English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2014, 07:27   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
What cables go where when installing HxC into A600?

Hi all, I thought the A600 was a straight install into the Amiga (600) but the Amiga ribbon cable does not fit into the HxC pins due to the bump under the Amiga ribbon cable plug. Similarly the power connector has a ridge which makes it put too much pressure on the HxC pins.

Am I meant to be buying new/different cables or something?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 11:10   #2
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Hi all, I thought the A600 was a straight install into the Amiga (600) but the Amiga ribbon cable does not fit into the HxC pins due to the bump under the Amiga ribbon cable plug. Similarly the power connector has a ridge which makes it put too much pressure on the HxC pins.

Am I meant to be buying new/different cables or something?
Just reverse the floppy cable at the Amiga side. by this way the bump is not a problem anymore.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 17:19   #3
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 43
Posts: 629
There's a kind of plastic ratchet on the floppy power cable which is supposed to match with a keyway on the header. The two HxC I had also had a ridge instead of a hole which did not fit the cable properly. You can just use a scalpel to trim the "ratchet", (sorry, don't know what to call it), on the power cable connector so it fits without bending the header. Don't cut it off completely, just make it smaller, this way it will still take a grip on the ridge.
jimbob is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 18:16   #4
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Great thanks guys.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 05:52   #5
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Update: So is that all I have to do? Turn the existing stock Amiga floppy cable round?

It doesn't seem to be detecting the SD card, and therefore I assume it is the HxC that it's not detecting, as the card is formatted correctly and contains:

AUTOBOOT.HFE
HXCSDFE.CFG
Arte_adf.hfe
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 07:40   #6
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Update: So is that all I have to do? Turn the existing stock Amiga floppy cable round?

It doesn't seem to be detecting the SD card, and therefore I assume it is the HxC that it's not detecting, as the card is formatted correctly and contains:

AUTOBOOT.HFE
HXCSDFE.CFG
Arte_adf.hfe
On these pictures :
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=73327

Where is connected the colored floppy wire at the amiga side ? to the right or to the left ?

Where did you got the HXCSDFE.CFG ?
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 20:05   #7
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Edit: I got it working! I copied the Autoboot file over again from a different source. I guess the one I got off the HxC website must've been incorrect somehow. Anyway, it works great!

Original message:

On the pictures, I have put the colored wire on the side furthest from "Pin 1", on both connections. So it's on the opposite to pin 1 on the HxC and on the Amiga.

I got the HXCSDFE.CFG from the Mac utility – I built it myself.

I assume formatting the SD Card on a Mac is acceptable if I choose FAT?

Last edited by Starglider 2; 19 April 2014 at 20:34.
Starglider 2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with an A600 hdd and installing wb 3.1 trydowave support.Hardware 16 12 September 2013 13:57
Installing PFS3 on A600 - it fails Yesideez support.Other 7 01 December 2012 22:20
HXC Sd Floppy emulator on A600 lolafg support.Hardware 17 13 April 2010 19:53
Installing CF-Flash on A600 - Using UAE chocolate_boy support.Hardware 5 13 July 2009 21:24
Installing a HD into an A600 PlymWS support.Hardware 12 04 March 2003 08:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08861 seconds with 15 queries