English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 18:46   #1
ninsei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
AGA Fetch mode 2 on A4000 vs A1200

Hi


I'm using a A4000/030 developing a game in Blitz Basic 2.1, and everything is working fine on that machine. However when testing on two different A1200 there was graphical glitches on the BOBS. Using fetch mode 1 instead of 2 fixed the problem on A1200. So what's going on here? Is it somehow more bandwidth available on the A4000?




Code:
#tilesize = 16
#bitmapwidth = 384

Buffer 0, 32768
Buffer 1, 32768

BitMap 0, #bitmapwidth, 256*2 + 5*#tilesize, 4
BitMap 1, #bitmapwidth, 256*2 + 5*#tilesize, 4
BitMap 2, 320, 768, 4                  ; playfield 2 background
BitMap 3, 320, 16, 5                   ; score panel

; Magic Eraok statement to adjust display
Statement ResizeWidth{indexnum.l, amount.l, xadjust.l}
  diwstrt.l = xadjust * 8
  diwstop.l = diwstrt + amount * 8

  dUfstrt.l = Int(diwstrt/2)
  dUfstop.l = Int(diwstop/2)

  DisplayAdjust indexnum,amount,dUfstrt,dUfstop,diwstrt,diwstop
End Statement

Statement initgamescreen{}

  flags.l = $8 +$10 +$20 +$10000 +$2000  ; fetch mode 2
  flags2.l = $5 +$00 +$10000

  SpriteMode 2

  InitCopList 0, 44, 236, flags, 8, 64, -4
  ResizeWidth{0,-4,2}

  InitCopList 1, 284, 16, flags2, 8, 32, 0

  CreateDisplay 0, 1
  DisplayPalette 0, 1
  DisplayPalette 1, 5

  DisplayControls 0, 0, $1C20, Xor($11, $22)
                                                                                                                           
  DisplayRainbow 0, 0, 2
End Statement
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7686.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	985.5 KB
ID:	82803  
ninsei is offline  
Old Yesterday, 18:59   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,409
no, it's because your screen bitplanes aren't aligned on 4 bytes. FMODE=2 needs alignment on 4, if by luck it happens it works, else you get that crap.

FMODE=3 requires alignment on 8 bytes.
jotd is offline  
Old Today, 14:54   #3
ninsei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
no, it's because your screen bitplanes aren't aligned on 4 bytes. FMODE=2 needs alignment on 4, if by luck it happens it works, else you get that crap.

FMODE=3 requires alignment on 8 bytes.

Thanks jotd, setting up these screens sure is tricky. For some reason it consistently works on A4000, so yeah something makes it work by luck.
ninsei is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen mode with AGA only udihow support.Hardware 12 07 January 2022 18:51
Copper timings and AGA fetch modes earok Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 12 March 2021 00:15
AGA Fetch mode testing earok Coders. Blitz Basic 1 29 September 2017 01:25
Amiga Indivision AGA A1200 or A4000 wanted Seblington MarketPlace 0 02 December 2013 12:20
Details of the AGA double CAS fetch mode? Leffmann Coders. General 3 29 July 2008 11:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14212 seconds with 16 queries