English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2012, 18:44   #1
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: mt meru / hyberborea
Posts: 33
FS-UAE mouse speed

is there a possibility to speed up the mouse reaction ?
i have to move the mouse across the entire table to move from one edge of the screen to the other.
rofl0r is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 19:40   #2
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: mt meru / hyberborea
Posts: 33
i think the proper term is "mouse sensitivity"
rofl0r is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 22:33   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by rofl0r View Post
is there a possibility to speed up the mouse reaction ?
i have to move the mouse across the entire table to move from one edge of the screen to the other.
Hi, FS-UAE haven't got a feature for this yet: I will put it on the todo list.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 09:20   #4
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: mt meru / hyberborea
Posts: 33
i tried to change various input_mouse_speed settings, they all seem ignored.
./src/inputdevice.cpp
./src/od-fs/input.cpp
./libfsemu/src/emu/input.c
is any of this code actually used ?
where do i have to look for mouse motion handling that is used ? the SDL_Poll... stuff doesnt even check for mouse move events.
rofl0r is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 09:48   #5
Foul
Registered User
 
Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
did you try to change mouse prefs in your Amiga environment ?

(Sys: prefs / input)
Foul is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 10:15   #6
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: mt meru / hyberborea
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
did you try to change mouse prefs in your Amiga environment ?

(Sys: prefs / input)
i dont use an amiga environment
trying to boot centurion from adf but the mouse sensi is so low that it is unplayable
rofl0r is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 18:28   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by rofl0r View Post
i tried to change various input_mouse_speed settings, they all seem ignored.
./src/inputdevice.cpp
./src/od-fs/input.cpp
./libfsemu/src/emu/input.c
is any of this code actually used ?
where do i have to look for mouse motion handling that is used ? the SDL_Poll... stuff doesn't even check for mouse move events.
Check out lines 1268..1287 in libfsemu/src/emu/input.c
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 19:14   #8
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: mt meru / hyberborea
Posts: 33
this piece ? i've had the following code added, but neither abort or fprintf was ever triggered...

static int input_function(fs_ml_event *event) {
if (event->type == FS_ML_MOUSEMOTION) {
abort();
fprintf(stderr, "got mouse motion\n");
rofl0r is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 19:17   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by rofl0r View Post
this piece ? i've had the following code added, but neither abort or fprintf was ever triggered...

static int input_function(fs_ml_event *event) {
if (event->type == FS_ML_MOUSEMOTION) {
abort();
fprintf(stderr, "got mouse motion\n");
Yes, that one, but currently libfsemu build is not triggered again by the Makefile if it is already built, so try:
Code:
make -C libfsemu && make
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 July 2012, 20:04   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
You can set the option uae_input.mouse_speed, for instance (200%):
Code:
uae_input.mouse_speed = 200
or (500%):
Code:
uae_input.mouse_speed = 500
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 21:26   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Actually, uae_input.mouse_speed does not work, and never did (I thought I had tested it, but...)

Proper mouse speed option has been implemented in FS-UAE 2.1.3, out now (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=849669) . This implementation also works with net play. The option mouse_speed can be set to a percentage, e.g. mouse_speed = 50 or mouse_speed = 200. FS-UAE Launcher also has a GUI to set this option: Settings -> Input Settings.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 16:31   #12
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: mt meru / hyberborea
Posts: 33
thanks, that's much appreciated.

yeah i know that uae_input.mouse_speed didn't work, that's what i tried first.
rofl0r is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAE Drive speed Q xArtx support.OtherUAE 12 27 July 2013 03:20
Mouse speed issue with Sierra's later games (WHDLoad) vagrant support.WinUAE 8 03 March 2013 13:27
FS-UAE speed, Ubuntu 12.04 zardoz support.FS-UAE 3 15 December 2012 23:34
change the mouse speed in a whdload game _psy project.WHDLoad 3 08 June 2012 10:41
E-UAE Workbench Speed Washac support.OtherUAE 5 21 February 2012 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:42.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09433 seconds with 15 queries