003 15:15
Installed games. Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 8 05 November 2001 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09913 seconds with 15 queries