English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2010, 13:41   #221
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
i post it here or i send you by pm ? :-)
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 14 February 2010, 14:09   #222
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
here is my s-s. At the moment there is no boing bag3 installed as i had to re-install my backup of amiga os 3.9 +bb2. I installed the bb2 without the romupdate (in this way it works..).

Quote:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.1 (25.11.00)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf

C:SetPatch QUIET

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
; IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; EndIF

; C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
; Execute T:M
; Celete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 16 February 2010, 01:32   #223
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,673
I meant your BB3 startup-sequence, the one you are having trouble with.
Minuous is offline  
Old 16 February 2010, 19:58   #224
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
Here is my s-s with BB3:

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.1 (25.11.00)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

SYS:C/LoadModule L:FastFileSystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:icon.library LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES fs,icon,ram,scsi.device,shell,workbench QUIET

If Exists C:IDEFix
  C:IDEFix
EndIf

;C:SetPatch QUIET

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
;  IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
;    DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
;  EndIF

;  C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
;  Execute T:M
;  C:Delete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 16 February 2010, 20:57   #225
FOL
PSPUAE DEV
 
FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 6,050
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Hmmmm,

I didnt know you could do just;

fs,workbench etc etc.

I always put filesystem,workbench.library etc etc.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 00:24   #226
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by NubeCheCorre View Post
Here is my s-s with BB3:

Code:
SYS:C/LoadModule L:FastFileSystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:icon.library LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
And based on that you get
"Loading NOREBOOT VERBOSE failed
SYS:C/LoadModule failed returncode 10"?

How odd, NOREBOOT and VERBOSE should be interpreted by LoadModule as modifier switches rather than modules to be loaded. I'd say it was an obscure bug in LoadModule except that it works fine here with exactly the same parameters.
Minuous is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 03:20   #227
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,385
Update: Icon.library 46.4.154 with some fixes, some tweaks and some new bugs
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=255

Update: AfA_OS 4.7 is out now ! Thanks to Bernd Roesch.
http://amidevcpp.amiga-world.de/AfA_...fA_OS_V4_7.lha

Last edited by PeterK; 23 April 2010 at 16:53.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 07:21   #228
gulliver
BoingBagged
 
gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 46
Posts: 2,358
Thanks again @PeterK
gulliver is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 11:34   #229
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
And based on that you get
"Loading NOREBOOT VERBOSE failed
SYS:C/LoadModule failed returncode 10"?

How odd, NOREBOOT and VERBOSE should be interpreted by LoadModule as modifier switches rather than modules to be loaded. I'd say it was an obscure bug in LoadModule except that it works fine here with exactly the same parameters.
Now it tells me that fs is already resident and then it gives me SYS:C/LoadModule filed return code 10..

So, can i try with a different LoadModule posted some post above?

and installed the new icon.library could help? :-)
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 11:37   #230
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 1,054
@peter k: just in case, there is new beta of icon_lib.exe. not released yet but you might ask bernd just to keep your development up to date (if you havnt yet).
wawa is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 15:40   #231
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,673
>So, can i try with a different LoadModule posted some post above?

Yes.

>installed the new icon.library could help? :-)

Doubt it.
Minuous is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 23:08   #232
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,385
@NubeCheCorre
LoadModule Libs:icon.library NOREBOOT ; works here with 40.11 and 40.12

....but of course, icon.library 46.4 won't cure your LoadModule problem.

My suggestion:

Instead of loading all modules at once, try loading them just one per line:

LoadModule L:FastFileSystem NOREBOOT
LoadModule L:RAM-Handler NOREBBOOT
LoadModule L:Shell-Seg NOREBOOT
... etc
to see which module really causes the trouble

... and you can also use LoadModule LIST later from a shell window...


@wawa
thanks for the info, but I can wait for the next AfA_OS release. No problem.

Last edited by PeterK; 17 February 2010 at 23:14.
PeterK is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 14:35   #233
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
ok, i tried the other LoadModule and i think i did a step forward :-)

now at startup i can see this on my screen:

Quote:
Installed FastFileSystem
Installed Ram-Handler
Installed Shell-Seg
Installed scsi.device
Installed icon.library
Installed workbench.library
Can't open NOREBOOT
object not found
SYS:C/LoadModule failed return code 20
So, my question is: if i remove NOREBOOT VERBOSE could help?
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 16:24   #234
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,673
Yes you might have to if it's not parsing its arguments correctly.
Minuous is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 22:07   #235
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
I tried to remove the string
Quote:
NOREBOOT REVERSE
, but my miggy load the modules and then reset into an infinite loop..

there is another command that i can add to my ss to workaround this problem?
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 23:52   #236
gulliver
BoingBagged
 
gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 46
Posts: 2,358
Why did you try to use the REVERSE parameter?

Just use the NOREBOOT and see if it works.
gulliver is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 00:12   #237
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,385
LoadModule v1.1 has no option NOREBOOT, it has a different syntax, please read the f* docs!

You should use LoadModule v40.11 or v40.12.

Verify the version and the syntax from a shell window:
Version C:LoadModule FULL
LoadModule ?
PeterK is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 01:07   #238
gulliver
BoingBagged
 
gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 46
Posts: 2,358
Oops! Assumption is the mother of all fu**ups!
gulliver is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 14:40   #239
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
 
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 70
Quote:
LoadModule v1.1 has no option NOREBOOT, it has a different syntax, please read the f* docs!
Ehy sorry!, i didn't want to hurt you :-)
Quote:
You should use LoadModule v40.11 or v40.12.

Verify the version and the syntax from a shell window:
Version C:LoadModule FULL
LoadModule ?
it is the version 1.1 and using the argument ? i saw (as you told me) that it has no "NOREBOOT" argument but only "REBOOT/S".. i didn't find, or maybe i didn't understand, another argument to pass to LoadModule to avoid that my system start to reset itself into an infinite loop..

Using another LoadModule, as suggest to me some post above, i had the same problem as i reported before. It told me that fs v.45 is already resident..

Thinking about that i remind myself that together with amiga os 3.9, i also installed amiga os 4.0 and that the hard disk has been partitioned under amiga os 4.0, so guessing that could be the problem i commented the following line on my s-s hoping it could be usefull:
Quote:
SYS:C/LoadModule L:FastFileSystem NOREBOOT
but it was without help, as it reported me error on the following line and so on with all others modules..

i think that the problem is in the LoadModule btw, as with the old LoadModule it didn't reported me error about FastFileSytem..

I also edited my s-s to be more readable and clear, and now is:
Quote:
SYS:C/LoadModule L:FastFileSytem NOREBOOT
SYS:C/LoadModule L:Ram-Handler NOREBOOT
SYS:C/LoadModule L:Shell-Seg NOREBOOT
SYS:C/LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device NOREBOOT
SYS:C/LoadModule LIBS:icon.library NOREBOOT
SYS:C/LoadModule LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT

SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES fs QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES icon QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES ram QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES scsi.device QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES shell QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES workbench QUIET
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 01:24   #240
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,385
Quote:
Quote:
.... please read the f* docs!
Quote:
Ehy sorry!, i didn't want to hurt you :-)
No, you didn't.
Excuse me for the f* docs, nobody likes to read the docs. That's why everybody calls them f* docs. I also didn't want to offend you!

On the other hand, when I see your 6 lines with SetPatch now, I'm not really sure that you know what you are doing there?

There is no error in LoadModule v40.11 or v40.12. It works!
http://aminet.net/util/boot/LoadModule.lha
Attached Files
File Type: lha LoadModule40.11.lha (11.0 KB, 118 views)
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 21:40
Boing Bag 2 password? GreenMeanie support.Apps 37 02 April 2008 04:10
Boing Bag 2 for OS 3.9 ? Tony Landais request.Apps 1 06 January 2006 14:22
Boing Bag #2: here at last Minuous Amiga scene 2 22 March 2002 07:29
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 08:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:44.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14205 seconds with 16 queries