English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2006, 02:49   #1
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 52
Posts: 527
EXE headers

Yop,

Does anyone know how to recreate an EXE out of a decrunched one. I mean the ones that were crunched with addresses remap, like Bytekiller 1.3 or Tetrapack 2.2.
Take any BK13, xfddecrunch it and that's where I'd like to know how to make an launchable EXE out of it.
Anyone ?.

Thanks
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 29 July 2006, 03:55   #2
snyp
'Difficult'.
 
snyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: No fixed abode
Age: 46
Posts: 105
try this;

section fast, code_c

movem.l d0-a6, -(a7)
lea data, a0
lea dataEnd, a1
lea $40000, a2

moveBlock:
move.b (a0)+, (a2)+
cmp.l a0,a1
bne moveBlock

movem.l (a7)+, d0-a6
jmp $40000

data:
incbin "dh0:memdump"
dataEnd:

//

however.. it'll only work if the object you compile it to is loaded into fastmem.. if it's loaded into chipmem (or whichever region of memory you want to block-transfer the data to..) it'll end up overwriting itself.

amiga's o/s won't load an .exe object into an absolute address as far as i know?
snyp is offline  
Old 29 July 2006, 03:58   #3
Frog
Junior Member
 
Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,385
basically xfddecrunch can try to recreate an executable file out of an absolute decrunch file.

extract from xfddecrunch doc :
With files that are crunched with an absolute address
cruncher, you have two additional options: LINKSIMPLE
and LINKPRO. The first one links a quite simple header
to the decrunched data that simply copies the file to
the required location and executes it. The second
header is more complex. It tries to allocate the wanted
memory area and works with overlays thus not needing
any memory at all before allocating the desired area.
This is absolutely system-friendly and should work
Frog is offline  
Old 29 July 2006, 15:11   #4
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 52
Posts: 527
thanks to the both of you . I'll try to use this !.

Cya
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 rev1a add clockport headers OverDose support.Hardware 1 04 April 2011 03:24
removing xpk headers? h0ffman Coders. General 3 23 December 2010 23:00
OS 3.9 Includes headers missing(as installed from NDK3.9) frotzen Coders. General 4 09 July 2007 02:40
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 00:35
Please avoid xDMS with files which contain headers andreas project.TOSEC (amiga only) 5 31 March 2006 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:22.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07428 seconds with 13 queries