English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2009, 08:29   #261
Anemos
70X7
 
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,078
UV chip,need essentially UV eraser?,
or normal UV-led,or the sun light..t is ok?

Edit: lol i found this! > http://sci.tech-archive.net/Archive/.../msg00790.html

Last edited by Anemos; 24 February 2009 at 08:40.
Anemos is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 20:35   #262
kipper2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by amethyst View Post
In answer to the Computolio's original question, here's how to burn a kickstart eprom set for an amiga a1200 in 4 easy steps:


Requirements
  • Eprom Programmer (with support for 27C400)
  • WinHex utility (registered version) or write your own code to perform Steps 1 to 2.
  • Kickstart rom file being used in WinUAE (not encypted and legally created from your own set of A1200 kickstart roms, of course)
  • Two blank 27C400 eproms
Step 1: Split the kickstart rom file
In WinHex select: Tools -> FileTools -> Dissect -> Wordwise (16-bit)
Select source kickstart rom file
Type in destination filename#1 eg. U6A_tmp.rom (00000-3FFFF for U6A)
Type in destination filename#2 eg. U6B_tmp.rom (00000-3FFFF for U6B)
Now you have two smaller rom files

Step 2: Fill addressable unused memory space for both eproms
Now, we're going to copy the contents of addresses 00000-3FFFF to 40000-7FFFF for U6A_tmp.rom
To do this, in WinHex select: Tools -> FileTools -> Concatenate
Type in destination file for a blank rom file to be created (eg. U6A.rom)
Append file U6A_tmp.rom to U6A.rom
Repeat this again, append source file U6A_tmp.rom to U6A.rom
Select Done and a message box will appear: 524288 bytes from 2 files were concatenated to "U6A.rom"

Repeat Step 2 using U6B_tmp.rom to create U6B.rom

Step 3: Burn the kickstart eproms
Start up eprom programmer software with 27C400 device selected.
Load U6A.rom to the buffer
Perform a swap BYTE operation on the buffer contents
Insert a 27C400 eprom into the eprom programmer and burn buffer to the eprom.
Apply opaque sticky label over the eprom window and mark it "U6A"

Repeat Step 3 for U6B.rom, marking it "U6B"


Step 4: Install eproms into A1200
Insert eprom U6A into U6A socket and eprom U6B into U6B socket (make sure the eprom has correct pin connections and orientation).
Power up and hey presto it works!

For more details on opening up your amiga and installing the eproms read the amiga kickstart guide from aminet.

Hi, can i just see if i understand his process right. The original kickstart file is 524288 bytes long and we need to split this file into 2 equal 262144 byte files (i like using the split files option in Total Commander). the lower portion of the split file being burnt onto U6A and the upper portion burnt onto U6B.

Because these chips are 512K is it safe to say that once we split the 512k file into 2 we can simply for instance create 2 of the lower portion 256K files and join them (Again using the join files option in Total Commander) to make a 512k file (so that the upper and lower 256k portions are the same). and then burn that to U6A.

Repeating the process for U6B so that the upper 256K portion of the original 512k file is joined with itself to create a 512K file and then burnt onto U6B


... It is kinda confusing, but is this correct ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 00:38   #263
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
Heys Kippers

yep thats exactly the way you describe it

Although, you could (if using a 27c400 or 800) put another ROM file in the upper address, you could then have a simple switch that powers up the upper address line for both chips... job done, instant kickstart switcher in two chips

I may well do a how to on this
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 05:06   #264
kipper2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Heys Kippers

yep thats exactly the way you describe it

Although, you could (if using a 27c400 or 800) put another ROM file in the upper address, you could then have a simple switch that powers up the upper address line for both chips... job done, instant kickstart switcher in two chips

I may well do a how to on this

Thanks, that sounds good, i assume an address line has to be tied high or low to switch it. A how to would be great
kipper2k is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 21:19   #265
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi, can i just see if i understand his process right. The original kickstart file is 524288 bytes long and we need to split this file into 2 equal 262144 byte files (i like using the split files option in Total Commander). the lower portion of the split file being burnt onto U6A and the upper portion burnt onto U6B.
Nope, the ROM image has to be split word-wise.
eg. If the ROM image was "AABBCCDD12345678" you'd end up with 2 files
"AACC1256" and "BBDD3478"
Doobrey is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 22:11   #266
kipper2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doobrey View Post
Nope, the ROM image has to be split word-wise.
eg. If the ROM image was "AABBCCDD12345678" you'd end up with 2 files
"AACC1256" and "BBDD3478"
ok,

so you are saying that the way the A1200 addresses the roms is to read the low byte on U6A, and then the upper byte on U6B. Just when i thought i had it figured out ya threw a wrench in the works.. so the 32 bit bus is reading 16 bits from U6A and the next address is 16 bits on U6B etc... etc ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 22:41   #267
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
so the 32 bit bus is reading 16 bits from U6A and the next address is 16 bits on U6B etc... etc ?
Yes, 32-bit data bus = accesses 32-bits (*) / memory cycle, first 16-bit word from other ROM/EPROM and second 16-bit word from another ROM/EPROM, simultaneously.

*) CD32 has single 16-bit ROM. Special case, as cheap (and slow) as possible
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 17:49   #268
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Ok, moving along nicely with creating these new roms but hit a problem...i cannot extract the 44.57 rom update from OS3.9 BB2 as it requires a password? and i'm not going to install it on my 1200 just to get it that way.

If anyone has the 44.57 rom update i'd be gratetful for it...and yes i own a legal copy of OS3.9.

I've already built a 44.26 updated rom in remus and it works fine on amiga forever

Will post a big "howto" when i can complete the 44.57 rom.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 19:55   #269
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Found the password in an old thread on here
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 20:03   #270
prowler
Global Moderator
 
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Found the password in an old thread on here
Hi Doog,

My Boing Bag 2 update for Amiga OS 3.9 (LHA archive) has no password protection!

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 20:17   #271
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Ahh not that actual file...if you go into that lha inside there is a file called AmigaOSupdate, this is a passworded zip file and the actual 44.57 rom update is in the devs drawer.

Anyway success, i have now created the a1200 3.9 rom and it boots in winuae


Going to burn it to roms in a bit and see if they work on the miggy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.9 rom.JPG
Views:	492
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	20513  
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 21:00   #272
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 14,417
When you write your guide I'd be curious to know what files are actually inside a KS ROM, what versions they are for v3.1 40.68 and then know which files get replaced with OS3.9 BB2 files and what versions the new ones are...

Are you considering adding extra files?

I'd like to know if you can add things like; cfd the CF card driver which would allow you to boot from CF card with no hard drive?

I'd also be curious to know what adding/replacing files to the KS ROM does to RAM usage. Obviously the more things you put in there... the more things get loaded into RAM on power on?

Last edited by alexh; 01 March 2009 at 21:10.
alexh is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 21:52   #273
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
The problem there is space, the files you replace are larger in size than their earlier versions, doobrey reccomends taking out workbench.library to make more space available which i have done but now classicwb will not start as scalos is looking for the resident older version which isnt there.

Remus reads it as a 512k rom and therefore will only let you fill up to that limit.

The other configs in amigaforever have all loaded fine with the new rom.

I'm pretty sure if you had the space you could load different resident devices and as such boot make the CFD bootable.

I dont know enough about eproms and the amiga to know if you can use the extra size in say a 1 meg eprom and fill it with goodies of your own choice...Maybe Toni can tell us something about that.

I'll take some screenshots of Remus in action for you Alex as it lists everything in the KS.


I've yet to burn the 44.57 KS to rom as i want to make sure i can run ClassicWb on them ok first.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 22:01   #274
prowler
Global Moderator
 
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Ahh not that actual file...if you go into that lha inside there is a file called AmigaOSupdate, this is a passworded zip file and the actual 44.57 rom update is in the devs drawer.
Thanks, Doog. Found the thread.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 22:24   #275
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Hmmmm seems i can select 1mb rom before i start to build an KS image, will the A1200 automaticaly use all this area? or just the first 512kb?

Where's Toni when you need him
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 23:15   #276
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 55
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
...doobrey reccomends taking out workbench.library to make more space available which i have done but now classicwb will not start as scalos is looking for the resident older version which isnt there...
Just an idle thought:
Load the original WB.lib early in startup-sequence & hopefully classicwb / scalos will proceed as normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Hmmmm seems i can select 1mb rom before i start to build an KS image, will the A1200 automaticaly use all this area? or just the first 512kb?

Where's Toni when you need him
I have a vague recollection that most of the hardware to address a 1mb ROM is present in an A1200 - some hackery required...
...I'll try to remember where (if) I read it, though no doubt others (Toni) will get there first...

...being able to get a 1mb ROM to work would be the impetus I'd need to invest in some equipment... hmmm, Blizzard accelerator...
Charlie is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 23:17   #277
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I'm gonna hang back from buring the roms for now and investigate using the full 1mb a bit more...you could seriously load some cools stuff in there.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 23:19   #278
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
What line should i put in my startup to load the WB.lib?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 23:51   #279
DoogUK
Doogster
 
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
For Alex, on the left side are the contents of the 40.68 3.1 rom, on the right side are the contents of the BB2 44.57 update.

You just remove ones that are to be replaced from the the left list and then replace them with the newer versions on the right.

You can also browse for more mudules that you would like to add yourself to the rom image.

When you're done you hit build image and it saves it as the .rom file.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	remus.JPG
Views:	552
Size:	86.6 KB
ID:	20521  
DoogUK is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 23:52   #280
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 14,417
A1200 will use a 1MB ROM with no hardware mods (A4000 will not).

To use a 1MB ROM you must use patch exec or use Piru's exec replacement.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 13:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 15:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.GameBase Amiga 33 15 October 2006 13:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 03:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:16.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11867 seconds with 14 queries