English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2024, 08:07   #61
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
Defender Microsoft
Thanks. I should be able to submit the file to Microsoft for analysis.
hop is offline  
Old 08 June 2024, 09:52   #62
kamelito
Zone Friend
 
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,851
@hop take Resource for example you can set the datatype of hex code to bytes, word, long, ascii, code this is what I meant. In IRA you just set data but you can’t force it to be byte or word or long.
https://retro-commodore.eu/files/dow...Manual-ENG.pdf
kamelito is offline  
Old 08 June 2024, 09:59   #63
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by copse View Post
I wrote up notes in my wiki.
Thanks very much. Looks useful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by copse View Post
I also tried all the compilers and assemblers I could get my hands on and documented the debug formats for symbols (it is very possible IRA already incorporates all of these perhaps even better) and that is in that hunk wiki page:

http://amiga-dev.wikidot.com/file-format:hunk#toc24
I had expected to write code to parse debug hunks, and was pleasantly surprised when ira already added symbols for debug hunks, at least in my very limited test cases. I'm not sure which of these formats ira supports. If you have a set of test debug binaries that would be much appreciated, else I'll build my own.
hop is offline  
Old 08 June 2024, 13:21   #64
kamelito
Zone Friend
 
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,851
@hop .device have the same structures as .library so it should be disassembled too.
kamelito is offline  
Old 08 June 2024, 14:12   #65
phx
Natteravn
 
phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by hop View Post
I had expected to write code to parse debug hunks, and was pleasantly surprised when ira already added symbols for debug hunks, at least in my very limited test cases. I'm not sure which of these formats ira supports.
Just symbols from
HUNK_SYMBOL
. The only well-documented
HUNK_DEBUG
format are
LINE
debug blocks, which do not make much sense, when you don't have the original source. Although, you can make vasm automatically generate them for the assembler source with option
-linedebug
.

Regarding byte/word/long data: Could be implemented, but it was never so important for me, as the size of data is already shaped by labels, relocations and recognised text.

Last edited by phx; 08 June 2024 at 14:14. Reason: Firefox bug workaround
phx is offline  
Old 08 June 2024, 21:48   #66
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by hop View Post
I had expected to write code to parse debug hunks, and was pleasantly surprised when ira already added symbols for debug hunks, at least in my very limited test cases. I'm not sure which of these formats ira supports. If you have a set of test debug binaries that would be much appreciated, else I'll build my own.
Sadly I was not that organised.
copse is offline  
Old 09 June 2024, 00:25   #67
kamelito
Zone Friend
 
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
Just symbols from
HUNK_SYMBOL
. The only well-documented
HUNK_DEBUG
format are
LINE
debug blocks, which do not make much sense, when you don't have the original source. Although, you can make vasm automatically generate them for the assembler source with option
-linedebug
.

Regarding byte/word/long data: Could be implemented, but it was never so important for me, as the size of data is already shaped by labels, relocations and recognised text.
How do you handle for example a long word where the first contains a word (it is not code) and the next one is code? You can’t force IRA to start the code at the second word as IRA just give you a long…
kamelito is offline  
Old 09 June 2024, 10:26   #68
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
Just symbols from
HUNK_SYMBOL
. The only well-documented
HUNK_DEBUG
format are
LINE
debug blocks, which do not make much sense, when you don't have the original source. Although, you can make vasm automatically generate them for the assembler source with option
-linedebug
.
Thanks for clearing that up. I was getting my hunks mixed up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
Regarding byte/word/long data: Could be implemented, but it was never so important for me, as the size of data is already shaped by labels, relocations and recognised text.
Redundant metadata. I guess it could maybe be handy for data referenced by undiscovered code, or debug/dev data unreferenced by "release" code.
hop is offline  
Old 09 June 2024, 12:03   #69
phx
Natteravn
 
phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
How do you handle for example a long word where the first contains a word (it is not code) and the next one is code? You can’t force IRA to start the code at the second word as IRA just give you a long…
Why not? You can start code at any even offset:
Code:
frank@altair cat tst.s 
        dc.w    -1
        rts
frank@altair vasmm68k_mot -Fhunkexe -quiet -o tst tst.s 
frank@altair cat tst.cnf 
MACHINE 68000
ENTRY $00000000
OFFSET $00000000
CODE $00000002 - $00000004
END
frank@altair ira -a -config tst

IRA V2.09 (Jun 29 2017)
(c)1993-1995 Tim Ruehsen (SiliconSurfer/PHANTASM)
(c)2009-2015 Frank Wille
(c)2014-2017 Nicolas Bastien


SOURCE : "tst"
TARGET : "tst.asm"
CONFIG : "tst.cnf"
MACHINE: MC68000
OFFSET : $00000000
codeAdrs: 0   codeAdrMax: 16
CodeArea[0]: 00000000 - 00000000
CodeArea[1]: 00000002 - 00000004


Pass 1: 100%
Pass 2: writing mnemonics
100%

frank@altair cat tst.asm 
; IRA V2.09 (Jun 29 2017) (c)1993-1995 Tim Ruehsen
; (c)2009-2015 Frank Wille, (c)2014-2017 Nicolas Bastien




        SECTION S_0,CODE

SECSTRT_0:
        DC.W    $ffff                   ;0
        RTS                             ;2: 4e75
        END
phx is offline  
Old 09 June 2024, 14:09   #70
kamelito
Zone Friend
 
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,851
@phx @hop yeah, sorry I meant under Aira Force is that possible?
kamelito is offline  
Old 09 June 2024, 21:03   #71
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
@phx @hop yeah, sorry I meant under Aira Force is that possible?
You can tweak CODE start and end addresses in the ira config window.
hop is offline  
Old 09 June 2024, 21:04   #72
kamelito
Zone Friend
 
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,851
Thanks
kamelito is offline  
Old 10 June 2024, 09:21   #73
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
Thanks
I've been meaning to do a few videos demonstrating the basic features. It's just hard to find the time.
hop is offline  
Old 11 June 2024, 01:13   #74
Vairn
The Grim-Button
 
Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 415
This is pretty sweet, well done.
Always like to see more stuff using ImGUI as a user interface, it is a cool gui system.

One issue I came across was that opening the extract window, made it come up in the small default imgui window size of like 40x40, and since you disable the resize feature, I had to go edit the window size in the ImGUI.ini file to make it visable.
Vairn is offline  
Old 11 June 2024, 09:16   #75
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vairn View Post
This is pretty sweet, well done.
Always like to see more stuff using ImGUI as a user interface, it is a cool gui system.

One issue I came across was that opening the extract window, made it come up in the small default imgui window size of like 40x40, and since you disable the resize feature, I had to go edit the window size in the ImGUI.ini file to make it visable.
Thanks and thanks for letting me know. I'll look into this for the next patch.
hop is offline  
Old 12 June 2024, 16:45   #76
Honitos
Registered User
 
Honitos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Celle / Germany
Posts: 147
@hop:
Your tool has the potential to be *very* useful!

One think I discovered: AiraForce - or one of the tools it uses - is not able to handle path names with spaces.
The path "TTE" in the screenshot *does* exist.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2024-06-12 164503.png
Views:	21
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	82464  
Honitos is offline  
Old 12 June 2024, 17:14   #77
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Honitos View Post
@hop:
Your tool has the potential to be *very* useful!

One think I discovered: AiraForce - or one of the tools it uses - is not able to handle path names with spaces.
The path "TTE" in the screenshot *does* exist.
Hi. I hope so. Thanks for letting me know about this bug - I'll investigate.
hop is offline  
Old 14 June 2024, 17:46   #78
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Honitos View Post
One think I discovered: AiraForce - or one of the tools it uses - is not able to handle path names with spaces.
The path "TTE" in the screenshot *does* exist.
Hi. Thanks for reporting this. It turns out that is wasn't the spaces, but the unicode character (ö) in your path.

I think that the Windows std::filesystem implementation uses wide chars, but SDL uses UTF-8, so I've updated the code to convert as required.

The fix will be available in the next patch.
hop is offline  
Old 14 June 2024, 18:23   #79
hop
Registered User
 
hop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vairn View Post
One issue I came across was that opening the extract window, made it come up in the small default imgui window size of like 40x40, and since you disable the resize feature, I had to go edit the window size in the ImGUI.ini file to make it visable.
I couldn't reproduce this problem, but I've removed the
ImGuiWindowFlags_NoResize
flag from the modal dialogue for the next release.
hop is offline  
Old 14 June 2024, 23:05   #80
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 608
I recorded a hapless user, myself, using it in case it highlighted anything useful for you. It crashed.

[ Show youtube player ]

Here are my notes:
  1. Downloaded miniblast.lha from aminet and extracted the miniblast executable.
  2. Downloaded latest version of aira force (0.6.3 I believe).
  3. Loaded miniblast.
  4. Clicked analyse.
  5. Wasn't sure what to do next.
  6. Scrolled down and found some code that had not been disassembled, including a section.
  7. Tried to work out how to use hotkeys to jump to the thing referring to that code section. Ended up just searching for the symbol.
  8. Converted the jump to code then tried to follow the reference back to the section by pressing right cursor.
  9. Instant crash.
copse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interactive symbolic bitop calculator paraj Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 07 May 2017 22:13
What was that interactive interview with the Sensible Software team? Mark_C Nostalgia & memories 1 10 June 2004 03:38
Amiga Interactive Guide gets a facelift... Amiga1992 Amiga websites reviews 5 22 March 2003 18:50
Amiga Interactive Guide Twistin'Ghost Amiga websites reviews 0 13 July 2002 13:05
Nightbreed Interactive Movie Steve support.Games 19 04 October 2001 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10883 seconds with 14 queries