English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2020, 20:51   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 688
Land Of Genesis CD32 + TF330

I've got problem with that game
I runs great within Winuae if use a CD32 profile + HDF (DamienD one)
But it does a HALT2 (freeze) after the logo anim only if i put the CD32 extended rom in winuae.
If i disable the extended CD32 rom in WinuAE, it works
What can cause this ?
Of course on real hardware it hangs after the logo too, because i can't disable extended rom
An idea ?
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 21:07   #2
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 370
oh, i remember have headache with this game and succes to getting working i no remember how ! i will looking at ......... it working on my CD32
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 21:43   #3
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 688
I've seen that Aladin has done a Generic WHDLoad install for this game. I'll check it
Perhaps that's what you use ?

EDIT: Yes, that's it, the Aladin WHDLoad version is working on CD32. Great
Rochabian is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 02:13   #4
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
Hello Gentlemens, i also got a cd32 with tf330 but i can't get Land of Genesis (WHDLOAD Version from Aladin) running. If i doublecklick on "Workbench31_32_MB" it will crash - also under WinUAE. The same is with UltraViolentWorlds, also from Aladin. Do you have any advice for me?
Lizart is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 15:35   #5
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Yeah, Aladin's generic WHDLoad slaves are not optimised...

Even if there were official WHDLoad slaves for these games; due to how WHDLoad works you'd need a lot of RAM.

You're best to install / run the native installed versions of these games
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 15:56   #6
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizart View Post
Hello Gentlemens, i also got a cd32 with tf330 but i can't get Land of Genesis (WHDLOAD Version from Aladin) running. If i doublecklick on "Workbench31_32_MB" it will crash - also under WinUAE. The same is with UltraViolentWorlds, also from Aladin. Do you have any advice for me?
Did you try the other slaves ? For example Workbench31_4_MB or the Generic one ?
Did they all failed ?

I don't remember which one i used but i'll check.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:09   #7
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Like I said, why use a WHDLoad version of these game? Especially a "generic" slave...

It doesn't make sense, install natively
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:15   #8
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Like I said, why use a WHDLoad version of these game? Especially a "generic" slave...

It doesn't make sense, install natively
It's because it doesn't work with native installer. Look at the first post of this thread.
With your HDF for example it hangs, but it works using Generic slave
Workbench31_4_MB for the two games mentionned above
Rochabian is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:28   #9
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
It's because it doesn't work with native installer. Look at the first post of this thread.
With your HDF for example it hangs, but it works using Generic slave
Workbench31_4_MB for the two games mentionned above
Did you try installing the game yourself natively?

I guess it might possibly be related to using a CD32 KS ROM.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:34   #10
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
Hmm, i tried all slaves and all crashed ... and the craziest thing is that both (winuae and cd32) even crashes when i rightclick the "Workbench31_32_MB" icon to show me the info... i also tryed to install native but crashes also.

Is there a lha version for real amigas?

My Configuration is easy, just cd32 with tf330 64mb of fastram.

I use the same config with winuae for testing and then swap the cf card to the real machine ...
Lizart is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:40   #11
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Here's an .LHA file for "Land of Genesis" that I created a while back: https://www.sendspace.com/file/c5jsdw

Regarding "Ultra Violent Worlds", just copy the files off the CD-ROM.

Last edited by DamienD; 15 November 2020 at 16:47. Reason: Fixed spelling mistakes...
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:43   #12
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
Thank you Damien, i will give it a try
Lizart is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 16:51   #13
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
I tryed and get this system request:
Please insert volume genesiscd in any drive

hmm ok, then i assigned genesiscd to my path PC:genesis

and started again, then i get the message:

Error accesing cdrom unit
Press joy fire button to exit
Lizart is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 17:01   #14
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizart View Post
I tryed and get this system request:
Please insert volume genesiscd in any drive

hmm ok, then i assigned genesiscd to my path PC:genesis

and started again, then i get the message:

Error accesing cdrom unit
Press joy fire button to exit
That's weird, you shouldn't need to do any assigns...

The script I wrote that launches the game does this:

Code:
assign genesiscd: ""
newcli "con://640/256" from Script
i.e. assigns the "genesiscd" to the folder where the game is run from i.e. "Genesis".

Regarding the CD-ROM message; I've disabled the use of the CD-ROM as everything is run from hard drive:

CdROM.prf:

Code:
null     System:genesis/ check fast play hardware
...but considering you've said you assigned to "PC:Genesis" then amend the above to:

Code:
null     PC:genesis/ check fast play hardware
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 17:26   #15
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
yes that is really weird, now i deleted everything, copy your lha archive to my PC:Games/
and doubleclick on genesis, then a script runs and then this message come up:

System ok.
LAND OF GENESIS version : EXTEND

Error opening selected animation path
Press joy fire to exit
Lizart is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 17:36   #16
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizart View Post
yes that is really weird, now i deleted everything, copy your lha archive to my PC:Games/
and doubleclick on genesis, then a script runs and then this message come up:

System ok.
LAND OF GENESIS version : EXTEND

Error opening selected animation path
Press joy fire to exit
Again really weird.

I extracted the .LHA to my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF, even set the following to replicate your system and all worked fine

1) Assign PC: SYS:
2) CdROM.prf:
Code:
null     PC:genesis/ check fast play hardware
So your full game path is now "PC:Games/Genesis"?

Obviously you changed the "CdROM.prf" to be?

Code:
null     PC:Games/genesis/ check fast play hardware
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 17:54   #17
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
Ok, we getting closer (i changed the cdrom.prf), but the behavior is still weird now i can start, and i see the intro (much to fast) and then the logo of Land of Genesis apears, then it crashes

You have any ideas left?
Lizart is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 17:55   #18
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizart View Post
System ok.
LAND OF GENESIS version : EXTEND

Error opening selected animation path
Press joy fire to exit
The animations are stored in the sub-folders underneath the folder "Genesis/main".

I can reproduce the issue you've described, but only if I either delete the folder "main" or rename to something else...



Did everything extract ok?
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 18:00   #19
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizart View Post
Ok, we getting closer (i changed the cdrom.prf), but the behavior is still weird now i can start, and i see the intro (much to fast) and then the logo of Land of Genesis apears, then it crashes

You have any ideas left?
Ok, good you're getting further... you can ignore my last message then.

With the intro running too fast. The "Fix 1.0GT" patch corrects this but I didn't apply it though as it's way too slow via WinUAE and the screen blink every 5 or so seconds. Just copy "gencli" from the attached in this post.

As for why it crashes after the logo; no idea.

Like I mentioned, no issues with extracting the .LHA file on a "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF... I started played the game just to be sure.

Last edited by DamienD; 15 November 2020 at 18:11.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 18:11   #20
Lizart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Mönchengladbach
Posts: 31
Hm, is it possible that my filetransfer method is wrong?

i add a directory (C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\HDs) as hard disk in winuae and named it PC:

then i downloaded your lha with chrome Browser, extraced it with winrar to the PC Directory.

Now i can find it in Dopus on amiga side.

Or should i activate bdsocket.libary and download it directly with aweb, unpack it with dopus ?
Lizart is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Land of Genesis freely available MrX_Cuci HOL contributions 5 09 March 2017 13:17
Land of Genesis + more JohnnyBeGood MarketPlace 11 11 November 2007 14:06
Land of Genesis blade002 request.Old Rare Games 5 30 May 2006 19:50
Land of Genesis (AmigaCD) anyone? keropi request.Old Rare Games 5 07 February 2005 15:52
Land of Genesis PiCiJi request.Old Rare Games 4 28 September 2004 01:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10058 seconds with 13 queries