English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2012, 00:26   #401
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
The problem is that the screenshot itself is not affected
It's like a gamma/contrast problem (very dark) All colors are weird in fact.
Is it only the amiga display itself, or the menu system and everything?

Have you tried turning it off and on again? (The computer I mean?) Perhaps it has nothing to do with FS-UAE since the screenshot is OK?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 00:35   #402
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Is it only the amiga display itself, or the menu system and everything?

Have you tried turning it off and on again? (The computer I mean?) Perhaps it has nothing to do with FS-UAE since the screenshot is OK?
Amiga display only
I've rebooted the PC and deleted the My Documents\FS-UAE folder.
=>Same issue.
The V0.9.13beta11 colors are perfect (like all other FS-UAE versions, except this one).
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 00:39   #403
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Amiga display only
I've rebooted the PC and deleted the My Documents\FS-UAE folder.
=>Same issue.
The V0.9.13beta11 colors are perfect (like all other FS-UAE version, except this one).
Well, it is not likely to be related to the introduction of a little gamma correction -this is done in software, and the error (if it were here) should be the same on all computers.

I did do some OpenGL tweaking... -so most likely something I did here has messed up the colors on your computer. I am going to test FS-UAE on an older computer here with Intel GMA graphics.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 00:44   #404
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Well, it is not likely to be related to the introduction of a little gamma correction -this is done in software, and the error (if it were here) should be the same on all computers.

I did do some OpenGL tweaking... -so most likely something I did here has messed up the colors on your computer. I am going to test FS-UAE on an older computer here with Intel GMA graphics.
Thanks It's not a real problem for me but other users may be affected in the same way now or later

EDIT:

This issue occurs using the full screen & windowed modes

Last edited by AmigaOnline; 27 March 2012 at 00:54.
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 00:53   #405
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Thanks It's not a real problem for me but other users may be affected in the same way now or later
Of course, and I wouldn't to "ruin" FS-UAE by introducing a new bug just before v1.0 -The good news is, I got the same problem on the laptop with Intel graphics here, so then I'll be able to fix it -I'm glad you tested v1.0.0rc1!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 00:58   #406
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Of course, and I wouldn't to "ruin" FS-UAE by introducing a new bug just before v1.0 -The good news is, I got the same problem on the laptop with Intel graphics here, so then I'll be able to fix it -I'm glad you tested v1.0.0rc1!
Nice to see that you have been able to reproduce this weird issue!
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 01:17   #407
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
You can maybe try to reproduce the other issue i've reported, because it occurs using the same computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Little issue:
The emulator seems to shut down when the FS-UAE window is minimized (task bar) and then restored
OS: Windows XP/SP3
FS-UAE: V0.9.13beta11
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 01:25   #408
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Nice to see that you have been able to reproduce this weird issue!
Yes, and it is easily "fixable" -that is, I have made it work again, but I want to investigate further, because it should really have worked without the workaround I now implemented...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
You can maybe try to reproduce the other issue i've reported, because it occurs using the same computer
It did not crash here either -this is also a Windows XP machine.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 01:32   #409
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Yes, and it is easily "fixable" -that is, I have made it work again, but I want to investigate further, because it should really have worked without the workaround I now implemented...
Wise decision

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
It did not crash here either -this is also a Windows XP machine.
It may be a driver issue, I will try to investigate on my side
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 01:48   #410
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
This was a very strange bug indeed, but it looks like an OpenGL (driver) bug to me. The problem was that the current opengl color was not set to white when drawing the Amiga texture, even though the color was specified right before.

Code:
glColor3f(1.0, 1.0, 1.0);
And then a call to glGetFloatv(GL_CURRENT_COLOR, ...) (and with printf) showed that the current color was still 0.3, 0.3, 0.3, 0.3 (which was set earlier).

Strangely enough, specifying:
Code:
glColor4f(1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0);
instead made it work - glGetFloatv(GL_CURRENT_COLOR, ...) then returned (1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0) and the display was normal. So sure, I can use glColor4f... no problem..

Problem classified as weird driver bug... (glColor3f(a, b, c) is supposed to be equivalent to glColor4f(a, b, c, 1.0))

I know this was a bit technical, but I just had to rant a bit...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:01   #411
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
This was a very strange bug indeed, but it looks like an OpenGL (driver) bug to me. The problem was that the current opengl color was not set to white when drawing the Amiga texture, even though the color was specified right before.

Code:
glColor3f(1.0, 1.0, 1.0);
And then a call to glGetFloatv(GL_CURRENT_COLOR, ...) (and with printf) showed that the current color was still 0.3, 0.3, 0.3, 0.3 (which was set earlier).

Strangely enough, specifying:
Code:
glColor4f(1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0);
instead made it work - glGetFloatv(GL_CURRENT_COLOR, ...) then returned (1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0) and the display was normal. So sure, I can use glColor4f... no problem..

Problem classified as weird driver bug... (glColor3f(a, b, c) is supposed to be equivalent to glColor4f(a, b, c, 1.0))

I know this was a bit technical, but I just had to rant a bit...

Hehe
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:10   #412
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
About the crash: i've tried to check if the same issue occurs using an old FS-UAE version (V0.9.13beta4). And now i can see an error message when I restore the FS-UAE window!

EDIT:
"GLib-ERROR **:gmem.c:170:failed to allocate 1726592 bytes. Aborting..."
I hope this helps (GMA powa)
A bit technical but...

Last edited by AmigaOnline; 27 March 2012 at 02:33.
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:35   #413
Speedvicio
Registered User
 
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 62
Frode this is my file.txt from game "slave" folder
Attached Files
File Type: zip files.txt.zip (809.5 KB, 152 views)
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:36   #414
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
About the crash: i've tried to check if the same issue occurs using an old FS-UAE version (V0.9.13beta4). And now i can see an error message when I restore the FS-UAE window!

EDIT:
"GLib-ERROR **:gmem.c:170:failed to allocate 1726592 bytes. Aborting..."
I hope this helps (GMA powa)
A bit technical but...
Hehe, -but yes, it does help (possibly): At least it gives me some clues. Now where do I allocate exactly 1726592 bytes....

Do you have little memory (RAM) in this computer? It could just be that it's out of memory... although I'm not sure why it would allocate 1.7 MB when restoring the window...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:39   #415
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Hehe, -but yes, it does help (possibly): At least it gives me some clues. Now where do I allocate exactly 1726592 bytes....

Do you have little memory (RAM) in this computer? It could just be that it's out of memory... although I'm not sure why it would allocate 1.7 MB when restoring the window...
RAM: 2go
VRAM: 128mo
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:50   #416
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Version 1.0.0.rc2 at http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta
- with fix for the Intel OpenGL issue (well, hopefully fixed for you too AmigaOnline).

EDIT: fixed the nick: This is the second time tonight I've typed only instead of online

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 27 March 2012 at 02:55.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 02:52   #417
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Version 1.0.0.rc2 at http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta
- with fix for the Intel OpenGL issue (well, hopefully fixed for you too AmigaOnly).


EDIT:

It's only time to sleep, Frode

Last edited by AmigaOnline; 27 March 2012 at 03:03.
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 04:15   #418
Pyromania
Moderator
 
Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,392
I'm having problems running this with fsgui. I can't pick the FS-UAE executable from the fsgui interface, it is ghosted.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 09:38   #419
Foul
Registered User
 
Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Ideas for next release :

- Asking confirmation before erasing old Stave States with keyboard (y/n) and/or Joystick)
- integrate fs-uae in gnome/kde/others menu with, why not the same icon as Windows
- Choice of font/color/transparency for chat menu


Another Thing, when i launch CD32 Emulation, the boot screen is laggy/shaking ! will try to make a video... happend on 2 different computers and linux/windows same thing... lag is not due to poor computer perfs : mine = Q6600@3.2ghz + 3Gb RAM + GTX 470 with nvidia linux drivers Kubuntu 11.10 x64 / Windows 7 x64, second (@work) = Core2duo 5200 + 4Gb RAM + 9800GT / Kubuntu 11.10 x64

edit : [ Show youtube player ]

Minimal config :

[config]
amiga_model = CD32
Kickstart_file = Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
kickstart_ext_file = CD32 Extended-ROM rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
fullscreen = 0

Last edited by Foul; 27 March 2012 at 12:35.
Foul is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 14:46   #420
jondel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 14
Possible Bug.
Using 0.9.13alpha2 I have mounted virtual hard drives System,Work and cd-rom.
Everything including cd-rom is accessible and works correctly(snapshot13.jpg and log1.zip)

Every release of FS-UAE since the above and using the same config I am not able to get the workbench screen and just end up with an AmigaDOS shell.
(snapshot15.jpg and log2.zip)-using FS-UAE VERSION 1.0.0rc2

The only way that the workbench ia accessible is if I mount a workbench floppy
(snapshot16.jpg) or if I let the Aros rom load on its own but then workbench is barely usable.

FS-UAE VERSION 1.0.0rc2 and previous versions work fine with a HDF but the cd-rom doesnot work as it should.

Sorry for this long message and I hope it is clear.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snapshot13.jpg
Views:	197
Size:	57.0 KB
ID:	31079   Click image for larger version

Name:	snapshot15.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	49.6 KB
ID:	31080   Click image for larger version

Name:	snapshot16.jpg
Views:	187
Size:	56.0 KB
ID:	31081  
Attached Files
File Type: zip log1.zip (5.5 KB, 130 views)
File Type: zip log2.zip (7.6 KB, 121 views)
jondel is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible platform for Amiga Emulator? smiffy92 Amiga scene 1 18 February 2011 12:43
SPS Multi Platform Effort Is Go! CodyJarrett News 4 04 July 2010 21:13
Floppy Drive Emulation (Multi-Platform) Claw22000 Amiga scene 23 12 March 2009 07:01
poll for the multi platform tournament turrican3 EAB's competition 16 21 January 2009 21:24
Multi-platform Distributive Operating System (MPDOS) for Amiga JackTheKnife support.Hardware 2 10 December 2008 16:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14200 seconds with 14 queries