English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2024, 21:03   #61
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
Here we are with the 3rd Update Pack for Beta 2.
https://lifeschool22.itch.io/crysis-...teractive-demo

It is a bit earlier than expected, but I've put a lot of effort in to it today, trying to iron out some annoying bugs!

Please copy all of the files in the update pack to your install, as some of them have changed recently.

The game is now 90% done. So just the very small bugs left (???) to fix now before release!

Some recently changes:
  • Wave noises added to left and right speakers
  • Map added, with danger bars and enemy pinpoints
  • Tried to clean up the map HUD, by adding bars to cut off the bleed
  • Tried to use clips of the background to stop sprite bleed (not very successfully)
  • Spent ages and ages getting a bird to move over the screen (mostly successfully).
  • "Game Over Man!" sample from Test Drive 2 added to death screen
  • Death screen is now an image instead of a black screen
  • Death and Mission Complete screen game looping now mostly fixed
  • Enemy Moan added with random duration
  • 4 different enemy gunfire noises during jeep section
  • Bullets and Ammo for Easy, Medium and Hard
  • Grenades! - Press Right Mouse Button to kill 1 enemy
  • Game Complete text is now correct for the current game mode
  • Easy game over text changed
  • Enemies now Pop Up, or slide on to the screen.
  • More screen shaking when using the jeep chain gun, and uses 4 ammo
  • The submachine gun now uses x2 ammo per shot
  • Pistol now has 1 Bullet icon, to show single bullet mode is active.
  • Easy, Normal and Hard damage modes and health
  • Added "Visit Lemon Amiga" to quit text in menu
  • More bugs fixed.

Please write in with your feedback. The game is now harder, and enemies are more hidden. They appear faster on hard mode. The birds flap away from grenade explosions if they are not caught in the blast. Birds fly backwards on game over screen by design (well, I thought it was funny). Maybe I will remove the shield, as having shield and health dropping together looks a bit silly?

Last edited by lifeschool; 02 August 2024 at 21:09.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 03 August 2024, 03:16   #62
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,981
Overall Very good and some major progress there. Well done...

Two minor things

1. Why is there a need for a streak of gfx with the birds? streak looks unnecessary imo.




2. Enemies near or on map hud is weird, Hard to see at times. I wouldnt put any there if possible


Last edited by ransom1122; 03 August 2024 at 03:34.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 03 August 2024, 12:43   #63
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
Thanks again!

Do the birds always have those streaks, or is this only an issue sometimes? I think initiating a new bird on a new screen can do this, otherwise they are not meant to appear. This is the background of the bird, stamped behind it, instead of a screen refresh. Maybe sometimes it makes a streak if the bird was already on the previous screen? In my tests, I cant reproduce this.

With the enemies in the HUD, it is a tricky one. If I limit the width of the enemys to avoids the Huds, then I cant place them on the left or right of the screen. If I limit the screen height, then all the enemies will spawn above the height of the map, which limits the screen area. I wanted to have enemies up close on the final section, but maybe having them hidden in the hud looks bad?

btw, for any willing play testers out there, there is a CHEAT mode built in to the main game. Just click on the first pixel in the top left corner (0,0), and the word "Cheat" will appear on the map. Now you have unlimited energy. Ciick on 0,0 again to switch this off.

Last edited by lifeschool; 03 August 2024 at 12:52.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 03 August 2024, 12:48   #64
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
I think the duck thing only happens rarely, when an error comes up, it branches to reset the duck.
Here is my code for the ducks. If there is anything obvious, please let me know.

Code:
Init Duck, on timer routine:
==================

If Duckstart<>1
	Let duck=duck+1
	If duck=duckcount
		Let Duckstart=1
		Let PutDucky=Random(5,155)
		Let Duckfly=Random (4,20)
		

		If duckflip=0
			Let moveduck=0
			Let putduckx=-10
			
			If DuckReDuck=0
				ClipBrush 0,putducky,31,17,"clip"
				ShowBrush "flapR1",putduckx,putducky
			EndIf
			If DuckReDuck=1
				ClipBrush putduckx,putducky,31,17,"clip"
			EndIf
		EndIf
		
		If duckflip=1
			Let moveduck=windowwidth
			Let putduckx=windowwidth-10
			;If dead<>1
			ClipBrush windowwidth-31,putducky,31,17,"clip"
			;EndIf
			ShowBrush "flapL1",putduckx,putducky
			
		EndIf
		
		ReattachObject "ducktimer"
	EndIf
EndIf




Duck Timer:
==========
Let flap=flap+1

If flap=3
	Let flap=1
EndIf


; if the duck is already flapping, moving right

If Duckflip=0
	;If MoveDuck<0
	;	ShowBrush "clip",0,putducky
	;endif
	
	If DuckReDuck=0
		ShowBrush "clip",Moveduck,putducky
	IfError
		Do "startbird"
	EndIf
	Endif
	
	If DuckReDuck=1
		Let DuckReDuck=0
	EndIf
	
	Let MoveDuck=MoveDuck+duckfly
	ClipBrush Moveduck,putducky,31,17,"clip"
	
EndIf


; if duck is moving from right to left, stamp background

If duckflip=1
	If Moveduck=>windowwidth
		ShowBrush "clip",windowwidth-31,putducky
	EndIf

	If DuckReDuck=0
		ShowBrush "clip",Moveduck,putducky
	EndIf
	
	If DuckReDuck=1
		Let DuckReDuck=0
	EndIf
	
	ClipBrush Moveduck,putducky,31,17,"clip"
	ShowBrush "clip",Moveduck,putducky
	Let Moveduck=Moveduck-duckfly
	ClipBrush Moveduck,putducky,31,17,"clip"
EndIf


; draw the duck on screen at the new position

If duckflip=0 and flap=2
	ShowBrush "flapR1",moveduck,putducky
EndIf

If duckflip=0 and flap=1
	ShowBrush "flapR2",moveduck,putducky
EndIf

If duckflip=1 and flap=2
	ShowBrush "flapL1",moveduck,putducky
EndIf

If duckflip=1 and flap=1
	ShowBrush "flapL2",moveduck,putducky
EndIf

Variables
======
DuckReDuck = The duck is now respawning after a new screen is created, if DuckReDuck =0 then the duck is not respawning
MoveDuck - the location of the new duck position
duckfly - the gap between flaps to the new duck position
Ducky - the horizontal line to draw the duck on
PutDuckX = The new position of the duck
DuckCount = Duck timer used to trigger spawning.
DuckFlip = 0 is draw flight from left to right, Flip = 1 is move duck right to left
DuckFlap = wings up or down

Last edited by lifeschool; 03 August 2024 at 20:12.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 03 August 2024, 19:11   #65
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
Can anyone else confirm the duck flight is broken? And when does it happen? I'm thinking maybe the package needs CanDoGFX library??

btw, I updated my code above, as I'd copied the wrong version of the code.

Last edited by lifeschool; 03 August 2024 at 19:24.
lifeschool is offline  
Old Yesterday, 02:26   #66
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,981
All birds have streaks, but streak is only removed once another enemy is shot...

Also the HUD seems to fade in and out on every shot.. makes it look like the game is broken... Most games keep HUD intact all the time..

...Bird Streaks


...Fade in/out HUD
ransom1122 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:02   #67
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
All birds have streaks, but streak is only removed once another enemy is shot...

Also the HUD seems to fade in and out on every shot.. makes it look like the game is broken... Most games keep HUD intact all the time..
Yeah, I mean I'm having a hard time reproducing your error. If this affects ALL birds on all screens, I am wondering if you have some quirk in your setup which CanDo does not like. After renaming the CanDoGFX library, the game stopped working, so this is needed it seems.

Possible options why it is not working?

* - CPU is 040, 060 ?
* - JIT on?
* - Cycle Exacts are NOT on?
* - Fastest Possible CPU mode is selected instead of approximate
* - CPU caches are on?
* - setpatch not running?
* - Roms which are from Cloanto?
* - Roms which are not 3.0 or 3.1?

Here is a video showing this build on my system. No errors. The delay and quick flash when loading up the new quick menu is because the software takes a photo of the options panel, and then scrolls that photo over the screen.
For some reason, OBS captured this footage very darkly??

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by lifeschool; Yesterday at 15:20.
lifeschool is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:17   #68
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,981
I was running a default a1200 winuae quickstart... but I'll double check all other settings in startup tomorrow.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old Today, 01:28   #69
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,981
The bird Streak does not happen on A1200 Quickstart 2MB Chip / 4MB Fast
but happens on a
A3000 Quickstart KS31 2MB Chip / 8MB Fast
A4000 Quickstart KS31 2MB Chip / 8MB Fast

Long story short I figured out Quickstart for A3000/4000 does not enable Cycle-Exact Wheras A1200 does..

And... Cycle Exact Disabled casues the Bird Streak
ransom1122 is offline  
Old Today, 02:35   #70
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
The bird Streak does not happen on A1200
Long story short I figured out Quickstart for A3000/4000 does not enable Cycle-Exact Wheras A1200 does..

And... Cycle Exact Disabled causes the Bird Streak
Thank you for your efforts to help me.

I was going to suggest hold down both mouse buttons for the pre-boot menu on reset, and disable CPU caches.

I am so happy that the issue is not with the game.

That means I can now move on to Version 0.9 and get this ready for release.
lifeschool is offline  
Old Today, 02:40   #71
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,981
That's right
ransom1122 is offline  
Old Today, 15:11   #72
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
That's right
Here is the latest, and probably final, update of the game - give or take the last few tweaks for difficulty with 0.9x.

I added a debug menu to the game, by clicking in the top right corner (pixel 319, 0). I know it seems very silly to add this as the very last feature, when it could have been used to debug the game itself during development. But the game didn't really need the debugger, as everything seems to just work. But it has helped me fix the broken timers at Game Over point, and now the player can't use grenades on the game over screen anymore.
Perhaps if there are any further issues, I can ask people to show the debug menu in their screenshots?

I also added a HAM Bleed buffer, to try to stop the large enemies bleeding lines of colours to the right so much. The HAM bleeds now flicker on and off, but at least they are less annoying than having huge streaks of colours all over the place. With the small background guys on ropes I didn't bother to add the buffer, so they appear with random streaks as before.

Next week is a case of playing the levels, and then making a HDF, so that I know the package runs in isolation without nagging for dependencies. Once this is done, the final package can be put together and released.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Crysis V0.8H.zip (16.5 KB, 4 views)
lifeschool is offline  
Old Today, 17:03   #73
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,703
btw, you might notice I got the shield working as well, so now the player energy goes down, instead of both the shield and the energy.

https://img.itch.zone/aW1hZ2UvMjc3MT...nal/yhLl9I.png
lifeschool is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Joystick Prototype #2 Swevicus Retrogaming General Discussion 5 10 October 2017 01:10
Tetris bartop prototype DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 8 31 January 2017 11:19
A500++ Prototype Smiley Amiga scene 36 08 January 2015 01:55
A2631 Prototype BinoX Hardware pics 29 05 December 2007 23:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16109 seconds with 16 queries