English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2013, 22:42   #1
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
ACA 1220 and start up

Hi,

I have just got my hands on a ACA 1220 for the Amiga Kit and had a lot of trouble running it. It works but I have to tell my Amiga that the ACA is there every time I turn it on. I know you can alter the start up sequence to not do this but !!!. When I did this and my Amiga was turned off and put back on at a later time I just get a black screen. I then had to do a manual boot and load WB from there.

Running WB3.1.

Can anybody tell me if the latest batch of ACA needs a diffrent start up sequence? IF so please let me know what it is.

BTW big thanks to the guys at Amiga kit for me bugging them on the phone for a hour or two.

Last edited by lee t; 27 September 2013 at 01:55.
lee t is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 22:57   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,153
What do you mean by 'tell my Amiga that the ACA is there'? How do you do that? And 'I then had to do a manual boot and load WB from there.'?

When you install the ACA, the Amiga should work like it normally does, just a little faster and with more memory. If you have KS 3.0 you need to run ACAtune as a first in your startup-sequence to get all memory.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 23:09   #3
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
What do you mean by 'tell my Amiga that the ACA is there'? How do you do that? And 'I then had to do a manual boot and load WB from there.'?

When you install the ACA, the Amiga should work like it normally does, just a little faster and with more memory. If you have KS 3.0 you need to run ACAtune as a first in your startup-sequence to get all memory.
Right I have to type in ACAtune then I have the memory before I do this I only have the basic memory.
lee t is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 00:36   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,153
Ok, then add the following line to the beginning of your startup-sequence:

Code:
acatune -maprom * >nil:
This will add the memory and map your kickstart into fast mem to improve the speed.

Or, if you have a kickstart 3.1 as a file on your HDD:

Code:
acatune -maprom devs:kickstarts/kick31.rom >nil:
demolition is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 00:38   #5
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Thanks I will have a go.
lee t is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 01:37   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,608
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
A good place to start would be to read the readme file included with ACATune
Attached Files
File Type: txt ACATune-readme.txt (25.4 KB, 153 views)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 09:25   #7
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Ok, then add the following line to the beginning of your startup-sequence:

Code:
acatune -maprom * >nil:
This will add the memory and map your kickstart into fast mem to improve the speed.

Or, if you have a kickstart 3.1 as a file on your HDD:

Code:
acatune -maprom devs:kickstarts/kick31.rom >nil:
None of the codes worked. Both same I get a black screen when powered off and back on.
lee t is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 09:46   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
I think this will get confusing. Ignore ACATune commands. He doesn't need them. All he wants is extra RAM for WHDLoad, this is simply done by running just ACATune and it adds extra RAM. Nice simply and easy.

His main issue is, when he adds ACATune to the beginning of his startup, the machine refuses to boot once being turned off. If he removes the ACATune line, it then boots fine again.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 09:54   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,153
Sounds weird if the maprom command does not work. Does it work if you change it to 'acatune >nil:'?
demolition is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 09:55   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Sounds weird if the maprom command does not work. Does it work if you change it to 'acatune >nil:'?
Nope. Think to remember here is keep it simple, as lee t is an absolute beginner.

Acatune works fine if run in workbench, obviously cause the amiga is already booted. Its only when added to beginning of startup.
Maybe he could try adding it to the WBStartup, that would proberly solve his issue. Remember he is only interested in activating the extra RAM.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 10:34   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,608
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Might sound a bit silly but did you copy ACATune to SYS:C/?

As siggested by demolition, try simply:

Quote:
C:ACATune >NIL:
At the very beginning of your startup sequence and see if that works.

Also although it might be irreverent, what hardware do you exactly have and what version of Workbench?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 13:27   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Might sound a bit silly but did you copy ACATune to SYS:C/?

As siggested by demolition, try simply:



At the very beginning of your startup sequence and see if that works.

Also although it might be irreverent, what hardware do you exactly have and what version of Workbench?
Yes, in C:.
Already tried as demolition has said.
Basic 3.1, stock A1200 with ACA1220.

Not that is should make a difference. I use run, might be worth trying without that.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 14:06   #13
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,153
I'm thinking that if it stays on a black screen, maybe acatune halted the startup procedure somehow? For debugging purposes, the >nil: could be removed so it will open the screen and any error messages could be seen.

I'm not sure if 'run' makes a difference. It'll cause the ss to continue running behind acatune, so I normally leave it out.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 15:54   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I'm thinking that if it stays on a black screen, maybe acatune halted the startup procedure somehow? For debugging purposes, the >nil: could be removed so it will open the screen and any error messages could be seen.

I'm not sure if 'run' makes a difference. It'll cause the ss to continue running behind acatune, so I normally leave it out.

Its ok, you dont need to talk simply to me, I understand all this, .
Its just lee t, is a newbie to the amiga os.

I would personally try EST ECHO ON and see where it halts.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 16:10   #15
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
If it works fine in WB then why not add it to S:User-Startup?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 16:13   #16
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,153
Or even simpler, copy ACAtune to the WBStartup folder.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 17:43   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Swear all my posts get ignored, everything mentioned has already been tried or said (via the phone).

Best to wait for lee to try again and post.

Last edited by FOL; 27 September 2013 at 17:49.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 21:40   #18
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,153
I was just brainstorming. Hard to know what was already said on the phone.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 September 2013, 00:01   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Perhaps it's just he hasn't got it as the first line of the startup-sequence although he thinks he has. I don't see other reason.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 September 2013, 01:43   #20
ChrisUnionNJ
Amibay Mod/Staff

ChrisUnionNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Union NJ
Age: 58
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Perhaps it's just he hasn't got it as the first line of the startup-sequence although he thinks he has. I don't see other reason.
That's how mine is setup first line in the startup as per
the read me file..

ACATune -maprom * >NIL:

Also I did have problems on a 2B it was very
unstable I had to use my spare MB and that is
A 1D4 no problems with that..
ChrisUnionNJ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA 1220 - Some floppy disks won't load loggio support.Hardware 9 07 September 2013 23:55
ACA 1220 Timing Fixes carls support.Hardware 13 07 September 2013 22:13
ACA 1220 & Amiga 1200 - first impressions Kenan support.Hardware 3 14 June 2013 10:36
Blizzard 1220/4 hughie support.Hardware 1 27 February 2005 02:14
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12612 seconds with 14 queries