English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2022, 18:59   #1
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Abuse - Unable to play game after loading

Anyone have any ideas why I can't play this game? I get as far as being able to load the first level but this stupid window appears with messages I have no clue about. Nothing seems to allow me to continue.

I'm pretty sure my installation is ok. This is on a ClassicWB 3.1 setup using Apollo1260@80mhz +64mb ram.

I also have ixemul.library v48.2 installed.


Anyone have this game installed on their AGA system and are able to play it successfully?




rabidgerry is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 00:22   #2
RoniWorlds
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 60
Are you using the Free version ??
RoniWorlds is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 12:08   #3
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
I thought the game was free now anyways?

How would I be able to distinguish between the free version and not free version?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 12:45   #4
RoniWorlds
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 60
Hold my version, it works fine.

https://mega.nz/file/HX4kSCJa#W46nQc...w_vlJPDD4km3lE
RoniWorlds is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 14:58   #5
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Amazing! I got mine running when I downloaded another version of the pc game online. But I get an error playing the demo first level. Something about a "IXEMUL bad block!" Anyways it's a lot further than before.

So I have downloaded yours to try.

Thanks a lot

What screen mode is the best to use? I don't have no fancy graphics cards.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 15:17   #6
RoniWorlds
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 60
320x256
RoniWorlds is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 15:54   #7
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
What screen mode is the best to use? I don't have no fancy graphics cards.
NTSC 320x200 imo
Aardvark is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 16:29   #8
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoniWorlds View Post
320x256
I'll try this! BTW your version worked like a charm on my actual Amiga. My version only worked in WINUAE.

Your version had nicer graphics!!

Thanks again mate totally appreciate that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
NTSC 320x200 imo
Actually discovered this by accident! It was pretty good display!

I get white line artefacts though but I think this is down to the Alice chip getting too hot. Not sure though. It's not enough to ruin it for me though. Have got a couple of levels in already! Great game.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 18:31   #9
RoniWorlds
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 60
Have a nice game, if you ever had problems with a game, write to me, I will help.
RoniWorlds is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 21:01   #10
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 834
I had never heard of this game but looked it up and it looks good so downloaded your set up but cannot make it work.
I have the same issue on both my (expa ded) a1200s. The console runs but then comes up with an out of memory error and asks me to remove any TSR devices(???). I cannot get any further.
crazyc is offline  
Old 03 January 2022, 23:54   #11
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
I had never heard of this game but looked it up and it looks good so downloaded your set up but cannot make it work.
I have the same issue on both my (expa ded) a1200s. The console runs but then comes up with an out of memory error and asks me to remove any TSR devices(???). I cannot get any further.
Ok so I forgot to mention, RoniWorlds setup is bang on, however the exe I am not sure why? But it didn't work for me so all I did was take the exe I already had (060 version and can be found on Aminet) and replace Roniworlds. Runs like a dream using NTSC Res mode or PAL low Res mode.

https://aminet.net/package/game/actio/Abuse060-upd

I can't get the music to play though.

@Roniworlds, in your setup there is very little music files in the music folder, 3 files I think, if you want the extra files I have let me know. I can't get them to play but may be you will be able.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 January 2022, 01:15   #12
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
@Roniworlds, in your setup there is very little music files in the music folder, 3 files I think, if you want the extra files I have let me know. I can't get them to play but may be you will be able.
The music is implemented via CD playback, the abuse.guide explains what the files in the music folder does.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 04 January 2022, 10:41   #13
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
The music is implemented via CD playback, the abuse.guide explains what the files in the music folder does.


I was just reading the guide, I don't have a cd-rom so that's the music option ruled out for me I'm afraid.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 January 2022, 14:18   #14
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
Ok so I forgot to mention, RoniWorlds setup is bang on, however the exe I am not sure why? But it didn't work for me so all I did was take the exe I already had (060 version and can be found on Aminet) and replace Roniworlds. Runs like a dream using NTSC Res mode or PAL low Res mode.

https://aminet.net/package/game/actio/Abuse060-upd
Still cant get it to load - have same out of memory error. Shame really. Must be something on my system - maybe USB drivers or network? I will see if I get time to play around.
crazyc is offline  
Old 04 January 2022, 14:35   #15
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Still cant get it to load - have same out of memory error. Shame really. Must be something on my system - maybe USB drivers or network? I will see if I get time to play around.
May be disconnect from your network momentarily to see if that helps. It tries to connect to network upon loading from what I can see.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 05 January 2022, 21:34   #16
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 834
I tried stopping the usb drivers, network drivers and closed the wbdock. Still same out of memory error. I tried booting using the failsafe startup sequence, still same error. I installed from aminet fresh, and still same error. Its a shame as the game looks good.
crazyc is offline  
Old 13 January 2022, 18:33   #17
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 834
I needed to downgrade my ixemul lib back to v48.
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 11:13   #18
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
I needed to downgrade my ixemul lib back to v48.
Weird I actually installed the Roniworlds folder again whilst restoring a hard drive and I didn't need to eve change the exe to the 060 version. Just left everything as is.

It's a great game I've been enjoying it on "WIMP" setting. Have to use that setting as it's new to me. NTSC mode works best for me.

What does double buffering mode ticked do?
rabidgerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to play tfx/sam files -Delitracker V2.32 oissery77 support.Apps 11 13 August 2016 11:53
Game 'ABUSE' paulo_becas request.Old Rare Games 1 15 June 2010 11:27
Unable to get 'Nu' PD Game to Execute! Heavy Stylus support.Games 4 27 April 2009 22:15
Unable to play Amiga games on pc bobroonie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 24 February 2008 07:30
Unable To Play Mod Files In DopuS Mag1c1an support.Apps 6 06 July 2006 16:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09264 seconds with 14 queries