English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2018, 16:43   #2281
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,932
Hey Cowcat, since you're reading this thread, it appears Q3-JIT has a problem.

Quote:
The library now protects the 68k zero page. Q3 tries to read from a zero pointer. It's Q3 which is at fault
If this helps here is the VDAPPC disassembly, maybe you can pinpoint which function is at fault? This is +- 1000 from SRR0
Attached Files
File Type: txt vda-q3-70708e88.txt (66.0 KB, 75 views)
File Type: txt q3-70708E88exc.txt (941 Bytes, 77 views)
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 17:33   #2282
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 759
Quote:
The library now protects the 68k zero page. Q3 tries to read from a zero pointer. It's Q3 which is at fault
Sonnet library changes? What happens when Q3 is used, random crashes? at load sometimes (as I read here)? in game?

Test it without jit enabled:
Code:
quake3-jit +set vm_ui 1 +set vm_cgame 1 +set vm_game 1
Test SmokinGuns with jit enabled -by default anyway-. There's a little change in ppc asm JIT code (some alignment on stack creation that I didn't like), apart from other stuff.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 17:52   #2283
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Sonnet library changes? What happens when Q3 is used, random crashes? at load sometimes (as I read here)? in game?

Test it without jit enabled:
Code:
quake3-jit +set vm_ui 1 +set vm_cgame 1 +set vm_game 1
Test SmokinGuns with jit enabled -by default anyway-. There's a little change in ppc asm JIT code (some alignment on stack creation that I didn't like), apart from other stuff.

With latest library q3-jit yeah is crashing on load. Smokin' Guns still works.


Turning off the JIT as you say above doesn't seem to change it. Last thing I see in Snoopdos is q3config.cfg Read OK and autoexec.cfg Read Fail, not that tells you anything.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 18:37   #2284
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,932
Also unrelated, what's the bestest supported texturemode? r_texturemode=gl_linear_mipmap_linear is that supported? People have commented how "pixelated" it looks, and I don't know if I just have bad/wrong settings.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 18:41   #2285
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 759
Quote:
Turning off the JIT as you say above doesn't seem to change it
Ok.

Time to check old Q3beta3 and OpenArena then (99% same). Are "incompatible" now?

If Smokin runs OK, chances are the source updates done to the engine fixed the bug "by luck" or does an "unexpected happy workaround" when loading.

Smokin' 1.0 acts like OpenArena (bypasses baseq3 "almost") and goes to their own dir game. Besides a couple of functions added, SGuns is equal to my latest Q3 sources.

Quote:
Also unrelated, what's the bestest supported texturemode? r_texturemode=gl_linear_mipmap_linear
gl_linear is only supported appart from gl_nearest...those mipmap modes didn't seem to change a thing on my other engines.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 19:07   #2286
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,932
"Messing with it" on Quake2 my FPS jumped to 67FPS from 64FPS which I think GL_LINEAR was the default, but the quality went down significantly. W3D I think supports LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR, but if they don't do anything I guess nevermind.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 20:05   #2287
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Sonnet library changes? What happens when Q3 is used, random crashes? at load sometimes (as I read here)? in game?
The library now reacts to a load/store from a zero pointer. In other words, it acts like Enforcer. in Q3 there is something loading from the address 0x00000001.

If you look at the source greg provided it happens at 0x1000.

Code:
00000fec:  7fc3f378	mr	r3,r30
00000ff0:  815f0004	lwz	r10,4(r31)
00000ff4:  7d445378	mr	r4,r10
00000ff8:  38a3ffff	subi	r5,r3,1
00000ffc:  3884ffff	subi	r4,r4,1
00001000:  8c650001	lbzu	r3,1(r5)
00001004:  8cc40001	lbzu	r6,1(r4)
00001008:  7c661851	sub.	r3,r3,r6
0000100c:  4082000c	bne-	0x1018
The register r5 = 0.

Code:
Task name: 'quake3-jit_PPC'  Task address: 7211AC40  Exception: Data Storage
SRR0: 70708E88    SRR1:  0000F030     MSR:   00003030    HID0: 0000C0A4
PVR:  70000203    DAR:   00000001     DSISR: 40000000    SDR1: 0FF0000F
DEC:  00035F7E    TBU:   00000000     TBL:   4B007DF6    XER:  20000000
CR:   22000428    FPSCR: 82002000     LR:    70708E14    CTR:  00000000
R0-R3:   00000000 741DAD10 705B2B16 00000001   IBAT0: 0000003E 00000022
R4-R7:   7421FEC3 00000000 00000000 00000000   IBAT1: 640003FF C4000002
R8-R11:  00000000 00000000 7421FEC4 00000000   IBAT2: 7020003F 00200002
R12-R15: 00000000 721DB41C 00000000 00000000   IBAT3: 00000000 00000000
R16-R19: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000   DBAT0: 0000003E 00000022
R20-R23: 00000000 00000000 204B6100 71846022   DBAT1: 640003FF C4000042
R24-R27: 00000001 709F6F00 00000001 00000001   DBAT2: 7020003F 00200022
R28-R31: 741DB6A0 705CDD0C 00000001 709F6EF0   DBAT3: 00000000 00000000
So lbzu r3,1(r5) loads from r5+1 = 0x00000001.

You could look in which .o module the code is (some hex string search like for the last 4 longs, so starting with 0x8c650001 and then the next 3) and then objdump it to see in which function the error happens.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 20:21   #2288
Wrangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
The non-jit version of Q3 works for me with the 750FX. If I recall this is beta 3.

Just for nexus, here's a vid of my terrible Q3 skills in a deathmatch

https://www.youtube.com/edit?o=U&video_id=SuFOmVbNC84
Wrangler is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 21:04   #2289
nexus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Don't know if you have a refrigerator near your computers, but with this heat wave some of my stuff starts to fail (like a hard drive goin' nuts). Not my MOS hardware, but I suspect that the last year summer finished my blizzardppc.

yeah i lost a harddrive this year in my mining rigs due to heat its 95+F everyday here

my garage lol is like 150F

been really hot this year humidity is usually 90% range here in florida
^what makes it really suck
so with that the heat index its like 115F outside in the shade
nexus is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 21:08   #2290
Wrangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
At least you have ac nexus <jealous>

Got some GPMark results from the 750FX (when it decided to work):

Blitting test: 102.9
Plasma: 81.9
Rotozoomer: 85.2
Rotozoomer near: 89.7
Rotozoomer far: 81.7
Radial blur: 19.6
3D bunny: 11.3
Wrangler is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 21:56   #2291
nexus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
A/C? not really my too small central is broke and has been for 2 years
im using window units
also my house is the only with no shade on the block
its 170+F im my attic
my elec bill is what most pay for rent
lol i have FLIR shots my insulation is shot also i should have like R38 whats up their now is like R10 maybe
^long story why still broke but i had a contractor try to rob me
in florida the only way to get something done right is to do it yourself
also be safer cause the contractors/mechanics could get you killed by the quality of work they do
whoever installed the A/C in this house before did it with splicing extension cords

also never stable power here just in the past week i was without power for 8hrs total just from the daily thunderstorms
grocery store next to me had to toss all of the food in the cold sections
i have solar now but im gridtied atm till i decide how im gonna do my batt backup

Last edited by nexus; 15 July 2018 at 22:32.
nexus is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:15   #2292
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 759
Found the function:

Cvar_Set2 in cvar.c

here:
Code:
	value = Cvar_Validate( var, value, qtrue );

	if((var->flags & CVAR_LATCH) && var->latchedString) {
		if(!strcmp(value,var->latchedString))
			return var;
	}
	else if (!strcmp(value,var->string)) {
		return var;
	}
Those strcmp are inlined by the compiler ->they look like this on output asm:
Code:
subi	5,3,1
subi	4,4,1
#barrier
lbzu	3,1(5)
lbzu	6,1(4)
sub.	3,3,6
bne	$+12
cmpwi   6,0
bne     $-20
The second strcmp is where the bug happens. Checked the full function comparing it with Greg output.

Now, cvar.c source is one of the parts of the full source I never touched (still dated in 2008).

.....mmm SmokinGuns still works ????

More: cvar_set2 is called by some other functions there and by the principal global one "Cvar_Set".
Being a unavoidable function in the whole game, I wonder if deleting q3config.cfg, defaults, etc could be a cure for it. Starting new, basically (and keeping config safe in other place of course)...

Last edited by Cowcat; 15 July 2018 at 22:30.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:22   #2293
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Found the function:

Cvar_Set2 in cvar.c

here:
Code:
    value = Cvar_Validate( var, value, qtrue );

    if((var->flags & CVAR_LATCH) && var->latchedString) {
        if(!strcmp(value,var->latchedString))
            return var;
    }
    else if (!strcmp(value,var->string)) {
        return var;
    }
Those strcmp are inlined by the compiler ->they look like this on output asm:
Code:
subi    5,3,1
subi    4,4,1
#barrier
lbzu    3,1(5)
lbzu    6,1(4)
sub.    3,3,6
bne    $+12
cmpwi   6,0
bne     $-20
The second strcmp is where the bug happens. Checked the full function comparing it with Greg output.

Now, cvar.c source is one of the parts of the full source I never touched (still dated in 2008).

.....mmm SmokinGuns still works ????

Yeah I've tried it a couple times, but did get one random crash after playing with the r_texturemode, but I've not seen it crash before today.



Also if I load maps enough I eventually get alloc hunk failures.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:32   #2294
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 759
Quote:
Also if I load maps enough I eventually get alloc hunk failures.
Talking SmokinGuns now? Could be "normal" given the old maps & stuff....

See if deleting Q3config on Q3 does something...
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:46   #2295
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 2,016
Looks like it is called with var being zero or var-> string being zero (probably the latter). Maybe you could add a test for var-> string being zero and if so, return var
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:47   #2296
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Talking SmokinGuns now? Could be "normal" given the old maps & stuff....

See if deleting Q3config on Q3 does something...
Ah yes talking about Smokin some Guns.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:54   #2297
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,344
Could stuff like mumove4k and mufastzero cause an issue for this 68k zero page change? I use mumove4k for Shapeshifter
trixster is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 23:16   #2298
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 2,016
No. It just prevents PPC code to adjust/read stuff there. It is allowed to read $4 but nothing else.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 23:17   #2299
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 759
Q3beta5 as it is now in my thread.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 03:06   #2300
nexus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
The non-jit version of Q3 works for me with the 750FX. If I recall this is beta 3.

Just for nexus, here's a vid of my terrible Q3 skills in a deathmatch

https://www.youtube.com/edit?o=U&video_id=SuFOmVbNC84

^ [ Show youtube player ]
what settings are you running that at?

Last edited by nexus; 16 July 2018 at 03:32.
nexus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 00:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 00:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:06.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18519 seconds with 14 queries