English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Sprites

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2024, 08:56   #1
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Targhan sprites

Good morning, I'm having some difficulty ripping Targhan's sprites. Would anyone be willing to help me get them back (or have they already been ripped somewhere)? Thank you for your valuable help
The save state:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1S_9...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by Kimono; 05 July 2024 at 15:51.
Kimono is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 08:54   #2
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Hello and sorry to bother you again.
Can anyone help me find the right settings to extract the sprites from the game?
Here's where I am currently:
Kimono is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 10:24   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
 
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 47
Posts: 10,526
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Here is what i found : https://we.tl/t-1tt2pSUrmO
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 10:47   #4
SToS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 16
I'm afraid there are no "right settings". The data/files containing the sprites also has metadata before the raw sprite bitmap so using Maptapper is going to be awfully slow and tedious adjusting and offsetting the metadata each time for every sprite.

For example on quick inspection there is amongst other things the sprites width-1 and height-1 as 16bit words to account for and possibly number of planes-1.

Again on quick inspection of the savestate you provide the data has an offset table to each sprite present too and a palette.

In my opinion the best way to do this is by studying the data structures and programatically ripping said sprites.

Don't get me wrong, tools (like Maptapper) can help but you really need to be able to write code and foremost study and understand how the data is structured to be able to process it.

It can be done with Maptapper, but slowly.
SToS is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 10:56   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
 
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 47
Posts: 10,526
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by SToS View Post
I'm afraid there are no "right settings". The data/files containing the sprites also has metadata before the raw sprite bitmap so using Maptapper is going to be awfully slow and tedious adjusting and offsetting the metadata each time for every sprite.

For example on quick inspection there is amongst other things the sprites width-1 and height-1 as 16bit words to account for and possibly number of planes-1.

Again on quick inspection of the savestate you provide the data has an offset table to each sprite present too and a palette.

In my opinion the best way to do this is by studying the data structures and programatically ripping said sprites.

Don't get me wrong, tools (like Maptapper) can help but you really need to be able to write code and foremost study and understand how the data is structured to be able to process it.

It can be done with Maptapper, but slowly.
It took me 5 minutes to get targhan sprites with maptapper with proper palette.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 11:09   #6
SToS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
It took me 5 minutes to get targhan sprites with maptapper with proper palette.

Tutorial when? I'm sure Kimono would appreciate it.
SToS is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 12:04   #7
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Thank you dlfrsilver for your valuable help!
I would like to know what settings you used to recover all the sprites, then post them on Spriters Resource.

The second phase will be to reprocess these sprites and adapt them to a Barbarian game that I am creating (already playable).
Here is an example with the character Savage for example from the eponymous game:
Kimono is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 12:06   #8
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SToS View Post
Tutorial when? I'm sure Kimono would appreciate it.
I would indeed be fantastically interested in a mini tutorial and if everything works correctly, I will do the same for the Deliverance game
Kimono is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 12:16   #9
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 32,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by SToS View Post
Tutorial when? I'm sure Kimono would appreciate it.
Have you seen these two threads?
https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=69739
https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=69740
TCD is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 12:31   #10
SToS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
I have, but then again I don't need a tutorial. Maybe the OP would appreciate your guidance.
SToS is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 17:11   #11
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post

Thank you for these two topics and I read them. I would just like to know how I can align the respective bitplanes with each other
(I assume Targhan runs on 4 bitplanes)?
Kimono is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 20:11   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
 
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 47
Posts: 10,526
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimono View Post
Thank you for these two topics and I read them. I would just like to know how I can align the respective bitplanes with each other
(I assume Targhan runs on 4 bitplanes)?
4 bitplanes, Amiga format.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 20:37   #13
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Thank you for this precision, I am on 4 bitplanes in copperlist palette.
In the following configuration, I have item icons but I cannot find, for example, the enemy sprites:
Kimono is offline  
Old 10 July 2024, 20:53   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
 
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 47
Posts: 10,526
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Use the cursor keys to scroll down in the RAM data until you find the zone where the targhan sprites are.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 July 2024, 10:06   #15
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
Thank you all very much for your help, it’s really nice of you!
What is interesting in the saved version is that the sprite is saved without its weapon so we can distinguish it in its entirety:

I think I understand that different sprites are stored in 16X16, 16X32, 32X16, 32X32, 64X64 and so on up to 320X200 for larger images, is this correct?
I would like to at least be able to recover the humanoid enemies if that is possible. Thank you all and I will show you what the recolored version of Targhan looks like with some new sprites
Kimono is offline  
Old 14 July 2024, 17:23   #16
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimono View Post
Thank you dlfrsilver for your valuable help!
I would like to know what settings you used to recover all the sprites, then post them on Spriters Resource.

The second phase will be to reprocess these sprites and adapt them to a Barbarian game that I am creating (already playable).
Here is an example with the character Savage for example from the eponymous game:
Is it a scorpion game or coded?
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 14 July 2024, 18:40   #17
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
The game is made with the Openbor engine:
[ Show youtube player ]
Kimono is offline  
Old 14 July 2024, 19:00   #18
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 32,176
What does this have to do with Targhan for the Amiga?
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2024, 19:46   #19
Kimono
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 19
I will use Targhan's sprites to integrate them into the Barbarian game.
and perhaps why make a Targhan route also in the game.

But for that, I would also have to be able to recover all the backgrounds of the Amiga game.
Kimono is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different Versions from Targhan (Silmarils)... AMIPEGUSER HOL data problems 3 15 August 2022 23:16
Targhan NTSC manual protection removed TjLaZer request.Old Rare Games 9 26 September 2020 12:11
Targhan soon whdload's patch update CFou! project.WHDLoad 4 04 April 2013 21:12
Targhan cheat simpleuser HOL contributions 5 03 April 2013 21:36
Targhan -Any help is appreciated Tim Janssen support.Games 36 18 August 2011 13:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:53.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12096 seconds with 15 queries